Event URN:
259244
Start date:
Sun, 7th Jul 2013
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Crompton Inglefield Village Hall
Ashbourne Road, Turnditch, Belper, Derbyshire, DE56 2LH
( View map )
Series:
EMEG Road Race Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 16th Jun 2013
Event promoted by:
Derby Mercury RC ( website )
Event website:
http://derbymercury.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Steve Donald
103 Station Road
West Hallam
Ilkeston
Derbyshire
DE7 6GX
07967995112
steve@tutburyopticians.com
Cheques payable to:
Mr Steve Donald
Info for Riders:
This is the re-arranged DMRC RR from the 31st March.
The race was oversubscribed so enter early to avoid disappointment.

Part of the EMEG series.http://bc-eastmidlands.co.uk/events-workgroup/road-race-league/
Priority entry for East Midland League riders. See link for more info.
Riders must supply an email address or send a prepaid envelope to the organisers address. The max number of riders is 60. This will be drawn from the entries by the organiser as per league rules. We will have a reserve list.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jul 13 10:00 2/3/4 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 80km / 50m

View All

Event Location:

Ashbourne Road,
Turnditch,
Belper,
Derbyshire,
DE56 2LH

Race: 2/3/4

Online entry closed 1 year 9 months 19 days 22 hours 8 minutes 38 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jul 13 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 80km / 50m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 07/07/2013 - British Cycling

EMEG series win for Kenway.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Kenway Team Zenith Finished 2nd 30
2 Lee Baldwin Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 25
3 William Goulbourne Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 2nd 21
4 Gareth Jones Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 17
5 Christopher Fothergill Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 14
6 Stuart Clayton Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 12
7 Joseph Clark Clay Cross Road Team Finished 3rd 10
8 Andrew Nichols Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 8
9 David Palmer MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 7
10 James Baillie Langsett Cycles RT Finished 2nd 6
11 Paul Searson Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 2nd 5
12 Peter Cocker Forme Bikes UK Finished 2nd 4
13 Andrew Sedgewick Langsett Cycles RT Finished 2nd 3
14 Edward Pickard Beeston RC Finished 2nd 2
15 Richard Binks Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 1
16 Ashley Proctor Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished 1st 0
17 Chris Osment Finished 3rd 0
18 Jordan Hargreaves Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 0
19 Chay Curtin BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
20 Alex Orrell-Turner V S Cycles, Brighouse Finished 2nd 0
21 Joshua Jones Cambridge University CC Finished 2nd 0
22 Mark Wakeling Beeston RC Finished 3rd 0
23 Mark Jacobi Peak Road Club Finished N/A 0
24 Steve Young WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
25 Robin McKinnon Harworth & District CC Finished 3rd 0
26 Dion Black Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
27 Stephen Gibson Peak Road Club Finished 2nd 0
28 Oliver Nuthall Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
29 Olivier Arnoux Derby Mercury RC Finished 3rd 0
30 Tony Grassby Peak Road Club Finished 3rd 0
31 Paul Graham VC Long Eaton Finished 4th 0
32 Nicholas Jepson Beeston RC Finished 2nd 0
33 Corey Ashley Beeston RC Finished 2nd 0
34 Luke Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
35 Peter Anderson Elite CC Finished 4th 0
36 Phil Giles Beeston RC Finished 2nd 0
Paul Allen Dinnington Racing Club Did not start 2nd 0
Joseph Ashworth Alford Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Ryan Ballard Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Did not start 3rd 0
Chris Bates Loughborough Students CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Neil Beasley Beeston RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Callum Bramley Langdale Lightweights Racing T... Did not start 2nd 0
Stephen Colbert Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Will Corden Lyme RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Marc Flay Stratford Cycle Studio - RPC Did not finish 2nd 0
Graham Howell Forza Cycles Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Matthew Jennings Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT Did not start 2nd 0
Alex Jones 4 Star Racing Did not start 2nd 0
Michael Jones Pedal Power Loughborough Did not finish 2nd 0
Mike Jones Paramount CRT Did not start 2nd 0
Sean Newbould Featherstone RC Did not start 2nd 0
Andrew Noble Moonglu RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Iain Palmer Twickenham CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Dean Parkes Clay Cross Road Team Did not start 2nd 0
Elliott Pike Lichfield City CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Christopher Pike MG Decor Did not start 4th 0
Gareth Scott Beacon Roads CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Damien Shakespeare Bolsover & District Cyclin... Did not finish 3rd 0
Thomas Sutton We Love Mountains Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Christopher Thompson V S Cycles, Brighouse Did not finish 3rd 0
George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Did not start 3rd 0
Thomas Walsh Team Chronomaster Did not finish 2nd 0

