Event URN:
265468
Start date:
Sun, 22nd Sep 2013
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Gunpowder Park
Field Station, Gunpowder Park, Sewardstone Road, Waltham Abbey, Essex, EN9 3GP
( View map )
Series:
London Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
London Phoenix CC ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Andrew Newman
17H John Spencer Square
LONDON
N1 2LZ
07890217215
andrewsnewman@yahoo.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Sep 13 10:30 Under 10s Go-Cross None Under 12
22 Sep 13 10:45 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12
22 Sep 13 11:15 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
22 Sep 13 12:30 Juniors Category B CX Band 4 Junior 01 hr

View All

Event Location:

Field Station,
Gunpowder Park,
Sewardstone Road,
Waltham Abbey,
Essex,
EN9 3GP

Race: Under 10s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Sep 13 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 12s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Sep 13 10:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Sep 13 11:15 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Sep 13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior 01 hr

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Sep 13 12:30 Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Vets 40+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Sep 13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 01 hr

Race: Vets 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Sep 13 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 50+ ---

Race: Seniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Sep 13 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Vet 40-49 ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 22/09/2013 - British Cycling

Matt Holmes storms to his third victory in as many rounds of the London League.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caelan Miller East London Vélo Finished Under 12 0
2 Milo Summers Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Cameron Still Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
4 Shrish Bakrania Team Darenth Finished Under 12 0
5 Lucas Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished Under 12 0
6 Benjamin Flatau Charlotteville CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Jude Wilson Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished Under 12 0
8 Isaac Charlton VC Deal Finished Under 12 0
9 Peter Carpenter Redhill CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Mason Johnson-Stenning Team Darenth Finished Under 12 0
11 Jude McGreevy Team Darenth Finished Under 12 0
12 William Flatau Charlotteville CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Tulsi Bakrania Team Darenth Finished Under 12 0
14 Rupert Willatgamuwa Finished 0
15 Nell Ludewick Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Bobby Douglas Finished 0
17 Kai Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished Under 12 0
18 Oscar Nisbett Crawley Wheelers Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sion Margrave Team Darenth Finished Under 12 0
2 Elliot Philpott VC Jubilee Finished Under 12 0
3 Jamie Walker Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished Under 12 0
4 Megan MacMahon Team Darenth Finished Under 12 0
5 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy Team Darenth Finished Under 12 0
6 Luke Ashwood Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished Under 12 0
7 Archie Sloan VC Jubilee Finished Under 12 0
8 Max Lawson Finished 0
9 Seth Ludewick Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Caleb Brown Team Darenth Finished Under 12 0
11 Bertie Badham Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anthony Anderson Kingston Whls CC Finished Youth 20
2 Georg Mew Jensen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 16
3 Buauna Ball Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 12
4 Martin Blackman Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished Youth 9
5 Luke Mitchie Team Darenth Finished Youth 7
6 Freddie Argent Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 5
7 Jake Callis Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 4
8 Thomas Timberlake Finished Youth 3
9 Mostyn Taylor Crockett Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 2
10 Ned O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 1
11 Matthew McGovern Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished Youth 0
12 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 0
13 Arlo Ludewick VC Londres Finished Youth 0
14 Patrick Faint Team Darenth Finished Youth 0
15 Thomas Ives Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished Youth 0
16 Frederick Davy Redhill CC Finished Youth 0
17 George Sloan VC Jubilee Finished Youth 0
18 Kishan Bakrania Team Darenth Finished Youth 0
19 Logan de Monchaux-Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 0
20 Luke Levett Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 0
21 Emily Ashwood Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished Youth 3
22 Felix Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
23 Joel Abrahams Team Darenth Finished Youth 0
24 Louis Byrne Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 0
25 Hugh Johnson Charlotteville CC Finished Youth 0
26 Molly Drew Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sean Dunlea Ciclos Uno Finished Junior 20
2 Liam Earl Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished Junior 16
3 Oliver Priddle Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished Junior 12
4 Joshua Outram Thanet RC Finished Junior 9
5 Joseph Sutton PMR@Toachim House Finished Junior 7
6 George Jary VC Londres Finished Junior 5
7 Louis Suggett Prestige Velo Club Finished Junior 4
8 George White Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished Junior 3
9 Jack Bryant Thanet RC Finished Junior 2
10 Oskar Scarsbrook Hackney GT Finished Junior 1
11 Bob Beylin Finished 0
12 James Flury ViCiOUS VELO Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Delia Beddis ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 6
2 Sophia Joy PMR@Toachim House Finished Senior 4
