Event URN:
257221
Start date:
Sat, 24th Aug 2013
Finish date:
Mon, 26th Aug 2013
Event Type:
Track (Competitive)
Venue:
Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome
1000 London Road, Glasgow, G40 3HG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
British Cycling
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Dr George Gilbert
19 King James Avenue
Cuffley
Potters Bar
Hertfordshire
EN6 4LN
01707 875 893
George.Gilbert@metaswitch.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
Entry by Regional Teams Only
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Aug 13 09:00 Boys 15km Points Youth Only Youth A, B
24 Aug 13 09:30 Boys 10km Scratch Youth Only Youth A, B
24 Aug 13 10:00 Boys Sprint Youth Only Youth A, B
24 Aug 13 10:30 Girls 15km Points Youth Only Youth A, B

View All

Event Location:

1000 London Road,
Glasgow,
G40 3HG

Race: Boys 15km Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Aug 13 09:00 Youth Only Youth A, B ---

Race: Boys 10km Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Aug 13 09:30 Youth Only Youth A, B ---

Race: Boys Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Aug 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth A, B ---

Race: Girls 15km Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Aug 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth A, B ---

Race: Girls 10km Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Aug 13 11:00 Youth Only Youth A, B ---

Race: Girls Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Aug 13 11:30 Youth Only Youth A, B ---

Race: Boys Keirin

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Aug 13 09:00 Youth Only Youth A, B ---

Race: Boys Madison

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Aug 13 09:30 Youth Only Youth A, B ---

Race: Boys 2000m Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Aug 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth A, B ---

Race: Boys 500m Time Trial

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Aug 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth A, B ---

Race: Girls Keirin

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Aug 13 11:00 Youth Only Youth A, B ---

Race: Girls Madison

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Aug 13 11:30 Youth Only Youth A, B ---

Race: Girls 2000m Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Aug 13 12:00 Youth Only Youth A, B ---

Race: Girls 500m Time Trial

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Aug 13 12:30 Youth Only Youth A, B ---

Race: Boys 3000m Team Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Aug 13 09:00 Youth Only Youth A, B ---

Race: Boys Team Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Aug 13 09:30 Youth Only Youth A, B ---

Race: Girls 2000m Team Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Aug 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth A, B ---

Race: Girls Team Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Aug 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth A, B ---

Race: Overall Regional Result

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Aug 13 11:00 Non-Ranking None A, B ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 27/08/2013 - British Cycling

New national record for West Midlands.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Boys 2000m Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 00:02:20:650 6
2 Joseph Fry RST Racing Team Finished A 00:02:22:920 4
3 Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team Finished A 00:02:26:030 2
4 Fabian Brennan Velocity Globalbike Finished A 00:02:28:170 0
5 Stuart Balfour Ronde Cycling Club Finished A 00:02:26:430 0
6 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 00:02:26:600 0
7 Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished A 00:02:27:310 0
8 Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished A 00:02:27:310 0
9 Charles Walker Halesowen A & CC Finished A 00:02:27:400 0
10 Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 00:02:28:650 0
11 Sebastian Dickens Mid Devon CC Finished A 00:02:28:990 0
12 Joey Walker RST Racing Team Finished A 00:02:29:200 0
13 Luke Morgan CC Luton Finished A 00:02:29:900 0
14 Samuel Rees Cardiff JIF Finished A 00:02:30:170 0
15 Jake Howes Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 00:02:30:300 0
16 Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished A 00:02:30:470 0
17 Louis Modell East London Velo Finished A 00:02:30:800 0
18 Jacob Board 1st Chard Whls Finished A 00:02:31:230 0
19 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished A 00:02:31:670 0
20 David Barnes Condor Cycles Finished A 00:02:33:140 0
21 Hisham Al-Ramah VC Londres Finished A 00:02:34:280 0
22 Rhys Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished A 00:02:34:710 0
23 Joshua Snodin Melton Olympic CC Finished A 00:02:35:620 0
24 Richie Allen Speedflex Race Team Finished B 00:02:42:900 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Boys 500m Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 00:00:34:740 6
2 Jack Carlin Team Thomsons Cycles Finished A 00:00:34:980 4
3 Jack Payne Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:00:35:050 2
4 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:00:35:360 0
5 Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished A 00:00:36:110 0
6 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 00:00:36:240 0
7 Hamish Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished B 00:00:36:550 0
8 Tom England Finished A 00:00:36:630 0
9 Henry Dawson Prestige Velo Club Finished A 00:00:36:680 0
10 Fred Wright VC Londres Finished B 00:00:37:290 0
11 David Barnes Condor Cycles Finished A 00:00:37:370 0
12 Rhys Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished A 00:00:37:380 0
13 Tom Sefton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 00:00:37:500 0
14 Jack Mattock One and All Cycling Finished A 00:00:37:640 0
15 Charles Walker Halesowen A & CC Finished A 00:00:37:670 0
16 Thomas Weeds Derby Mercury RC Finished A 00:00:37:700 0
17 Jacob Board 1st Chard Whls Finished A 00:00:37:800 0
18 Jamie Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 00:00:38:000 0
19 Hefin Evans Towy Riders Finished A 00:00:38:460 0
20 Joshua Snodin Melton Olympic CC Finished A 00:00:38:560 0
21 Jack Smith Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 00:00:38:610 0
22 Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 00:00:39:190 0
23 Harry Craig ActivCycles-Corbridge Finished A 00:00:41:150 0
Joey Walker RST Racing Team Did not start A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Girls 2000m Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Grace Garner RST Racing Team Finished A 00:02:34:180 6
2 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 00:02:36:020 4
3 Lucy Shaw Solihull CC Finished A 00:02:37:740 2
4 Abigail Dentus Team De Ver Finished A 00:02:40:640 0
5 Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Finished A 00:02:40:540 0
6 Elizabeth Holden Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 00:02:43:160 0
7 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 00:02:44:680 0
8 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 00:02:46:960 0
9 Amira Mellor Holme Valley Whls Finished A 00:02:47:950 0
10 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 00:02:53:720 0
11 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:02:54:360 0
12 Sophia Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 00:02:54:620 0
13 Ruby Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished B 00:02:54:770 0
14 Samantha Verrill Speedflex Race Team Finished B 00:02:55:760 0
15 Lauren Murphy Team Milton Keynes Finished B 00:02:56:220 0
16 Madeleine Gammons Bourne Whls CC Finished B 00:02:56:450 0
17 Katie Mclean Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 00:03:05:100 0
18 Rebecca Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 00:03:08:550 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Girls 500m Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished A 00:00:37:100 6
2 Elizabeth Holden Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 00:00:39:750 4
3 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 00:00:40:530 2
4 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 00:00:41:000 0
5 Lauren Murphy Team Milton Keynes Finished B 00:00:41:320 0
6 Ruby Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished B 00:00:42:020 0
7 Sophia Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 00:00:42:230 0
8 Abigail Van Twisk WXC World Racing Finished A 00:00:42:560 0
9 Jayati Hine Sheffield Stars CSC Finished B 00:00:42:880 0
10 Samantha Verrill Speedflex Race Team Finished B 00:00:43:100 0
11 Hester Stembridge Hammer Sports Finished A 00:00:43:620 0
12 Katie Mclean Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 00:00:44:060 0
13 Madeleine Gammons Bourne Whls CC Finished B 00:00:44:640 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Boys 3000m Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jacob Board 1st Chard Whls Finished A 00:03:28:980 6
1 Sebastian Dickens Mid Devon CC Finished A 00:03:28:980 6
1 Tom England Finished A 00:03:28:980 6
1 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 00:03:28:980 6
2 Fabian Brennan Velocity Globalbike Finished A 00:03:29:300 4
2 Jack Payne Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:03:29:300 4
2 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:03:29:300 4
2 Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished A 00:03:29:300 4
3 Joseph Fry RST Racing Team Finished A 00:03:30:290 2
3 Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished A 00:03:30:290 2
3 Louis Modell East London Velo Finished A 00:03:30:290 2
3 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 00:03:30:290 2
4 Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 00:03:31:910 0
4 Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished A 00:03:31:910 0
4 Jack Mattock One and All Cycling Finished A 00:03:31:910 0
4 Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 00:03:31:910 0
5 Stuart Balfour Ronde Cycling Club Finished A 00:03:34:280 0
5 Jack Carlin Team Thomsons Cycles Finished A 00:03:34:280 0
5 Rhys Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished A 00:03:34:280 0
5 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:03:34:280 0
6 Hefin Evans Towy Riders Finished A 00:03:34:810 0
6 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 00:03:34:810 0
6 Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 00:03:34:810 0
6 Samuel Rees Cardiff JIF Finished A 00:03:34:810 0
7 Jake Beach Aire Valley Racing Team Finished A 00:03:35:050 0
7 Jamie Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 00:03:35:050 0
7 Joey Walker RST Racing Team Finished A 00:03:35:050 0
7 Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team Finished A 00:03:35:050 0
8 Hisham Al-Ramah VC Londres Finished A 00:03:35:290 0
8 David Barnes Condor Cycles Finished A 00:03:35:290 0
8 Aidan Woolven Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 00:03:35:290 0
8 Fred Wright VC Londres Finished B 00:03:35:290 0
9 Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished A 00:03:36:400 0
9 James Ireson Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 00:03:36:400 0
9 Jack Smith Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 00:03:36:400 0
9 Charles Walker Halesowen A & CC Finished A 00:03:36:400 0
10 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 00:03:39:410 0
10 Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 00:03:39:410 0
10 Joshua Snodin Melton Olympic CC Finished A 00:03:39:410 0
10 Thomas Weeds Derby Mercury RC Finished A 00:03:39:410 0
11 Henry Dawson Prestige Velo Club Finished A 00:03:39:740 0
11 Jake Howes Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 00:03:39:740 0
11 Luke Morgan CC Luton Finished A 00:03:39:740 0
11 Tom Sefton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 00:03:39:740 0
12 Richie Allen Speedflex Race Team Finished B 00:03:47:920 0
12 Harry Craig ActivCycles-Corbridge Finished A 00:03:47:920 0
12 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished A 00:03:47:920 0
12 Hamish Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished B 00:03:47:920 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Boys Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Payne Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:00:50:350 6
1 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:00:50:350 6
1 Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished A 00:00:50:350 6
2 Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 00:00:51:490 4
2 Jack Mattock One and All Cycling Finished A 00:00:51:490 4
2 Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 00:00:51:490 4
3 Joseph Fry RST Racing Team Finished A 00:00:50:900 2
3 Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished A 00:00:50:900 2
3 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 00:00:50:900 2
4 Stuart Balfour Ronde Cycling Club Finished A 00:00:51:370 0
4 Jack Carlin Team Thomsons Cycles Finished A 00:00:51:370 0
4 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:00:51:370 0
5 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 00:00:52:120 0
5 Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 00:00:52:120 0
5 Thomas Weeds Derby Mercury RC Finished A 00:00:52:120 0
6 Hisham Al-Ramah VC Londres Finished A 00:00:52:380 0
6 Aidan Woolven Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 00:00:52:380 0
6 Fred Wright VC Londres Finished B 00:00:52:380 0
7 Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished A 00:00:52:500 0
7 James Ireson Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 00:00:52:500 0
7 Charles Walker Halesowen A & CC Finished A 00:00:52:500 0
8 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 00:00:52:820 0
8 Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 00:00:52:820 0
8 Samuel Rees Cardiff JIF Finished A 00:00:52:820 0
9 Henry Dawson Prestige Velo Club Finished A 00:00:53:440 0
