Cornish Series Race 5

Closed Circuit , St Agnes – Wednesday, 05 Jun 2013

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

252753

Start Date:

Wed, 5th Jun 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Perranporth Airfield, Trevellas, St Agnes, Cornwall, TR5 0XS
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Alfie Peters One and All Cycling Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Josef Fitzgerald-Patrick Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Jessica Beckham Bath BMX Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Toby Peters One and All Cycling Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Jamelia Powell One and All Cycling Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Millie Revell One and All Cycling Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Emily Howarth One and All Cycling Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Samuel Medlyn One and All Cycling Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Aaron Martyn One and All Cycling Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Ruben Ward One and All Cycling Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Henry Howells Cycle Sport South Hams Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Abby Martyn One and All Cycling Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Lyndsey Glazier Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sienna Chapman One and All Cycling Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Alison Hooper Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Penny Colloff One and All Cycling Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Josephine Gilbert One and All Cycling Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Gail Aspden Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ruth Davies Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Ashley Gower Penzance Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Mark Reckless Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Daniel Strong Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Connor Cranfield Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Andrew Banfield Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Gareth Thyer Newquay Velo Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Graham Roberts Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Ross Wildman Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  William Hadfield Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Paul Sole Finished 4th 1

10. Paul Sole -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Luc Hesdon One and All Cycling Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Craig Maude Rock Racing Team UK Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Plumb Finished 3rd 7

3. James Plumb -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Nick Boyd Finished 3rd 6

4. Nick Boyd -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Philip Coad Finished 3rd 5

5. Philip Coad -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Hari Slade Penzance Wheelers Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Graham Sheldon Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Timothy Mitchell Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Sol Warwick Penzance Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Adrian Sluman Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Garry James Penzance Wheelers Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Duncan Heywood One and All Cycling Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Tim McEvoy Newquay Velo Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Russell Parkin Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Harry Loader Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Quick Cornish Series double for Watts

Posted 09/06/2013 - British Cycling

Watts makes it two

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Cornish Series is a new cycling circuit race league being hosted by Penzance Wheelers, One and All Cycling and Newquay velo cycling clubs The races will be held at two locations: RAF Portreath, off the main A30 just outside Redruth – a popular circuit, well-known to regular Cornish racers; and Perranporth Aerodrome which is just on the coast next to the town of Perranporth. This exciting series is in its third year. This year we are offering prizes for all races throughout the series. BC ranking points will also be available to all qualifying riders.

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/13 14:00 Youth Only Youth --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 05/06/13 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
25km / 16 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/13 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 05/06/13 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/13 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 05/06/13 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/13 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 05/06/13 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/13 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 05/06/13 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/13 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 05/06/13 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/13 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 05/06/13 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/13 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 05/06/13 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/13 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 05/06/13 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/13 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 05/06/13 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/13 18:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 05/06/13 – 18:00
Women Only, Band 5
25km / 16 miles
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/13 18:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 05/06/13 – 18:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25km / 16 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/13 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 05/06/13 – 19:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/13 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 05/06/13 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

252753

Start Date:

Wed, 5th Jun 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Perranporth Airfield, Trevellas, St Agnes, Cornwall, TR5 0XS
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Alfie Peters One and All Cycling Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Josef Fitzgerald-Patrick Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Jessica Beckham Bath BMX Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Toby Peters One and All Cycling Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Jamelia Powell One and All Cycling Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Millie Revell One and All Cycling Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Emily Howarth One and All Cycling Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Samuel Medlyn One and All Cycling Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Aaron Martyn One and All Cycling Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Ruben Ward One and All Cycling Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Henry Howells Cycle Sport South Hams Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Abby Martyn One and All Cycling Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Lyndsey Glazier Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sienna Chapman One and All Cycling Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Alison Hooper Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Penny Colloff One and All Cycling Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Josephine Gilbert One and All Cycling Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Gail Aspden Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ruth Davies Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Ashley Gower Penzance Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Mark Reckless Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Daniel Strong Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Connor Cranfield Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Andrew Banfield Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Gareth Thyer Newquay Velo Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Graham Roberts Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Ross Wildman Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  William Hadfield Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Paul Sole Finished 4th 1

10. Paul Sole -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Luc Hesdon One and All Cycling Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Craig Maude Rock Racing Team UK Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Plumb Finished 3rd 7

3. James Plumb -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Nick Boyd Finished 3rd 6

4. Nick Boyd -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Philip Coad Finished 3rd 5

5. Philip Coad -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Hari Slade Penzance Wheelers Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Graham Sheldon Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Timothy Mitchell Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Sol Warwick Penzance Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Adrian Sluman Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Garry James Penzance Wheelers Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Duncan Heywood One and All Cycling Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Tim McEvoy Newquay Velo Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Russell Parkin Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Harry Loader Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Quick Cornish Series double for Watts

Posted 09/06/2013 - British Cycling

Watts makes it two

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Cornish Series is a new cycling circuit race league being hosted by Penzance Wheelers, One and All Cycling and Newquay velo cycling clubs The races will be held at two locations: RAF Portreath, off the main A30 just outside Redruth – a popular circuit, well-known to regular Cornish racers; and Perranporth Aerodrome which is just on the coast next to the town of Perranporth. This exciting series is in its third year. This year we are offering prizes for all races throughout the series. BC ranking points will also be available to all qualifying riders.

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/13 14:00 Youth Only Youth --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 05/06/13 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
25km / 16 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/13 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 05/06/13 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/13 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 05/06/13 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/13 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 05/06/13 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/13 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 05/06/13 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/13 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 05/06/13 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/13 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 05/06/13 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/13 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 05/06/13 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/13 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 05/06/13 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/13 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 05/06/13 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/13 18:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 05/06/13 – 18:00
Women Only, Band 5
25km / 16 miles
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/13 18:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 05/06/13 – 18:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25km / 16 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/13 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 05/06/13 – 19:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/06/13 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 05/06/13 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk