Cross At The Castle 1

Cyclo-Cross , Isle of Mull – Saturday, 14 Dec 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

265831

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Dec 2013

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Glengorm Castle, Tobermory, Isle Of Mull, PA75 6QE
View map

Series:

Scottish Cyclo-Cross League

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
14/12/13 10:05 Under 12s Go-Cross Cyclo-Cross Category C Under 12 ---
14/12/13 10:30 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth ---
14/12/13 11:30 Juniors Category B CX Band 4 Junior ---
14/12/13 11:30 Veteran 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins
14/12/13 11:30 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---
14/12/13 12:30 Vet 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---
14/12/13 13:30 Senior Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr

View All

Enter a Race

Race Under 12s
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 14/12/13 10:05 Go-Cross Cyclo-Cross Category C Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race Under 12s
Sat 14/12/13 - 10:05
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category C
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 14/12/13 10:30 Category B CX Band 4 Youth
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Youth
Sat 14/12/13 - 10:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 14/12/13 11:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior
Entry:
Race Juniors
Sat 14/12/13 - 11:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry:
Race Veteran 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/12/13 11:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Veteran 50+
Sat 14/12/13 - 11:30
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 14/12/13 11:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Women
Sat 14/12/13 - 11:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Vet 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 14/12/13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Sat 14/12/13 - 12:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Senior
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/12/13 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Senior
Sat 14/12/13 - 13:30
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Senior
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)

Cross: Whitehead wins in Scotland

Posted 15/12/2013 - British Cycling

Series finale goes to Dan Whitehead View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joseph Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Youth 20
2 Stephen Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished Youth 16
3 Conner Johnstone Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Youth 12
4 Calum Grant Peebles CC Finished Youth 9
5 Calum Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 7
6 Struan Pryde Deeside Thistle CC Finished Youth 5
7 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth 6
8 Cameron Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Youth 4
9 Charlie Johnston Finished Youth 0
10 Jenny Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth 4
11 Maximilian Bloor Edinburgh RC Finished Youth 2
12 Emily Field Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth 3
13 Innes Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 1
14 Callum Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
15 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished Youth 2
16 Katie Allen Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Youth 1
17 Alexander Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished Youth 0
18 Sandy Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth 0
19 Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 0
20 Eleanor Strathdee Edinburgh RC Finished Youth 0
21 Ross Field Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth 0
Show More

Race Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harry Johnston Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Junior 6
2 Jamie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Junior 4
3 Conor Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Junior 3
4 Ruari Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished Junior 2
5 Stephen Walker Edinburgh RC Finished Junior 1

Race Veteran 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Brendan Roe Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Howard Perkins Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Steve Brown Finished 0
4 Robert Bloor Edinburgh RC Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Russell Owen Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
6 Duncan Warwick Deeside Thistle CC Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Jim Keenan Isle Of Mull Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
8 William McCord Dundee Thistle RC Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Gregor Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 2
--- Robert Earp Walkers Cycling Club Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lucy Grant Peebles CC Finished Junior 20
2 Lyndsey Carson Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Senior 16
3 Morven Brown Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotl... Finished Senior 12
4 Clare Whitehead Finished N/A 0
5 Elizabeth Adams Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished Senior 7
6 Marie Meldrum West Highland Wheelers Finished Senior 0
7 Lettie Chambers Stirling Bike Club Finished Senior 4
8 Emma Holgate West Highland Wheelers Finished Senior 0
9 Sian Tovey www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished Senior 2
10 Erika Allen Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Junior 1

Race Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Stephen Jackson Glasgow United CC Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 John Woodrow Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Simon Muir Velo Club Moulin Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Michael Nally Dunfermline CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Ronald Barker Rockhard MBC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Crawford Carrick-Anderson Finished 0
7 James Melville Glasgow United CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Gordon Durnan Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Steve Boyd Deeside Thistle CC Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Gordon Dickson Rockhard MBC Finished Vet 40-49 1

Race Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Dan Whitehead Finished 0
2 Ewan Thorburn Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished Senior 16
3 Paul McInally Rock And Road Cycles Finished Senior 12
4 Ross Mallen Royal Air Force CC Finished Senior 9
5 Richard McDonald Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished Senior 7
6 Edward Addis Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished Senior 5
7 Graeme Warren Finished Senior 4
8 Ian Dunlop Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 3
9 Ben Thompson Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished N/A 0
10 Simon Fairfull Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 1
11 Mark Shilton Finished N/A 0
12 Jason Barnes Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished Senior 0
13 John McDargie Finished 0
14 Euan Mulhern Finished 0
15 John Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Thomas Downie Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Finished N/A 0
17 Euan Lindsay www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished N/A 0
18 Graeme Kelly www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Senior 0
19 Ian Hockey East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 0
20 David Armitt Finished N/A 0
--- Chris Di Placito www.Hardie-Bikes.com Did not finish N/A 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk