Event URN:
263928
Start date:
Sat, 5th Oct 2013
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Stanborough Park
Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, AL8 6DQ
( View map )
Series:
Eastern Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Welwyn Wheelers CC ( website )
Event website:
http://www.easterncross.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Graeme Anderson
25 The Chase
Welwyn
Hertfordshire
AL6 0QT
graemea@hp.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
£2 or £3 reduction in entry fees for league members. See web site for details.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 13 13:45 Seniors/Jun/Elite Vets Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,... 01 hr
5 Oct 13 13:45 Elite Vets, Vet 40-44 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 01 hr
5 Oct 13 11:45 Vet 45, Vet 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49, Vet ... 40 mins
5 Oct 13 11:45 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,... 40 mins

View All

Event Location:

Stanborough Road,
Welwyn Garden City,
AL8 6DQ

Race: Seniors/Jun/Elite Vets

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 13 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

Race: Elite Vets, Vet 40-44

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 13 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 01 hr

Race: Vet 45, Vet 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 13 11:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49, Vet 50+ 40 mins

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 13 11:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... 40 mins

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 13 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior 01 hr

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 13 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Under 12s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 13 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Under 10s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Oct 13 10:45 Go-Cross None N/A ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 05/10/2013 - British Cycling

VC Londres Jules Birks wins Eastern League race at Welwyn.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors/Jun/Elite Vets

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jules Birks VC Londres Finished Senior 20
2 Matthew Webber Hackney GT Finished Senior 16
3 Stephen Adams Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Senior 12
4 Dan Stevens Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Senior 9
5 Ross Tricker XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 7
6 Sean Dunlea Ciclos Uno Finished Junior 5
7 Wayne Crombie East London Vélo Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Alex Anderson ASFRA Racing Team Finished Senior 3
9 Martin Carter Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Matthew Clements Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 1
11 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Clive Harrison Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
13 Krisztian Borbely Finished Senior 0
14 Chris Herring East London Vélo Finished Senior 0
15 Greg Simcock Team Corley Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 James Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 0
17 Craig Gunnell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
18 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Junior 0
19 Andrew Snowball VC Londres Finished Senior 0
20 John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 George Kangelos Hackney GT Finished N/A 0
22 Philip Peacock St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Ian Watson CC London Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Archie Wishart Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 0
25 Robert Milton Hackney GT Finished Senior 0
26 Gregory Andrews Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Steven Drew London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 David Warwick Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
29 Gordon Byrne CC London Finished 0
30 Ivan Burch Ciclos Uno Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Stephen Clark Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
32 Daniel Pedder Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Junior 0
33 Konrad Manning Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Patrick Stokes Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Graham Freer Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 Adam Keer Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
37 Damian Robertson Finished 0
38 Alex Peeke Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Kevin Ball Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 0
41 Jamie Bishop East London Vélo Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 John Armstrong Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
43 Thomas Hinchliffe Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Christopher Bulley Lee Valley Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
46 Russell Jones Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 0
47 Matthew Mantle Mildenhall CC Finished N/A 0
48 Bryn Davies Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Junior 0
49 Len Delicaet London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
50 Keith Stockwell Finished Vet 40-49 0
51 Christopher Ridley Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
52 Kevin Barker Ciclos Uno Finished Vet 40-49 0
53 Bryan Holland North Road CC Finished N/A 0
54 Russell Dore Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 0
55 Darren Myers Bishops Stortford CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
56 Tom Dymond Finished N/A 0
57 Matthew Williams East London Vélo Finished Senior 0
58 James Davis Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
59 Christopher York Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
60 Tim Chandler Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
61 Anthony Marsh Finished N/A 0
62 William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
63 Andrew Newman London Phoenix CC Finished Senior 0
64 Andrew Brown Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
65 Richard Hall Finished N/A 0
66 Lee Rowling Chelmer CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
67 Christopher Seaward Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
68 James Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
69 Hennie Badenhorst Finished 0
70 Nicholas Brown Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 0
71 Matthew Crees North Road CC Finished N/A 0
72 Andrew Hopper Colchester Rovers CC Finished Senior 0
73 Shelton Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
74 Laurence Davis Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
75 Craig Hamilton Finished N/A 0
76 Harry Chavner Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Vets, Vet 40-44