3 Ariett Deli Finished 0
4 Holly MacMahon Team Darenth Finished Junior 2
5 Abigail Armstrong Hackney GT Finished Veteran 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vets 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Stuart Nisbett Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Stephen Mahon East London Vélo Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 George Higgs Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Jon Lyons GS Invicta/Eye Level Optical/H... Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Chris Smith Team Milton Keynes Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 James Stephens London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Alan Yule Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Adrian Lyons GS Invicta/Eye Level Optical/H... Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Rupert Robinson Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Kevin Barker Ciclos Uno Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Anthony Grey Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Gary Bryant Finished 0
16 Max Reuter Finished N/A 0
17 Tim Chandler Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Mark Simmonds Finished N/A 0
19 Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Stuart McCorkell Pearson Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Paul Carpenter Hounslow & District Wheele... Finished 0
22 Adam Ford Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
23 Simon Clarke GS Avanti Finished N/A 0
24 Hugh Vivian Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Roger Flury Team Darenth Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Brian Ashwood Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Mark Jary VC Londres Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Lee Rae-Byford Finished N/A 0
29 Neil Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Tim Medway-Smith Southgate CC Finished N/A 0
31 Simon Russell Finished 0
32 Ketan Bakrania Team Darenth Finished N/A 0
33 Simon Scarsbrook Mosquito Bikes Finished 0
34 David Ivey Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
35 Rod Reynolds Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vets 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Smith Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Nick Welsh GS Invicta/Eye Level Optical/H... Finished N/A 12
4 Andrew O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
6 Paul Gibbs Pearson Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Rob Bloxham Finished 0
8 Tony Wilkins Wolsey RC Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Kevin Perkins Seeds Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
10 David Blackman Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished N/A 0
11 Anthony Bartlett Team Corridori Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Paul Atkinson Seeds Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
14 John Allen Redmon CC Finished N/A 0
15 Andrew Murray Norwood Paragon CC Finished N/A 0
16 Gary Holohan Finished 0
17 Philip Harris San Fairy Ann CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
18 David Carr Cycling Club Hackney Finished 0
19 Andrew Snarsbrook Finished 0
20 John Hopkins Finished 0
21 Dave Dickie Finchley Racing Team Finished N/A 0
22 Peter Douglas Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
23 Christopher Brewer Redmon CC Finished N/A 0
24 David Steele Hackney GT Finished Vet 50+ 0
25 Julian McGovern Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matt Holmes Arctic Tacx RT Finished Senior 20
2 Jules Birks VC Londres Finished Senior 16
3 Nick Smith Lewes Wanderers CC Finished Senior 12
4 Stephen Adams Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Senior 9
5 Jack Finch PMR@Toachim House Finished Senior 7
6 Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Benjamin Lewis Hackney GT Finished Senior 4
8 Michael Butler Activ Cycles Folkestone Finished Senior 3
9 Wilf Sinclair Pearson Cycling Club Finished Senior 2
10 Stuart Spies London Dynamo Finished Senior 1
11 Russell Short London Dynamo Finished Senior 0
12 Dan Braid Team Corridori Finished Senior 0
13 Christopher Pedder Finished Senior 0
14 Daniel Drake VC Deal Finished Senior 0
15 Philip Deacon Kingston Whls CC Finished Senior 0
16 James Waddington Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Senior 0
17 Glen Whittington Finished Senior 0
18 Philip Hersey Eagle RC Finished Senior 0
19 George Kangelos Hackney GT Finished N/A 0
20 Alexander Pettett Finished Senior 0
21 Robert Milton Hackney GT Finished Senior 0
22 Chris Herring East London Vélo Finished Senior 0
23 Krisztian Borbely Finished Senior 0
24 Kyle Peppo Finished Senior 0
25 Gabor Doroghazi Fruit 4 London Finished Senior 0
26 Michael Miach Pretorius Bikes Finished Senior 0
27 Oliver Lee Finished N/A 0
28 Paul Sheers ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 0
29 Gareth Barnes Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 0
30 James Connell Brixton Cycles Finished Senior 0
31 Federico Bernasconi Finished N/A 0
32 Ben Whitehead Hackney GT Finished Senior 0
33 Andrew Snowball VC Londres Finished Senior 0
34 Vojtech Blazejovsky Brixton Cycles Finished Senior 0
35 James Drain Gemini BC Finished Senior 0
36 N/A N/A Finished 0
37 James Blackburn Twickenham CC Finished Senior 0
38 Aaron Beard Chevaliers Finished Senior 0
39 Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club Finished Senior 0
40 Tony Vickers Pearson Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
41 Chris Catchpole Chapeau The People's Bicycle C... Finished Senior 0
42 Brindley Taylor Crawley Wheelers Finished Senior 0
43 Simon Tottle Festival RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
44 Kaj Scarsbrook Mosquito Bikes Finished N/A 0
45 Michael Atkinson North Road CC Finished Senior 0
46 N/A N/A Finished 0
47 Greg Conti Finished Vet 40-49 0
48 Peter Bareford Arctic Tacx RT Finished N/A 0
49 Michael McLatchie Finished 0
50 Simon Parker Crawley Wheelers Finished Senior 0
51 Simon Stockley Addiscombe CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
52 Daniel Gould Somersham CSC Finished N/A 0
53 David Smith VC Londres Finished Senior 0