Ike Saul Memorial Road Race

Road , Cambridgeshire – Sunday, 23 Jun 2013

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

253222

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd Jun 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Orwell Village Hall, High Street, Orwell, Cambridgeshire, SG8 5QN
View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 9th Jun 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Douglas Bradshaw Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Glyndwr Thomas VC Norwich Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  David Bamford East London Velo Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Anthony Purnell Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Alex Minting Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  James Moncrieff Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Ralph Mullan Shaftesbury CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Thomas Beasley East London Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Stuart Lindsey St Ives CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Mike Mooney Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Howard Lightfoot Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Rory Havis St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Steve Fairchild Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Thomas Gillingwater Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Edward Silverton Bicicielo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Harley Matthews Strada-Sport Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Thomas Colvin Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Vincent Christan East London Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Dan Stevens Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Daniel Scott Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Carmelo Luggeri Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Ben Wright VC Revolution Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Nigel Hobday Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Dermot Kealey Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Kevin Curtis Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Ben Willy Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Osama Assem Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Anthony Morris Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Ian Samuel Crest Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Trevor Whittock Lea Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  David Youell Eagle RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Richard Farrow West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Mark Yale Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Benjamin Lewis Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Owen Marsden VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Brad Lamb Finished 3rd 0

38. Brad Lamb -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Thomas Power Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Nicholas Thorn Cambridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Ben Harwin St Ives CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Reports

Road: Bradshaw toils to Ike Saul win

Posted 23/06/2013 - British Cycling

Douglas Bradshaw takes victory in a tough Ike Saul Memorial Road Race

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/06/13 08:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 100km / 62 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 23/06/13 – 08:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
100km / 62 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

253222

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd Jun 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Orwell Village Hall, High Street, Orwell, Cambridgeshire, SG8 5QN
View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 9th Jun 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Douglas Bradshaw Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Glyndwr Thomas VC Norwich Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  David Bamford East London Velo Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Anthony Purnell Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Alex Minting Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  James Moncrieff Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Ralph Mullan Shaftesbury CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Thomas Beasley East London Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Stuart Lindsey St Ives CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Mike Mooney Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Howard Lightfoot Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Rory Havis St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Steve Fairchild Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Thomas Gillingwater Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Edward Silverton Bicicielo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Harley Matthews Strada-Sport Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Thomas Colvin Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Vincent Christan East London Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Dan Stevens Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Daniel Scott Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Carmelo Luggeri Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Ben Wright VC Revolution Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Nigel Hobday Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Dermot Kealey Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Kevin Curtis Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Ben Willy Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Osama Assem Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Anthony Morris Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Ian Samuel Crest Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Trevor Whittock Lea Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  David Youell Eagle RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Richard Farrow West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Mark Yale Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Benjamin Lewis Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Owen Marsden VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Brad Lamb Finished 3rd 0

38. Brad Lamb -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Thomas Power Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Nicholas Thorn Cambridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Ben Harwin St Ives CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Reports

Road: Bradshaw toils to Ike Saul win

Posted 23/06/2013 - British Cycling

Douglas Bradshaw takes victory in a tough Ike Saul Memorial Road Race

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/06/13 08:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 100km / 62 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 23/06/13 – 08:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
100km / 62 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016