Event URN:
263932
Start date:
Sun, 20th Oct 2013
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Davy Down Country Park
Back Lane, Off Pilgrims Lane, North Stifford, RM16 5UL
( View map )
Series:
Eastern Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Ford CC
Event website:
http://www.easterncross.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Geoff Bores
25 Church Street
Billericay
Essex
CM11 2SY
01277 652220
geoff@gbores.plus.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
£2 or £3 reduction in entry fees for league members. See web site for details.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 13:45 Seniors/Jun/Elite Vets Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,... 01 hr
20 Oct 13 13:45 Elite Vets, Vet 40-44 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 01 hr
20 Oct 13 13:45 Juniors Category B CX Band 4 Junior 01 hr
20 Oct 13 11:45 Vet 45, Vet 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49, Vet ... 40 mins

View All

Event Location:

Back Lane,
Off Pilgrims Lane,
North Stifford,
RM16 5UL

Race: Seniors/Jun/Elite Vets

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

Race: Elite Vets, Vet 40-44

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 01 hr

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior 01 hr

Race: Vet 45, Vet 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 11:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49, Vet 50+ 40 mins

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 11:45 Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Vete... 40 mins

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Under 12s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Under 10s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 10:45 Go-Cross None N/A ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 20/10/2013 - British Cycling

Ross Tricker wins first Eastern League race of the season.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors/Jun/Elite Vets

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ross Tricker XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 20
2 Dan Stevens Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Senior 16
3 Matthew Webber Hackney GT Finished Senior 12
4 Jules Birks VC Londres Finished Senior 9
5 Benjamin Lewis Hackney GT Finished Senior 7
6 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Stephen Mahon East London Vélo Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Andrew Snowball VC Londres Finished Senior 3
9 Simon Hance Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 George Kangelos Hackney GT Finished N/A 0
11 Matthew Clements Finished Junior 0
12 Paul Sheers ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 0
13 James Flury ViCiOUS VELO Finished Junior 0
14 James Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 0
15 Philip Peacock St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 James Stephens London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 David Warwick Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
19 Ben Whitehead Hackney GT Finished Senior 0
20 John McAndrew Ely & District CC Finished N/A 0
21 Damian Robertson Finished 0
22 Steven Drew London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Adam Keer Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
24 Adam Tapley Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Senior 0
25 Gregory Andrews Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Paul Rippon Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Archie Wishart Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 0
29 Christopher Bulley Ciclos Uno Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Stuart Clark Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Alex Peeke Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Neil Stevens Norfolk Cycling Academy Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Christopher Ridley Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
34 James Tapley Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
35 Andy Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 Stephen Clark Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
37 Paul Bird Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
38 William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
39 Nick White East London Vélo Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Jamie Bishop East London Vélo Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 Russell Dore Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 0
43 Tom Stead St Neots CC Finished Junior 0
44 Matthew Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 0
45 Joseph Warren Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
46 Andrew Whelan XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 0
47 Keith Stockwell Finished Vet 40-49 0
48 Darren Myers Bishops Stortford CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
49 Matthew Williams East London Vélo Finished Senior 0
50 Alex Stepney Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished N/A 0
51 Andrew Newman London Phoenix CC Finished Senior 0
52 Richard McLellan North Road CC Finished N/A 0
53 Stuart McCain Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
54 Tim Chandler Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
55 Christopher York Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
56 Tom Bowker Hackney GT Finished N/A 0
57 Matthew Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
58 Lewis Harcastle City Of Norwich Triathlon &... Finished Junior 0
59 Henry Periam Finished N/A 0
60 Daniel Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
61 James Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
62 Richard Hall Finished N/A 0
63 Craig Hamilton Finished N/A 0
64 Shelton Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
65 Peter Douglas Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
66 Harry Chavner Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 0
67 Calum McCain Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Vets, Vet 40-44