9 Jake Howes Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 00:00:53:440 0
9 Tom Sefton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 00:00:53:440 0
10 Jake Beach Aire Valley Racing Team Finished A 00:00:53:480 0
10 Joey Walker RST Racing Team Finished A 00:00:53:480 0
10 Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team Finished A 00:00:53:480 0
11 Jacob Board 1st Chard Whls Finished A 00:00:53:930 0
11 Sebastian Dickens Mid Devon CC Finished A 00:00:53:930 0
11 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 00:00:53:930 0
12 Harry Craig ActivCycles-Corbridge Finished A 00:00:54:230 0
12 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished A 00:00:54:230 0
12 Hamish Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished B 00:00:54:230 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Girls 2000m Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 00:02:31:250 6
1 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 00:02:31:250 6
1 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 00:02:31:250 6
2 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished A 00:02:37:800 4
2 Paige Milward Squadra Donne Finished A 00:02:37:800 4
2 Lucy Shaw Solihull CC Finished A 00:02:37:800 4
3 Abigail Dentus Team De Ver Finished A 00:02:32:530 2
3 Amy Smith VC Jubilee Finished A 00:02:32:530 2
3 Abigail Van Twisk WXC World Racing Finished A 00:02:32:530 2
4 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished A 00:02:34:110 0
4 Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers Finished A 00:02:34:110 0
4 Elizabeth Holden Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 00:02:34:110 0
5 Jayati Hine Sheffield Stars CSC Finished B 00:02:39:390 0
5 Amira Mellor Holme Valley Whls Finished A 00:02:39:390 0
5 Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Finished A 00:02:39:390 0
6 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 00:02:44:000 0
6 Rebecca Raybould Poole Whls CC Finished A 00:02:44:000 0
6 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 00:02:44:000 0
7 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:02:46:190 0
7 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished B 00:02:46:190 0
7 Katie Mclean Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 00:02:46:190 0
8 Anna Marie Hughes Prestige Velo Club Finished A 00:02:48:710 0
8 Lauren Murphy Team Milton Keynes Finished B 00:02:48:710 0
8 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 00:02:48:710 0
9 Madeleine Gammons Bourne Whls CC Finished B 00:02:51:520 0
9 Grace Garner RST Racing Team Finished A 00:02:51:520 0
9 Jessica Willett Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished A 00:02:51:520 0
10 Sophia Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 00:02:52:280 0
10 Lucy Harper Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 00:02:52:280 0
10 Rebecca Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 00:02:52:280 0
11 Kirsty Boak Speedflex Race Team Finished A 00:02:53:130 0
11 Helen Kotch Stockton Wheelers CC Finished B 00:02:53:130 0
11 Samantha Verrill Speedflex Race Team Finished B 00:02:53:130 0
12 Ruby Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished B 00:02:56:900 0
12 Hester Stembridge Hammer Sports Finished A 00:02:56:900 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Girls Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished A 00:00:36:350 6
1 Lucy Shaw Solihull CC Finished A 00:00:36:350 6
2 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 00:00:38:630 4
2 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 00:00:38:630 4
3 Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers Finished A 00:00:39:200 2
3 Elizabeth Holden Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 00:00:39:200 2
4 Abigail Dentus Team De Ver Finished A 00:00:39:900 0
4 Amy Smith VC Jubilee Finished A 00:00:39:900 0
5 Amira Mellor Holme Valley Whls Finished A 00:00:40:050 0
5 Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Finished A 00:00:40:050 0
6 Grace Garner RST Racing Team Finished A 00:00:40:200 0
6 Jessica Willett Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished A 00:00:40:200 0
7 Sophia Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 00:00:40:420 0
7 Lucy Harper Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 00:00:40:420 0
8 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 00:00:40:940 0
8 Rebecca Raybould Poole Whls CC Finished A 00:00:40:940 0
9 Anna Marie Hughes Prestige Velo Club Finished A 00:00:41:390 0
9 Lauren Murphy Team Milton Keynes Finished B 00:00:41:390 0
10 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:00:41:410 0
10 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished B 00:00:41:410 0
11 Ruby Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished B 00:00:42:610 0
11 Hester Stembridge Hammer Sports Finished A 00:00:42:610 0
12 Kirsty Boak Speedflex Race Team Finished A 00:00:42:930 0
12 Samantha Verrill Speedflex Race Team Finished B 00:00:42:930 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Overall Regional Result

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 North West Finished 0
2 West Midlands Finished 0
3 Team Wales Finished 0
4 South Region Finished 0
5 Eastern Region Finished 0
6 South East Finished 0
7 Team Scotland Finished 0
8 Yorkshire Region Finished 0
9 South West Finished 0
10 East Midlands Finished 0
11 Central Region Finished 0
12 North East Finished 0