VC Glasgow South 10mile Time Trail

Time Trial , Bishopton, Renfrewshire – Sunday, 21 Apr 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

Organiser

Mr John Davies

Event Details

Event URN:

252562

Start Date:

Sun, 21st Apr 2013

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Bishopton Community Centre, 25 Greenock Rd, Bishopton, Renfrewshire, PA7 5AU
View map

Entry close date

Mon, 15th Apr 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Benjamin Peacock GTR Finished 3rd 00:20:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:20:44:000
2.  Iain Grant www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 4th 00:20:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:20:49:000
3.  Thomas Gordon www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 4th 00:21:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:21:50:000
4.  Gerry McGarrity Inverclyde Velo Finished 4th 00:22:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:22:24:000
5.  Andrew Underwood Glasgow Whlrs Finished N/A 00:22:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:22:27:000
6.  Jason Barnes Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 00:22:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:22:32:000
7.  Christopher Staples Fullarton Wheelers Finished 4th 00:22:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:22:48:000
8.  Ian Sim GTR Finished 3rd 00:22:50:000 0

8. Ian Sim - GTR

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:22:50:000
9.  Steve Macluskie VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 00:22:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:22:58:000
10.  Paul McLafferty Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 00:23:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:23:00:000
11.  Paul Friel Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 00:23:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:23:12:000
12.  Sadiq Mir West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 00:23:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:23:22:000
13.  Robert Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:23:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:23:28:000
14.  Neil Campbell Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:23:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:23:48:000
15.  Iain Taylor Dunfermline CC Finished N/A 00:23:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:23:51:000
16.  Andy Brown Stirling Bike Club Finished A 00:23:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:23:54:000
17.  Duncan Warwick Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:23:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:23:57:000
18.  Charles Adams VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 00:24:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:24:02:000
19.  Frank Anderson West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 00:24:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:24:05:000
20.  David McCormack GTR Finished N/A 00:24:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:24:13:000
21.  Douglas Brooke Glasgow Road Club Finished 4th 00:24:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:24:24:000
22.  Brian Nicol Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:24:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:24:25:000
23.  Steven Smith Finished 4th 00:24:26:000 0

23. Steven Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:24:26:000
24.  Stuart Turvey Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished A 00:24:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:24:44:000
25.  James Tree Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:24:52:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:24:52:000
26.  John Anderson Glasgow Road Club Finished 4th 00:24:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:24:59:000
27.  Allan Maclean Glasgow Whlrs Finished 3rd 00:25:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:25:02:000
28.  John Campbell Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 00:25:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:25:06:000
29.  Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 00:25:07:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:25:07:000
30.  Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:25:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:25:15:000
31.  James Davidson Pedal Power RT Finished N/A 00:25:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:25:17:000
32.  John Johnstone Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 00:25:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:25:38:000
33.  Lynne Wardrop Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:25:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:25:46:000
34.  David Hamill Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 00:26:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:26:02:000
35.  Philip Wright Pedal Power RT Finished N/A 00:26:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:26:33:000
36.  John McComisky Pedal Power RT Finished N/A 00:27:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:27:15:000
37.  Gordon Macdougall Pedal Power RT Finished N/A 00:28:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:28:29:000
38.  Fred Turvey Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished N/A 00:28:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:28:37:000
39.  Jane Stevenson Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:28:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:28:44:000
40.  Ken Tree Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:29:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:29:54:000
41.  Jennifer Nicol Fullarton Wheelers Finished N/A 00:32:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:32:02:000
--- Andy Dickson Race Engineering Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Isobel Fletcher Glasgow Whlrs Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- David Gibson www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alexander McAllister Ayr Roads Cycling Club Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Alan McAulay St Christopher's CC Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Neil McFarlane Falkirk Bicycle Club Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Scott McIntosh Glasgow Road Club Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Peter Murdoch GTR Did not start 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Gordon Murdoch Icarus Racing Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Chris Smart GTR Did not start 3rd --- 0

41. Chris Smart - GTR

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Bob Taylor www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

Reports

TT: Peacock takes Glasgow South win

Posted 21/04/2013 - British Cycling

Ben Peacock is quickest in the VC Glasgow South 10 mile TT

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/04/13 09:00 Regional C None --- 16km / 10 miles
Sun 21/04/13 – 09:00
Regional C, None
16km / 10 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Organiser

Mr John Davies

Event Details

Event URN:

252562

Start Date:

Sun, 21st Apr 2013

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Bishopton Community Centre, 25 Greenock Rd, Bishopton, Renfrewshire, PA7 5AU
View map

Entry close date

Mon, 15th Apr 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Benjamin Peacock GTR Finished 3rd 00:20:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:20:44:000
2.  Iain Grant www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 4th 00:20:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:20:49:000
3.  Thomas Gordon www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 4th 00:21:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:21:50:000
4.  Gerry McGarrity Inverclyde Velo Finished 4th 00:22:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:22:24:000
5.  Andrew Underwood Glasgow Whlrs Finished N/A 00:22:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:22:27:000
6.  Jason Barnes Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 00:22:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:22:32:000
7.  Christopher Staples Fullarton Wheelers Finished 4th 00:22:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:22:48:000
8.  Ian Sim GTR Finished 3rd 00:22:50:000 0

8. Ian Sim - GTR

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:22:50:000
9.  Steve Macluskie VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 00:22:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:22:58:000
10.  Paul McLafferty Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 00:23:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:23:00:000
11.  Paul Friel Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 00:23:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:23:12:000
12.  Sadiq Mir West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 00:23:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:23:22:000
13.  Robert Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:23:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:23:28:000
14.  Neil Campbell Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:23:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:23:48:000
15.  Iain Taylor Dunfermline CC Finished N/A 00:23:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:23:51:000
16.  Andy Brown Stirling Bike Club Finished A 00:23:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:23:54:000
17.  Duncan Warwick Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:23:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:23:57:000
18.  Charles Adams VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 00:24:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:24:02:000
19.  Frank Anderson West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 00:24:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:24:05:000
20.  David McCormack GTR Finished N/A 00:24:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:24:13:000
21.  Douglas Brooke Glasgow Road Club Finished 4th 00:24:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:24:24:000
22.  Brian Nicol Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:24:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:24:25:000
23.  Steven Smith Finished 4th 00:24:26:000 0

23. Steven Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:24:26:000
24.  Stuart Turvey Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished A 00:24:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:24:44:000
25.  James Tree Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:24:52:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:24:52:000
26.  John Anderson Glasgow Road Club Finished 4th 00:24:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:24:59:000
27.  Allan Maclean Glasgow Whlrs Finished 3rd 00:25:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:25:02:000
28.  John Campbell Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 00:25:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:25:06:000
29.  Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 00:25:07:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:25:07:000
30.  Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:25:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:25:15:000
31.  James Davidson Pedal Power RT Finished N/A 00:25:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:25:17:000
32.  John Johnstone Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 00:25:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:25:38:000
33.  Lynne Wardrop Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:25:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:25:46:000
34.  David Hamill Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 00:26:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:26:02:000
35.  Philip Wright Pedal Power RT Finished N/A 00:26:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:26:33:000
36.  John McComisky Pedal Power RT Finished N/A 00:27:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:27:15:000
37.  Gordon Macdougall Pedal Power RT Finished N/A 00:28:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:28:29:000
38.  Fred Turvey Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished N/A 00:28:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:28:37:000
39.  Jane Stevenson Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:28:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:28:44:000
40.  Ken Tree Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:29:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:29:54:000
41.  Jennifer Nicol Fullarton Wheelers Finished N/A 00:32:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:32:02:000
--- Andy Dickson Race Engineering Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Isobel Fletcher Glasgow Whlrs Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- David Gibson www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alexander McAllister Ayr Roads Cycling Club Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Alan McAulay St Christopher's CC Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Neil McFarlane Falkirk Bicycle Club Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Scott McIntosh Glasgow Road Club Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Peter Murdoch GTR Did not start 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Gordon Murdoch Icarus Racing Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Chris Smart GTR Did not start 3rd --- 0

41. Chris Smart - GTR

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Bob Taylor www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

Reports

TT: Peacock takes Glasgow South win

Posted 21/04/2013 - British Cycling

Ben Peacock is quickest in the VC Glasgow South 10 mile TT

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/04/13 09:00 Regional C None --- 16km / 10 miles
Sun 21/04/13 – 09:00
Regional C, None
16km / 10 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk