Event URN:
265848
Start date:
Sun, 11th Aug 2013
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Cotswold Airport
Cirencester, GL7 6BA
( View map )
Series:
Cotswold Veldrijden Summer Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 9th Aug 2013
Event promoted by:
Cotswold Veldrijden ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Andy Smith
33 Bosworth Road
Grange Park
Swindon
Wiltshire
SN5 6AL
07968 506524
claireandandy2002@yahoo.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Cotswold Veldrijden
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
A brand new venue based at the famous AV8 café overlooking the runway with plenty of space, free parking and the chance to watch the planes and helicopters flying about!

The course uses the woods, grass runoff, perimeter road and even goes past the famous Bristol Britannia, (which is open to the public on the 4th and 18th)

Prizes for all categories including a flight on the 25th after the races for the series winners!
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 11:00 Under-12s Go-Cross None Under 12
11 Aug 13 11:45 Youth Go-Cross None Youth
11 Aug 13 12:45 Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Go-Cross None Junior, Senior,...

View All

Event Location:

Cirencester,
GL7 6BA

Race: Under-12s

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 13 days 23 hours 5 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 11:45 Go-Cross None Youth ---

Race: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 13 days 23 hours 5 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Aug 13 12:45 Go-Cross None Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 11/08/2013 - British Cycling

Another Cotswold Series victory for Scott Chalmers.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under-12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Simmonds Stratford CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Cerys Simmonds Stratford CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Sam Yates Finished 0
4 Ollie Walker Finished 0
5 Otis Yates Finished 0
6 Andrew Loosemore Finished 0
7 Amy Goodson Finished 0
8 Aidan Scott Finished 0
9 Katy Goodson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Keir Lewis Stratford CC Finished Youth 0
2 Xavier Sullivan-Touye Solihull CC Finished Youth 0
3 Luke Simmonds Stratford CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Abbie Manley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
5 Liam Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth 0
6 Claire Neil Stratford CC Finished Youth 0
7 Natalie Moore Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Chalmers Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Senior 0
2 Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CC Finished Senior 0
3 Peter Banham Fred Williams Cycles Finished Senior 0
4 Benoit Davies Finished Senior 0
5 Robin Wilmott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
6 Christopher Rothwell Swindon Cycles Race Academy Finished Youth 0
7 Peter Hutchinson Ride 24/7 Finished Vet 40-49 0
8 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
9 John Dalton Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
10 Donald MacGregor Cheddar Cycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
11 Thomas Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth 0
12 Callum Haseler Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 0
13 Steven Green Bristol South CC Finished Senior 0
14 Ian Morris Finished 0
15 Paul Crossley Velo Club Montpellier Finished Senior 0
16 David Lee NFTO Race Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 Robin Akers Finished N/A 0
18 Christopher Tatton Finished N/A 0
19 Pete Langford Finished 0
20 Robert Dentry Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
21 Paul Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
22 William Russell Finished 0
23 Andy Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
24 Craig Scott Swindon RC Finished N/A 0
25 Craige Goodson Finished 0
26 Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Whls CC Finished Senior 0
28 John Hawes Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
29 Nicholas Smale Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
30 Robin Simmons Finished 0
31 Joseph Deacon Finished N/A 0
32 Keith Rothwell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 0
33 James Roberts Finished 0
34 Marc Roberts Swindon RC Finished Senior 0
35 Bethany George Swindon RC Finished Junior 0
36 Gayner Davies Finished 0
David Buckle Gloucester City CC Did not finish N/A 0
Michael Holborow Cotswold Veldrijden Did not finish Senior 0
Tom Underhill Hackney GT Did not finish Senior 0
Paul Wood Swindon Wheelers Did not finish 0

Provisional Results

Race name: Under-12s

 

 

 

1st       Luke Simmonds         Stratford CC  

2nd     Cerys Simmonds       Stratford CC  

3rd      Sam Yates                  N/A                                         at 1 lap

4th      Ollie Walker               Cotswold Veldrijden             at 1 lap

5th      Otis Yates                 N/A                                         at 2 laps

6th      Andrew Loosemore   Striking Bikes                         at 2 laps

7th      Amy Goodson             N/a                                         at 4 laps

8th      Aidan Scott                 N/a                                         at 4 laps

9th      Katy Goodson              N/a                                         at 6 laps

 

Provisional Results

Race name: Youth

 

1st       Kier Lewis                  Stratford CC  

2nd     Xavier Sullivan Touge Solihull CC

3rd      Luke Simmonds         Stratford CC  

4th      Abbie Manley                        Chapel Tri     

5th      Liam Sewell                Cotswold Veldrijden

6th      Claire Neil                  Stratford CC                           at 1 lap

7th      Natalie Moore            Swindon RC                           at 1 lap

 

Provisional Results

Race name: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

 

 

S/J/V/W

1st       Scott Chalmers          Dream CC                                          

2nd     Dan Lewis                  RAF CA                                               

3rd      Peter Banham           Freds RT                                            

4th      Benoit Davies             Cheltenham                                      

5th      Robin Wilmot             Cotswold Veldrijden            

6th      Chris Rothwell           SCRA                                      

7th      Pete Hutchinson        Cotswold Veldrijden                        

8th      Andy Webb                Kenilworth Wheelers                      

9th      John Dalton                Cheltenham                          

10th    Donald McGregor      Cheddar CC                                      

11th    Tom Sewell                Cotswold Veldrijden                         at 1 lap

12th    Callum Haseler          Cotswold Veldrijden                         at 1 lap

13th    Steven Green             Bristol South CC                                at 1 lap

14th    Ian Morris                                                                              at 1 lap

15th    Paul Crossley             VC Montpellier                                  at 1 lap

16th    Dave Lee                    NFTO Race                                         at 1 lap

17th    Robin Akers               Oxonian                                              at 1 lap

18th    Chris Tatton                                                                           at 1 lap

19th    Pete Langford                        N/A                                                     at 1 lap

20th    Rob Dentry                Cotswold Veldrijden                         at 1 lap

21st    Paul Sewell                Cotswold Veldrijden                         at 1 lap

22nd   William Russell          Sodbury Cyclesport                          at 1 lap

23rd   Andy Smith                Cotswold Veldrijden                         at 1 lap

24th    Craig Scott                  Cotswold Veldrijden                         at 1 lap

25th    Craige Goodson         N/A                                                     at 1 lap

26th    Paul Loosemore         Striking Bikes                                     at 1 lap

27th    Simon Edwards-Paton  Kingston Wheelers                       at 1 lap

28th    John Hawes                Cheltenham                                       at 1 lap

29th    Nick Smale                 Cheltenham                                       at 2 laps

30th    Robin Simmons         Stratford CC                                       at 2 laps

31st    Joe Deacon                 Hargroves Cycles                               at 2 laps

32nd   Keith Rothwell           Cotswold Veldrijden                         at 2 laps

33rd   James Roberts           N/A                                                     at 2 laps

34th    Marc Roberts             Swindon RC                                       at 2 laps

35th    Beth George               Cotswold Veldrijden                         at 3 laps

36th    Gayner Davies           Cheltenham                                       at 4 laps

DNF     Mike Holborow          Cotswold Veldrijden                         DNF at 7 laps

DNF     David Buckle              Gloucester City                                  DNF at 5 laps

DNF     Paul Wood                 Swindon Wheelers                            DNF at 4 laps

DNF     Tom Underhill           Hackney Gt                                         DNF at 1 lap