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Wayne Crombie East London Vélo Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Martin Carter Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Clive Harrison Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
5 Greg Simcock Team Corley Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Philip Peacock St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Ian Watson CC London Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Gregory Andrews Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Steven Drew London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 45, Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steven Davies Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialize... Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Richard Muchmore Crest Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
3 Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 16
4 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 12
5 Philip Buick Iceni Velo Finished Vet 50+ 9
6 James Stephens London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
7 Andrew O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 7
8 Stuart Lockyear London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 50+ 5
9 Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
10 Ian Robson MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 4
11 Kurt Minter Finished N/A 0
12 Andrew Hill Finished Vet 50+ 3
13 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 2
14 Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
15 Steve Woods Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
16 Philip Cooper Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 Craig Dyce Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Tony Wilkins Wolsey RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
19 David West Amisvelo Racing Team Finished N/A 0
20 Stephen Boltz Finished 0
21 Ian Chatten Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Hugh Vivian Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Clive Quantrill Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
24 Mark Simmonds Finished N/A 0
25 Colin Newstead Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
26 Philip Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 John Terrell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
28 Mark Gibbs Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Finished N/A 0
29 Bob Flack Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
30 Graham Hart Essex Roads CC Finished N/A 0
31 Mark Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
32 Chris Clague London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
33 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 0
34 Tom Watt Finished 0
35 Chris Murphy Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
36 Neil Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Stuart Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
38 Vincent Friedlander Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
39 Martin Graves Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Finished Vet 50+ 0
40 David Carr Cycling Club Hackney Finished 0
41 Paul Sparks Ciclos Uno Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
43 Timothy Duckett Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
45 Jason Warre Lee Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
46 Simon Elsworth West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
47 Peter Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
48 Dennis Stompf Finished 0
49 Michael Hoy St Ives CC Finished N/A 0
50 Clive Sparkes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
51 Alan Triggs Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
52 Dave Dickie Finchley Racing Team Finished N/A 0
53 Lawrence Brenchley North Road CC Finished N/A 0
54 Walt Cahill Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 0
55 Kevin Jennings Cambridge CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
56 Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0
57 Graham Brookman Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
58 Neil Hardy Finished N/A 0
59 Ian Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
60 Gary Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 0
61 Richard Lawrence Finished N/A 0
62 Philip Williams Finished N/A 0
63 Martin Gill Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
64 David O'Carroll Essex Roads CC Finished N/A 0
65 Michael Bowen Finished Vet 40-49 0
66 Kevin Carter Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 0
67 John Rumbold North Road CC Finished Vet 40-49 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sean Dunlea Ciclos Uno Finished Junior 20
2 Matthew Clements Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 16
3 James Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 12
4 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Junior 9
5 Archie Wishart Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 7
6 Daniel Pedder Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Junior 5
7 Bryn Davies Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Junior 4
8 William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 3
9 Nicholas Brown Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 2
10 Harry Chavner Lee Valley Velo Finished Junior 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Finished Youth 20
2 Cai Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 16
3 Lewis Bulley Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 12
4 Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished Youth 9
5 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 7
6 Jake Callis Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 5
7 Toby Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 4
8 Ned O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 3
9 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 2
10 Antonio Capasso Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth 1
11 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
12 Mostyn Taylor Crockett Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
13 Pierce Bacon Ipswich CSC Finished Youth 0
14 Alexie Edwards Finished 0
15 Sophia Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 20
16 Kathryn Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 16
17 Tom Martin Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 0
18 Kieran Jarvis Norfolk Cycling Academy Finished Youth 0
19 Oliver Matthews Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
20 William Warre Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
21 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 0
22 Gareth Lewis Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth 0
23 Millie Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 12
24 Fraser Elsworth West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth 0
25 Callum Bulley Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
26 Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth 0
27 Christian Manzi Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
28 Jamie Dene Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
29 Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
30 Jake Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Youth 0
31 Fred Gill Chelmer CC Finished Youth 0
32 Hannah Bates Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 9
33 Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 7
34 Artie O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 0
35 Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 5
36 Matthew Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth 0
37 Tobi Cahill Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
38 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
39 Max Bidewell West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Youth 0
40 Cameron Hall Finished Youth 0
41 Louis Byrne Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 0
42 Sophie Saberton St Ives CC Finished Youth 4
43 Josh Murad Mildenhall CC Finished Youth 0
44 Molly Lloyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 3
45 Adam Honnywill Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
46 Chester Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Youth 0
47 Cecilia Hime St Ives CC Finished Youth 2
48 Naomi Holt Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 1
49 Ben Dale Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
3 William Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
6 Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Angus Toms Iceni Velo Finished Under 12 0
8 James Fraser Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
9 Leon Wheeler Finished 0
10 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
12 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Daniel Boltz Finished 0
16 Ben Griffin Finished 0
17 Sam Gage Finished 0
18 Alex Dale Finished Under 12 0
19 Colin Mantle Mildenhall CC Finished Under 12 0
20 Jenna Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
21 Helena Dyce Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
22 Michael Sumner Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
23 Benjamin Hinchliffe Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
24 Freddie Cookefc Finished 0
25 Harry Gregory Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
26 Aeddan Seaward Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
27 Finlay Mitchell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
28 Tom Sharples Finished 0
29 Archie Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
30 Jack Murry Finished 0
31 Harry Towning Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
32 Hugo Clague Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
33 Matthew Whitwell West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
34 Felix Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
35 Ted Brett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
36 Louis DCruze Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 0
37 Eden Hamilton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
38 Amelia Hopperc Finished 0
39 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
40 George Gill Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caelan Miller East London Vélo Finished Under 12 0
2 Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
3 Zoe Swainston Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Stanley Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
5 Charlie Knowler West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
6 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Jake Carter Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
8 Nathan Hardy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
9 Grace Dommett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 0
10 Archie Bracewell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
11 Isaac Whitan Finished 0
12 Max Jackson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Victoria Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
14 Innes Dunlop Finished 0
15 Bobby Babbs Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Sam Chatterton Finished 0
17 Kieron Higham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 0
18 Olivia Herries Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 0
19 Lucy Friedlander Finished 0
20 Nathaniel Marsh Finished Under 12 0
21 Sonny Dcruze Finished 0
22 Eleanor Humphrey Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
23 Grace Whitwell West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Under 12 0
24 Florence Humphrey Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
25 Molly Gregory Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0