Event URN:
253199
Start date:
Sun, 13th Oct 2013
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Lee Quarry
Futures Park, Bacup, Lancashire, OL13 0BB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Brownbacks ( website )
Event website:
http://www.brownbacksracing.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Paul McKeown
07545953500
Cheques payable to:
Brownbacks
Info for Riders:
See website for advance entry fees and discounts for full series

Two courses in operation, "Have-a-go" which is aimed at the riders with less experience/ confidence and fitness. The main course aims to test riders experience, confidence and fitness. Both courses fully rideable.

The format is a staggered start with a common finishing lap with the winner of the "Racer" category.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 10:30 Racer Men MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr 30 mins
13 Oct 13 10:31 Racing Divas MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr 30 mins
13 Oct 13 10:31 Weekend Warriors Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 30 mins
13 Oct 13 10:35 Grand Veteran (50+) MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet 01 hr 30 mins

View All

Old fashioned grassroots MTBXC event with a great welcome for all.

 

Rider sign on for all races is between 08:00 and 09:30

 

Significant discounts for pre-entry and even more for entering the full series

Event Location:

Futures Park,
Bacup,
Lancashire,
OL13 0BB

Race: Racer Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 10:30 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, G/Vet... 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Racing Divas

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 10:31 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, G/Vet... 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Weekend Warriors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 10:31 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Grand Veteran (50+)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 10:35 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Veteran (40+)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 10:35 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Veteran 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Have a Go Heroine

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 10:50 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 10 mins

Race: Have-a-go Hero

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 10:50 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 10 mins

Race: Lads

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 11:10 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 01 hr

Race: Singlespeed

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 11:10 MTB Regional B None N/A 01 hr

Twitter Feed

Posted 18/10/2013 - British Cycling

The race was the conclusion of our sixth series and the weather held off to give a dry race for all... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kevin Smith Finished 0
2 David Bentley Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Veteran 34
3 Ben Lawson Finished Junior 30
4 Mathew Livesey Finished Sport 26
5 Carl Draper Finished Master 0
6 Roberto Conte Finished N/A 20
7 David Horrocks Finished 0
8 Sean McGovern Teamwallis CHH Racing Team Finished Junior 16

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racing Divas

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alison Rushton Ribble Valley CRC Finished Elite 0
2 Jane Squires Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Weekend Warriors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Neaves Finished N/A 0
2 James Tudor Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
3 Andrew Lindley Finished N/A 0
4 Mark Barker Manchester Triathlon Club Finished Veteran 0
5 David Wells Finished 0
6 Brett Dempsey Finished 0
7 Edd McIntosh Finished Sport 0
8 James Wilson Finished N/A 0
9 Will Sewell Finished 0
10 Matt Ethell Finished 0
11 David Poole Somerset RC - Bicycle Chain Finished G/Vet 0
12 Tom Byrne Finished 0
13 Cameron Johnston Leicester Off Road Club Finished Youth 0
14 Oliver Heath Finished 0
15 Darren Francis Finished 0
16 Phil Wade Finished 0
17 D Foskett Willenhall School Sports Colle... Finished N/A 0
18 Christian Turner Finished 0
20 James Butler Finished N/A 0
21 Jack Bruno Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran (50+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Fox Finished N/A 0
2 Christopher Tomlinson Rossendale RC Finished G/Vet 34

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran (40+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stuart Rider Skipton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
2 Ian Palmer Santa Cruz Syndicate Finished Veteran 34
3 Peter Squires Finished 0
4 Mark Bolton Preston Whls Finished N/A 0
5 Paul Julien Finished 0
6 Lee Perie Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Veteran 20
7 Mick Wigglesworth Vegetarian C & AC Finished 0
8 Mick Rushton Finished 0
9 Andrew Pressley Finished N/A 0
10 David Beeley Malton Wheelers Road Club Finished N/A 0
11 James Corden Finished 0
12 Wayne Leaning Harworth Hurricanes BMX Club Finished Master 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Have a Go Heroine

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gwen Roberts Finished 0
2 Sophie Williams Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Have-a-go Hero

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Stockton Finished 0
2 Kevin Daly Finished 0
3 Colin Roberts Finished 0
4 Patrick Taylor Finished 0
5 Ed Steele Finished 0
6 David Elo Finished Veteran 0
7 Olly Kitchin Finished 0
8 Liam Golder Finished N/A 0
9 David Palmer Finished 0
10 Martin Hanson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Lads

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Lewis High Peak Cycles RT Finished Youth 40
2 Joe Williams Holme Valley Whls Finished Youth 34
3 Joseph Entwistle Finished 0
4 Patrick Hanson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Singlespeed

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Carl Draper Finished Master 0
2 Simon Fox Finished N/A 0
3 Mick Rushton Finished 0
4 David Horrocks Finished 0