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Stephen Mahon East London Vélo Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Simon Hance Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Philip Peacock St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 James Stephens London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 John McAndrew Ely & District CC Finished N/A 0
8 Steven Drew London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Gregory Andrews Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Clements Finished Junior 20
2 James Flury ViCiOUS VELO Finished Junior 16
3 James Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 12
4 Archie Wishart Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 9
5 James Tapley Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 7
6 William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 5
7 Tom Stead St Neots CC Finished Junior 4
8 Matthew Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 3
9 Lewis Harcastle City Of Norwich Triathlon &... Finished Junior 2
10 Henry Periam Finished N/A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 45, Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Andrew Hill Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Terry Smith Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
4 Andrew O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 12
5 Stuart Lockyear London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 50+ 9
6 Russ Jones Finished 0
7 Terry Minter Finished N/A 0
8 Craig Dyce Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
9 Kurt Minter Finished N/A 0
10 Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
11 David West Amisvelo Racing Team Finished N/A 0
12 Tony Wilkins Wolsey RC Finished Vet 50+ 7
13 Michael Bowen Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Steve Woods Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
15 Stephen De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
16 John McDowall North Road CC Finished N/A 0
17 John Terrell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 4
18 Clive Quantrill Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
19 Mark Simmonds Finished N/A 0
20 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 3
21 Philip Cooper Finished Vet 50+ 2
22 Robert Pisolkar Finsbury Park CC Finished N/A 0
23 Kevin Looker Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Mark Wellsted Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Steve James North Road CC Finished N/A 0
26 Peter Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
27 Ian Chatten Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Bob Flack Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
29 Paul Gibbs Pearson Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
30 Graham Hart Essex Roads CC Finished N/A 0
31 Stuart Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
32 Jonathan Periam Finished N/A 0
33 Chris Murphy Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
34 Stephen Dunnett Diss & District CC Finished N/A 0
35 Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
36 Timothy Duckett Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Paul Buckley Wigmore CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 0
39 Laurence Bellamy Shaftesbury CC Finished N/A 0
40 Neil Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Richard Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
42 Jonathan Taylor Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
43 Peter Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
44 Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
46 Clive Sparkes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
47 Jason Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
48 Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 50+ 0
49 David Hales VC Revolution Finished N/A 0
50 Stephen Simmonds Hadleigh MTB Club Finished N/A 0
51 Lawrence Brenchley North Road CC Finished N/A 0
52 Peter Daniels Finished N/A 0
53 Darren Baker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 50+ 0
54 Alan Triggs Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
55 Kevin Bunton Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
56 Malcolm Marchant Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
57 Stephen Nichols Finished N/A 0
58 Jeff Woods Finished 0
59 John Scofield Chelmsford Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
60 Ian Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
61 Graham Brookman Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
62 Richard Lawrence Finished N/A 0
63 Philip Williams Finished N/A 0
64 Martin Gill Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
65 David Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 6
2 Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC Finished Senior 4
3 Jayne Williams Stowmarket & District CC Finished Veteran 3
4 Jackie Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Veteran 2
5 Elaine Tribley Chelmer CC Finished 0
6 Caroline Guest Ford Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
7 Jane De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
8 Rebecca Hammond Maldon & District CC Finished Senior 0
9 Rachel Clarke Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 20
2 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 16
3 Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished Youth 12
4 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 9
5 Cai Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 7
6 Adam Looker Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 5
7 Lewis Bulley Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 4
8 Jake Callis Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 3
9 Finn Barnes Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth 2
10 Toby Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 1
11 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
12 Mostyn Taylor Crockett Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
13 Ned O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 0
14 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
15 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0
16 Antonio Capasso Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth 0
17 Pierce Bacon Ipswich CSC Finished Youth 0
18 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 0
19 Samuel Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth 0
20 William Warre Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
21 Sophia Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 20
22 Gareth Lewis Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth 0
23 Kathryn Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 16
24 Callum Bulley Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
25 Noah Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth 0
26 Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 12
27 Tom Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
28 Jake Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Youth 0
29 Christian Manzi Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
30 Kieran Jarvis Norfolk Cycling Academy Finished Youth 0
31 Logan de Monchaux-Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 0
32 Frank Ramsay Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 0
33 Alex Roberton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
34 Fred Gill Chelmer CC Finished Youth 0
35 Matthew Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth 0
36 Matthew Sheperd Finished 0
37 Hannah Bates Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 9
38 Felix Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
39 Robert Mercer Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0
40 Emily Sinclair Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 7
41 Fraser Elsworth West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth 0
42 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
43 Molly Lloyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 5
44 Jack Parrish Kesgrave Panthers CSC Finished Youth 0
45 Sophie Saberton St Ives CC Finished Youth 4
46 Molly Drew Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 3
47 Chester Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Youth 0
48 Cecilia Hime St Ives CC Finished Youth 2
49 Cameron Hall Finished Youth 0
50 Silas Warren Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
4 William Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
9 Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Sammy Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Leon Wheeler Finished 0
12 James Fraser Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
13 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
15 Daniel De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Under 12 0
16 Harry Gregory Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
17 Helena Dyce Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
18 Thomas White Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Jenna Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
20 Freddie Cooke Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
21 Harrison Scofield Finished 0
22 Sam Daniels Finished Under 12 0
23 Eden Hamilton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
24 James Marsland Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 0
25 Matthew Whitwell West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
26 Harvey Schofield Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
27 Felix Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
28 Theo Warren Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
29 Alexander King Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
30 George Gill Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
31 Alfie Duckett Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
32 Lianna Denny Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caelan Miller East London Vélo Finished Under 12 0
2 Lucas Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished Under 12 0
3 Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
4 Stanley Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
5 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Jeremy Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Under 12 0
7 Jake Carter Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
8 Max Rethman Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Oliver Wellsted Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Harley Gregory Finished Under 12 0
11 Oliver Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
12 Charlie Knowler West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
13 Victoria Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
14 Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Evie Stepney Finished Under 12 0
16 Joshua White Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Isabella Djuve-Wood Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
18 Archie Bracewell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
19 Grace Whitwell West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
20 Molly Gregory Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
21 Kai Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished Under 12 0