Cross: Birks takes first win in Eastern League

Cross: Birks takes first win in Eastern League

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

|
Location: Stanborough Park, Welwyn Garden City
Event: 5 October 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


London’s Jules Birks (VC Londres) sprinted to a narrow victory in the fifth round of the Eastern League at Stanborough Park in Welwyn Garden City on Saturday.

The 33-year-old, who finished second in the London League a fortnight ago, secured his first win of the cross season by the narrowest possible margin, winning by a second from Matt Webber (Hackney GT), gaining revenge for being pushed into second by Webber in the opening round of the league.

Behind them, Stephen Adams (Twenty 3C-Focus) was just two second behind in third spot, the trio having helped make up a six-strong break which dominated the senior race at Stanborough Park.

“It’s a crit-style course that suited staying in a group,” explained Birks afterwards. “Six of us got away early on and stayed clear of the rest of the race, although it did split up.

“Dan Stevens and Sean Dunlea were pushing hard on the front at one stage, but we stayed together as a six and left the rest further behind.

“But Ross Tricker blew, and Dan dropped his chain, and that was where the three of us got clear, although not by much.

“I knew Steve Adams is a strong rider and Webber is very good on the corners, so I hit the front first and held on. It was a draggy sprint to the finish, and if you were first into the last corner it was difficult for anyone to overtake you.

“It was an excellent course and it suited me well. There are a couple of elevations, but it’s not really a climbers course, and plenty of technical bits with planks and run ups.”

In other races, National over-50 champion Steve Davies (Hargroves Cycles) won the veterans race by almost a minute and a half as he continues his preparation for the National Trophy Series which starts next week.

Jayne Williams (Stowmarket & Dist CC) won the women’s race from Chelmer CC rival Sherilyn Powell, while Dougal Toms (Iceni Velo) was best in the youth race, crossing the line 52 seconds clear of Cai Davies (Welwyn Wheelers).


Results:

Seniors:

1 27 Jules Birks Senior. VC Londres 9 laps in 59:56

2 33 Matthew Webber Senior. Hackney GT +0:01

3 63 Stephen Adams Senior Twenty3c.co.uk-Focus +0:03

4 44 Dan Stevens Senior. neon-velo +0:33

5 4 Ross Tricker Senior. XRT - Elmy Cycles +0:38

6 171 Sean Dunlea Junior. Ciclos Uno +2:11

7 120 Wayne Crombie E/Vet. East London V‚lo +2:39

8 59 Alex Anderson Senior. ASFRA Racing Team +2:48

9 81 Martin Carter E/Vet. Private Member +2:49

10 176 Matthew Clements Junior. Unattached +2:52

11 96 Kevin Knox E/Vet. ViCiOUS VELO +3:06

12 151 Clive Harrison E/Vet 45+. Ford Cycling Club +4:13

13 64 Krisztian Borbely Senior Cycle Lab +4:46

14 17 Chris Herring Senior. East London V‚lo +4:47

15 102 Greg Simcock E/Vet. Team Corley Cycles +5:16

16 173 James Madgwick Junior. Lee Valley Velo +5:18

17 54 Craig Gunnell Senior. Welwyn Whls CC +5:25

18 172 Theo Doncaster Junior. CC Ashwell +5:50

19 32 Andrew Snowball Senior. VC Londres +5:51

20 159 John Polak E/Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +5:53

21 41 George Kangelos Senior. Hackney GT +6:05

22 154 Philip Peacock E/Vet 45+. St Ives CC +6:50

23 115 Ian Watson E/Vet. CC London +6:51

24 185 Archie Wishart Junior. Welwyn Whls CC +7:12

25 21 Robert Milton Senior. hackney GT / push cycles +7:19

26 84 Gregory Andrews E/Vet. Colchester Rovers CC +7:29

27 92 Steven Drew E/Vet. London Phoenix CC +7:37

28 23 David Warwick Senior. Ipswich BC +1 lap +0:15

29 62 Gordon Byrne Senior CC London +1 lap +0:31

30 150 Ivan Burch E/Vet 45+. Ciclos Uno +1 lap +0:34

31 45 Stephen Clark Senior. Ipswich BC +1 lap +1:01

32 184 Daniel Pedder Junior. CC Ashwell +1 lap +1:14

33 169 Konrad Manning E/Vet 45+ Hackney GT / push cycles +1 lap +1:15

34 152 Patrick Stokes E/Vet 45+. Private Member +1 lap +1:28

35 158 Graham Freer E/Vet 45+. Hackney GT +1 lap +1:34

36 55 Adam Keer Senior. Ipswich BC +1 lap +1:45

37 61 Damian Robertson Senior London Phoenix CC +1 lap +1:53

38 99 Alex Peeke E/Vet. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +1:56

39 157 Kevin Darragh E/Vet 45+. Maldon & District CC +1 lap +2:03

40 52 Kevin Ball Senior. Dulwich Paragon CC +1 lap +2:22

41 88 Jamie Bishop E/Vet. East London V‚lo +1 lap +2:30

42 38 John Armstrong Senior. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +2:33

43 132 Thomas Hinchliffe E/Vet. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +2:37

44 119 Christopher Bulley E/Vet. Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +2:39

45 161 Bruce Mackie E/Vet 45+. Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +2:45

46 167 Russell Jones E/Vet 45+. Hackney GT +1 lap +2:54

47 113 Matthew Mantle E/Vet. Mildenhall CC +1 lap +3:04

48 181 Bryn Davies Junior. CC Ashwell +1 lap +3:11

49 148 Len Delicaet E/Vet London Phoenix CC +1 lap +3:21

50 114 Keith Stockwell E/Vet. Private Member +1 lap +3:22

51 118 Christopher Ridley E/Vet. Maldon & District CC +1 lap +3:37

52 87 Kevin Barker E/Vet. Ciclos Uno +1 lap +3:50

53 94 Bryan Holland E/Vet. North Road CC +1 lap +3:58

54 123 Russell Dore E/Vet. Gateway Cycling +1 lap +5:03

55 97 Darren Myers E/Vet. Bishops Stortford CC +1 lap +5:22

56 53 Tom Dymond Senior. Unattached +1 lap +5:37

57 66 Matthew Williams Senior East London V‚lo +1 lap +5:43

58 110 James Davis E/Vet. CC Ashwell +1 lap +6:23

59 164 Christopher York E/Vet 45+. Maldon & District CC +1 lap +6:36

60 128 Tim Chandler E/Vet. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +6:55

61 37 Anthony Marsh Senior. Private Member +1 lap +7:03

62 182 William Hughes Junior. Ipswich BC +1 lap +7:32

63 22 Andrew Newman Senior. London Phoenix CC +1 lap +7:36

64 116 Andrew Brown E/Vet. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +7:38

65 146 Richard Hall E/Vet +1 lap +7:48

66 100 Lee Rowling E/Vet. Chelmer CC +2 laps +0:12

67 101 Christopher Seaward E/Vet. Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +0:23

68 86 James Asker E/Vet. West Suffolk Wh & TC +2 laps +0:44

69 147 Hennie BADENHORST E/Vet Welwyn Whls CC +2 laps +0:48

70 178 Nicholas Brown Junior. Welwyn Whls CC +2 laps +1:33

71 16 Matthew Crees Senior. North Road CC +2 laps +1:36

72 19 Andrew Hopper Senior. Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +1:44

73 122 Shelton Pell E/Vet. CC Ashwell +2 laps +2:26

74 65 Laurence Davis Senior Welwyn Whls CC +2 laps +2:34

75 125 Craig Hamilton E/Vet. Private Member +2 laps +4:58

76 174 Harry Chavner Junior. Lee Valley Velo +2 laps +8:11

- 20 Benjamin Lewis Senior. Hackney GT DNF

- 24 Ben Whitehead Senior. Hackney GT DNF

- 50 James Taylor Senior. Private Member DNF

- 149 Joe Richardson E/Vet Welwyn Whls CC DNF

- 187 James Tapley Junior. Lee Valley Youth CC DNF


Veterans:

1 53 Steven Davies Vet 50+. Hargroves Cycles RT 6 laps in 42:04

2 82 Richard Muchmore Vet 45+. Revel Outdoors +1:24

3 14 Dave Copland Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +1:36

4 170 Dave Mcmullen Vet 60+. Cotswold Veldrijden +1:43

5 1 Philip Buick Vet 50+. Iceni Velo +1:51

6 136 James Stephens Vet 45+. Hackney GT +2:20

7 3 Andrew O'Regan Vet 50+. CycleLab +2:21

8 10 Stuart Lockyear Vet 50+. London Phoenix CC +2:56

9 115 Paul Driver Vet 45+. Amisvelo Racing Team +3:34

10 2 Ian Robson Vet 50+. Ipswich Bicycle Club +3:40

11 146 Kurt Minter Vet 45+ +4:03

12 20 Andrew Hill Vet 50+. Private +4:09

13 55 Simon Hime Vet 50+. Finchley Racing Team +4:20

14 6 Geoff Bores Vet 50+. Ford Cycling Club +4:24

15 33 Steve Woods Vet 50+. Cambridge CC +4:33

16 161 Philip Cooper Vet 60+. Private member +4:33

17 116 Craig Dyce Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +4:37

18 7 Tony Wilkins Vet 50+. Wolsey RC +4:47

19 113 David West Vet 45+. Amis Velo RT +4:50

20 87 Stephen De boltz Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +4:52

21 88 Ian Chatten Vet 45+. Iceni Velo +4:55

22 112 Hugh Vivian Vet 45+. Lee Valley Velo +5:01

23 84 Clive Quantrill Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +5:15

24 109 Mark Simmonds Vet 45+. Private Member +5:34

25 106 Colin Newstead Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +5:36

26 85 Philip Raymond Vet 45+. Welwyn Whls CC +5:47

27 40 John Terrell Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +6:00

28 98 Mark Gibbs Vet 45+. Newmarket C&TC +6:04

29 38 Bob Flack Vet 50+. Ford Cycling Club +6:18

30 101 Graham Hart Vet 45+. Essex Roads CC +6:48

31 125 Mark Wyer Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +6:58

32 130 Chris Clague Vet 45+. London Phoenix CC +7:34

33 24 Harry Moore Vet 50+. CC Hackney +7:58

34 144 Tom Watt Vet 45+ Hilston MTB +8:09

35 128 Chris Murphy-brookman Vet 45+. Welwyn Whls CC +8:13

36 119 Neil Irons Vet 45+. CC Hackney +1 lap +0:04

37 126 Stuart Field Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +1 lap +0:06

38 97 Vincent Friedlander Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +1 lap +0:11

39 48 Martin Graves Vet 50+. Newmarket C&TC +1 lap +0:13

40 50 David Carr Vet 50+. CC Hackney +1 lap +0:48

41 110 Paul Sparks Vet 45+. Ciclos Uno +1 lap +0:55

42 29 Robert Smith Vet 50+. Stowmarket & Dist CC +1 lap +1:03

43 96 Timothy Duckett Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +1 lap +1:06

44 23 Anthony Madgwick Vet 50+. Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +1:18

45 43 Jason Warre Vet 50+. Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +1:19

46 117 Simon Elsworth Vet 45+. West Suffolk Wh & TC +1 lap +2:09

47 28 Peter Partner Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +2:14

48 58 Dennis Stompf Vet 50+ +1 lap +2:15

49 118 Michael Hoy Vet 45+. St Ives CC +1 lap +2:35

50 162 Clive Sparkes Vet 60+. Ipswich BC +1 lap +2:52

51 56 Alan Triggs Vet 50+. Ashwell CC +1 lap +3:06

52 166 Dave Dickie Vet 60+. Finchley Racing Team +1 lap +3:24

53 12 Lawrence Brenchley Vet 50+. North Road CC +1 lap +3:58

54 145 Walt Cahill Vet 45+ Welwyn Wheelers +1 lap +4:11

55 22 Kevin Jennings Vet 50+. Cambridge CC +1 lap +4:21

56 100 Adrian Grimwood Vet 45+. West Suffolk Wh & TC +1 lap +4:41

57 42 Graham Brookman Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +1 lap +5:43

58 138 Neil Hardy Vet 45+. Private Member +1 lap +6:10

59 121 Ian Mansel-Thomas Vet 45+. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +7:27

60 93 Gary Boyd Vet 45+. CC Hackney +1 lap +8:11

61 132 Richard Lawrence Vet 45+. Private Member +1 lap +9:22

62 169 Philip Williams Vet 60+. Private Member +1 lap +10:06

63 46 Martin Gill Vet 50+. Chelmer CC +2 laps +1:37

64 26 David O'Carroll Vet 50+. Essex Roads CC +2 laps +8:41

- 81 Michael Bowen Vet 45+. West Suffolk Wheelers -

- 94 Kevin Carter Vet 45+. Hackney GT DNF

- 141 John Rumbold Vet 45+. North Road CC DNF


Women
:

1 215 Jayne Williams Women/Vet. Stowmarket & Dist CC 5 laps in 42:26

2 186 Sherilyn Powell Women. Chelmer CC +1:17

3 183 Hannah Ormesher Women. North Road CC +1:48

4 216 Jackie Field Women/Vet. CC Ashwell +2:36

5 224 Joanne Newstead Women/Vet. Elmy Cycles +3:36

6 188 Rebecca Hammond Women. Maldon & District CC +3:46

7 227 Lindsey Foulkes Women/Vet. CC Ashwell +4:00

8 189 Rebecca Maynard Women/Jun. Welwyn Whls CC +4:13

9 231 Donna Dale Women/Vet Newdales +4:28

10 226 Elaine Tribley Women/Vet. Chelmer CC +5:01

11 222 Jane De boltz Women/Vet. Ipswich BC +1 lap -0:47

12 230 Tracey Apperley Women/Vet. Newmarket C&TC +1 lap +0:33

13 220 Amanda Burchett Women/Vet. Mildenhall CC +1 lap +5:06

- 184 Caroline Guest Women. Ford Cycling Club DNF


Youth:

1 15 Dougal Toms Youth. Iceni Velo 5 laps in 35:12

2 7 Cai Davies Youth. Welwyn Whls CC +0:52

3 17 Lewis Bulley Youth. Lee Valley Youth CC +1:21

4 13 Mitchell Powell Youth. Team Terminator +1:40

5 8 Glenn Dossett Youth. Welwyn Whls CC +2:24

6 23 Jake Callis Youth. Lee Valley Youth CC +3:41

7 10 Toby Miles Youth. Welwyn Whls CC +4:05

8 11 Ned O'regan Youth. CC Hackney +4:28

9 12 Michael Parry Youth. Welwyn Whls CC +4:47

10 5 Antonio Capasso Youth. Ipswich BC +5:00

11 134 Tom Durkin Yth/U14 Welwyn Wheelers +5:16

12 27 Mostyn Taylor crockett Youth. Lee Valley Youth CC +5:32

13 101 Pierce Bacon Yth/U14. Ipswich CSC +5:44

14 133 Alexie Edwards Yth/U14 Welwyn Wheelers +6:51

15 144 Sophia Chastell Yth/Girl. Welwyn Whls CC +7:01

16 142 Kathryn Anderson Yth/Girl. Welwyn Whls CC +7:42

17 109 Tom Martin Yth/U14. Herne Hill Youth CC +7:54

18 25 Kieran Jarvis Youth. Norfolk cycling academy +7:58

19 30 Oliver Matthews Youth Welwyn Wheelers +7:59

20 16 William Warre Youth. Lee Valley Youth CC +9:06

21 111 Frank Moore Yth/U14. CC Hackney +1 lap +0:02

22 107 Gareth Lewis Yth/U14. Cycle Club Ashwell +1 lap +0:03

23 60 Millie Gage Yth/U14/Girl. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +0:10

24 104 Fraser Elsworth Yth/U14. West Suffolk Wh & TC +1 lap +0:21

25 122 Callum Bulley Yth/U14. Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +0:35

26 18 Adam Colbert Youth. Ipswich BC +1 lap +0:45

27 108 Christian Manzi Yth/U14. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +0:59

28 135 Jamie Dene Yth/U14 Welwyn Wheelers +1 lap +1:19

29 131 Nathan Blackmore Yth/U14. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +1:47

30 6 Jake Darragh Youth. Maldon & District CC +1 lap +1:50

31 125 Fred Gill Yth/U14. Chelmer CC +1 lap +1:51

32 143 Hannah Bates Yth/Girl. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +2:34

33 61 Elspeth Grace Yth/U14/Girl. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +2:51

34 113 Artie O'regan Yth/U14. CC Hackney +1 lap +3:03

35 63 Josie Griffin Yth/U14/Girl Welwyn Wheelers +1 lap +3:20

36 1 Matthew Asker Youth. West Suffolk Wh & TC +1 lap +4:00

37 28 Tobi Cahill Youth Welwyn Wheelers +1 lap +4:02

38 117 Owen Williams Yth/U14. Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +4:36

39 120 Max Bidewell Yth/U14. West Suffolk Wheelers +1 lap +4:56

40 26 Cameron Hall Youth. Private Member +1 lap +5:10

41 128 Louis Byrne Yth/U14. CC Hackney +1 lap +5:45

42 56 Sophie Saberton Yth/U14/Girl. St Ives CC +1 lap +6:04

43 112 Josh Murad Yth/U14. Mildenhall CC +1 lap +6:50

44 59 Molly Lloyd Yth/U14/Girl. CC Hackney +1 lap +6:54

45 29 Adam Honnywill Youth Welwyn Wheelers +1 lap +6:59

46 115 Chester Tribley Yth/U14. Chelmer CC +1 lap +7:31

47 58 Cecilia Hime Yth/U14/Girl. St Ives CC +1 lap +8:19

48 62 Naomi Holt Yth/U14/Girl. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +10:10

49 123 Ben Dale Yth/U14. Newdales Cycles RT +1 lap +11:13

- 21 Callum Mackie Youth. Lee Valley Youth CC DNF

- 64 Lauren Higham Yth/U14/Girl Welwyn Wheelers DNF

- 100 Samuel Asker Yth/U14. West Suffolk Wh & TC -

- 126 Felix Mackie Yth/U14. Lee Valley Youth CC -

- 127 William Raymond Yth/U14. Welwyn Whls CC DNF

- 141 Emily Sinclair Yth/Girl. Welwyn Whls CC DNF


Under-12s:

1 24 Oliver Stockwell U12. Welwyn Whls CC 11 laps in 15:38

2 10 Aaron Freeman U12. Chelmer CC +0:01

3 3 William Davies U12. Welwyn Whls CC +0:05

4 15 Joe Kiely U12. Welwyn Whls CC +0:11

5 17 Adam Lightfoot U12. CC Ashwell +0:24

6 2 Thomas Davies U12. Welwyn Whls CC +0:27

7 25 Angus Toms U12. Iceni Velo +0:33

8 9 James Fraser U12. CC Ashwell +0:36

9 129 Leon Wheeler U12 East Essex Tri Club +0:44

10 13 Daniel Hall U12. Colchester Rovers CC +0:46

11 33 Harrison Powell U12. Lee Valley Youth CC +0:57

12 20 Oliver Partner U12. Colchester Rovers CC +1:00

13 18 Dexter Mansel-thomas U12. Colchester Rovers CC +1:01

14 39 Imogen Chastell U12. Welwyn Whls CC +1:35

15 4 Daniel De boltz U12. Ipswich BC +1 lap +0:21

16 131 Ben Griffin U12 Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +0:22

17 132 Sam Gage U12 Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +0:22

18 29 Alex Dale U12. Newdales Cycles RT +1 lap +0:30

19 19 Colin Mantle U12. Mildenhall CC +1 lap +0:35

20 34 Jenna Miles U12. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +0:38

21 7 Helena Dyce U12. CC Ashwell +1 lap +0:41

22 122 Michael Sumner U12. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +0:44

23 120 Benjamin Hinchliffe U12. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +0:49

24 127 Freddie Cookefc U12 CC Ashwell +1 lap +0:55

25 12 Harry Gregory U12. CC Hackney +1 lap +1:23

26 23 Aeddan Seaward U12. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +1:28

27 121 Finlay Mitchell U12. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +1:30

28 123 Tom Sharples U12 Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +1:32

29 30 Archie Foulkes U12. CC Ashwell +1 lap +1:38

30 130 Jack Murry U12 Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +1:49

31 126 Harry Towning U12 Welwyn Whls CC +2 laps +0:26

32 35 Hugo Clague U12. Lee Valley Youth CC +2 laps +0:29

33 27 Matthew Whitwell U12. West Suffolk Wh & TC +2 laps +0:30

34 8 Felix Field U12. CC Ashwell +2 laps +0:41

35 125 Ted Brett U12 Welwyn Whls CC +2 laps +0:53

36 124 Louis Dcruze U12 Welwyn Whls CC +2 laps +1:09

37 14 Eden Hamilton U12. Lee Valley Youth CC +2 laps +1:40

38 128 Amelia Hopperc U12 Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +1:50

39 21 Harley Pell U12. CC Ashwell +2 laps +1:50

40 31 George Gill U12. Chelmer CC +3 laps +1:01

- 6 Alfie Duckett U12. CC Ashwell DNF


Under-10s:

1 50 Caelan Miller U10. East London V‚lo 7 laps in 10:56

2 52 Mark Lightfoot U10. CC Ashwell +1:09

3 55 Zoe Swainston U10. Colchester Rovers CC +1:09

4 43 Stanley Boyd U10. CC Hackney +1:25

5 51 Charlie Knowler U10. West Suffolk Wh & TC +1:27

6 47 Jack Emerson U10. Colchester Rovers CC +1:29

7 45 Jake Carter U10. Lea ValleyYouth Cycling Club +1:48

8 70 Nathan Hardy U10. CC Ashwell +1 lap +0:15

9 84 Grace Dommett U10 Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +0:40

10 44 Archie Bracewell U10. CC Ashwell +1 lap +1:03

11 79 Isaac Whitan U10 Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +1:06

12 75 Max Jackson U10. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +1:44

13 41 Victoria Asker U10. West Suffolk Wh & TC +1 lap +1:55

14 83 Innes Dunlop U10 Walden Tri +1 lap +2:00

15 42 Bobby Babbs U10. Chelmer CC +2 laps +0:03

16 78 Sam Chatterton U10 +2 laps +0:05

17 80 Kieron Higham U8 Welwyn Whls CC +2 laps +0:08

18 77 Olivia Herries U10 Welwyn Whls CC +2 laps +0:11

19 82 Lucy Friedlander U10 CCAshwell +2 laps +0:32

20 53 Nathaniel Marsh U10. Private Member +2 laps +1:08

21 81 Sonny DCruze U8 +2 laps +2:08

22 73 Eleanor Humphrey U10. Welwyn Whls CC +2 laps +2:24

23 57 Grace Whitwell U10. West Suffolk Wh & TC +3 laps +0:24

24 74 Florence Humphrey U10. Welwyn Whls CC +3 laps +0:33

25 76 Molly Gregory U8. CC Hackney +3 laps +0:44


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.