Provisional Results

Adam

Kenway

Team   Zenith/www.buzzcycles.co.uk

 

1

Lee

Baldwin

Buxton   CC/Sett Valley Cycles

 

2

William

Goulbourne

Team   V-Sprint Racing

 

3

Gareth

Jones

Wolverhampton   Whls

 

4

Christopher

Fothergill

Clay   Cross Road Team

 

5

Stuart

Clayton

Lichfield   City CC

 

6

Joseph

Clark

Clay   Cross Road Team

 

7

Andrew

Nichols

Neon-Velo.com

 

8

David

Palmer

MG-Maxifuel   Pro Cycling

 

9

James

Baillie

Langsett   Cycles RT

 

10

Paul

Searson

Nottingham   Clarion CC

 

11

Peter

Cocker

Forme   Bikes UK

 

12

Andrew

Sedgewick

Langsett   Cycles RT

 

13

Edward

Pickard

Beeston   RC

 

14

Richard

Binks

Clay   Cross Road Team

 

15

Ashley

Proctor

Bike   Box Alan/Whiston Velo

 

16

Chris

Osment

Private   member

 

17

Jordan

Hargreaves

Team   Hope Factory Racing

 

18

Chay

Curtin

BBM   Revolution Cycling Club

 

19

Alex

Orrell-Turner

V   S Cycles

 

20

Joshua

Jones

Cambridge   University CC

 

21

Mark

Wakeling

Beeston   RC

 

22

Mark

Jacobi

Peak   Road Club

 

23

Steve

Young

WyndyMilla

 

24

Robin

McKinnon

Harworth   & District CC

 

25

Dion

Black

Kenilworth   Wheelers CC

 

26

Stephen

Gibson

Peak   Road Club

 

27

Oliver

Nuthall

Nottingham   Clarion CC

 

29

Olivier

Arnoux

Derby   Mercury RC

 

30

Tony

Grassby

Peak   Road Club

 

31

Paul

Graham

Private   member

 

32

Nicholas

Jepson

Beeston   RC

 

33

Corey

Ashley

Beeston   RC

 

34

Luke

Beswick

Buxton   CC/Sett Valley Cycles

 

35

Peter

Anderson

Elite   CC

 

36

Phil

Giles

Beeston   RC

 

37

Iain

Palmer

Twickenham   CC

 

DNF

Thomas

Walsh

Team   Leapfrog

 

DNF

Chris

Bates

Loughborough   Students CC

 

DNF

Neil

Beasley

Beeston   RC

 

DNF

Stephen

Colbert

Arbis   - Colbert Cycles RT

 

DNF

William

Corden

Lyme   RC

 

DNF

Marc

Flay

Dynamic   Bicycles UK/RPC

 

DNF

Michael

Jones

Team   Pedal Power

 

DNF

Andrew

Noble

Moonglu   RT

 

DNF

Elliott

Pike

Lichfield   City CC

 

DNF

Gareth

Scott

Beacon   Roads CC

 

DNF

Damien

Shakespeare

Bolsover   and District CC

 

DNF

Christopher

Thompson

V   S Cycles

 

DNF

Paul

Allen

Dinnington   RC

 

DNS

Joseph

Ashworth

Alford   Whls

 

DNS

Ryan

Ballard

Team   Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Racing-Ride

 

DNS

Callum

Bramley

Langdale   Lightweights Racing Team

 

DNS

Graham

Howell

Forza   Cycles Racing Team

 

DNS

Matthew

Jennings

Lutterworth   Cycle Centre RT

 

DNS

Alex

Jones

4   Star Racing

 

DNS

Mike

Jones

Paramount   CRT

 

DNS

Sean  

Newbould

Featherstone   RC

 

DNS

Dean

Parkes

Clay   Cross Road Team

 

DNS

Christopher

Pike

MG   Decor

 

DNS

Thomas

Sutton

We   Love Mountains Racing Team

 

DNS

George

Thompson

Sleaford   Whls CC

 

DNS