Event URN:
264761
Start date:
Sun, 1st Sep 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Preston Park Cycle Track
Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Apres - The Hot Recovery Drink ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Luke Farren
07534 351631
racewinning@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
Entry on the day only. Preston Park Cycling Track is situated in the northeast corner of Preston Park. Access is from Preston Drove, close to junction with Preston Park Avenue. For satnav use postcode BN1 6LA. Parking is available at the north entrance and along Preston Park Avenue, toilets are situated in Preston Park.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Sep 13 09:00 U10/U8 Youth Only Youth D, E 10 mins
1 Sep 13 09:15 U16/U14/U12 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 20 mins
1 Sep 13 09:45 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins
1 Sep 13 10:45 3rd Cat only Regional B Band 5 3rd 50 mins

View All

The Après September Sessions bring exciting road-racing back to Brighton's Preston Park Track, the oldest cycle track in the world.

Dug out by hand by the British Army in 1877, the 580m long D-shaped circuit is comprised of two false flats on a deceptively simple parcours.

Brought to you by Après - The Hot Recovery Drink, The Après September Sessions promise two styles of racing - fast and faster! Events offers cash prizes & riders the chance to place themselves in racing history amongst illustrious names such as Harris & Van Vliet!

 

 

 

Event Location:

Preston Drove,
Brighton,
Sussex,
BN1 6LA

Race: U10/U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Sep 13 09:00 Youth Only Youth D, E 10 mins

Race: U16/U14/U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Sep 13 09:15 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 20 mins

Race: 4th Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Sep 13 09:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins

Race: 3rd Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Sep 13 10:45 Regional B Band 5 3rd 50 mins

Race: 2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Sep 13 11:45 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd 55 mins

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 01/09/2013 - British Cycling

Mike Coyle doubles up Apres wins with victory in the September Sessions 1.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Frederick Newman Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Isaac Warrington Southdown Velo Finished D 2
3 Harvey Algar Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 1
4 Zoe Algar Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 3
5 Flynn John Finished 0
Frank Newman Preston Park Youth CC Did not finish E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Webber Catford CC Finished A 3
2 Oliver Nixon VO2 Development Team Finished B 3
3 Isaac Wright Preston Park Youth CC Finished B 2
4 Joe Hill Preston Park Youth CC Finished B 1
5 Jack Algar VO2 Development Team Finished B 0
6 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 3
7 Cameron Willard In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stuart Hodd Hastings & St Leonards CC Finished 4th 10
2 Timothy Dymott Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 8
3 Michael Reid Finished 3rd 7
4 Rob Brice In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 6
5 Anthony Steaman Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 5
6 Matthew Kerr Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 4
7 Andrew Thomas Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 3
8 James Ash JMJ RT Finished 4th 2
9 Gary Hill Finished 3rd 1
10 Timothy Mantle Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
11 Graham Winstanley Brighton Mitre CC Finished 0
12 Daniel Fagg Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
13 David Triska Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished N/A 0
14 Mathew Hare Finished 4th 0
15 Jonty Tacon Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
16 Chris Griggs Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 0
17 Graham Read Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dan Stevens Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 3rd 10
2 Carl Farrell Finished 3rd 8
3 Marc Townsend Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 3rd 7
4 Jed Williamson Finished 3rd 6
5 Robert Quin Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Daniel Stephens JMJ RT Finished 3rd 4
7 Charles Batho Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 3
8 Zak Corum-Haines VC Jubilee Finished A 2
9 Brian Hennessey Redhill CC Finished 3rd 1
10 Howard Milner Hampshire Road Club Finished 3rd 1
11 James Wright Finished N/A 0
12 Kieran Barber Redhill CC Finished 3rd 0
13 Robert Fuller Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Kieran Blay VC Meudon Did not finish 3rd 0
Elisabeth Brama Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Stephen Tribe Velosport Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0