Event URN:
250974
Start date:
Sat, 29th Jun 2013
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Leigh Village Hall
Bunce Common Road, Dawes Green, Surrey, RH2 8NS
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 21st Jun 2013
Event promoted by:
Redhill CC ( website )
Event website:
http://www.redhillcc.co.uk/events/2013/06/redhill-cc-road-race
Event organiser:
Mr Phillip Jemmison
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Pre-race day entry is now closed. There is 5 spaces on the day before any no-shows. Entry fee on the day is £25.00 cash, no cheques.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 13 13:30 E/1/2/3 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 136km / 85m

View All

Redhill Cycling Club promotes a new road race for Elite to third categories. This is a National B in Band 2.

 

The race will cover eight laps plus 5km of the Norwood Hill circuit: http://www.surreyleague.co.uk/courses/norwoodhill.htm

 

A generous cash and/or cycle shop sponsor voucher prizes will be awarded as follows:

1st - £140 plus two seats at the next club prize evening
2nd - £55
3rd - £50
4th - £45
5th - £40
6th - £35
7th - £30
8th - £25
9th - £20
10th - £15
Best placed 2nd or 3rd cat rider - £15
Primes - end of lap 1, and penultimate lap - £15 each

 

The HQ is: Leigh Village Hall, Bunce Common Road, Leigh, Surrey, RH2 8NP

 

Entry is through the British Cycling website only.  The organiser to select the field and unsuccessful applicants will receive a refund.

 

For more information contact Phil Jemmison - roadracing@redhillcc.co.uk

Event Location:

Bunce Common Road,
Dawes Green,
Surrey,
RH2 8NS

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 13 13:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 136km / 85m

9
months ago

Preview: racing in Surrey on Saturday

Posted 26/06/2013

With only three days to the first Redhill CC open road race in several years the preparations are almost complete.

On the day, the riders face an undulating circuit of about 10 miles each through the lovely Surrey countryside, passing through the village of Leigh eight times.

The entrants comprise a series of local teams such as Norwood Paragon, Addiscombe and Redhill CC, pitting their best against national teams such as Pedal Heaven RT and Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT.

The action will probably take place on the hills of Stanhill or Norwood Hill where potential breakaways can escape through winding roads or sharp hills.

At Redhill CC we are very proud to be holding this event and are looking forward to the action. 

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 30/06/2013 - British Cycling

Dante Carpenter wins Redhill CC Road Race.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dante Carpenter Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Finished 2nd 03:20:00:000 60
2 Mike Debney London Dynamo Finished 1st 52
3 Hugh Wilson NFTO Race Club Finished Elite 45
4 Matthew Higgins Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Finished Elite 40
5 Ashley Cox CC Luton Finished Elite 35
6 Alex Camier Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Finished 2nd 31
7 Nicholas Wilkinson Aprire Bicycles Finished 1st 27
8 Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Finished Elite 23
9 Dean Shannon Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 20
10 Ian Paine London Dynamo Finished 2nd 17
11 Lewis Atkins Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Finished Elite 15
12 Robert Moore London Phoenix CC Finished 1st 13
13 Russell Hampton Team Raleigh Finished Elite 11
14 Tom Stockdale Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 9
15 Jamie Pine Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Finished Elite 7
16 Martin Smith AW Cycles Finished Elite 6
17 Jonathan Harris GS Avanti Finished 2nd 5
18 Francis Cade Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Finished Elite 3
19 Justin Hoy Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Finished Elite 2
20 Simas Raguckas private Finished 2nd 1
21 Hefin Price NFTO Race Club Finished Elite 0
22 Rolandas Razgauskis La Fuga.CC Finished 2nd 0
23 Andy Betts Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Finished Elite 0
24 Peter Wager Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Finished 1st 0
25 Mike Jackson CC Luton Finished 1st 0
26 Callum Ferguson Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 0
27 Ian Knight Team Corley Cycles Finished Elite 0
28 Oliver Rossi Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
29 Ashley Dennis Team De ver Finished 2nd 0
30 Malcolm Smith St Ives CC Finished 1st 0
31 Dan Gardner Team ASL360/The Health Boutiqu... Finished 2nd 0
32 Paul Sewell Bigfoot CC Finished 2nd 0
33 Ryan Visser Redhill CC Finished 2nd 0
34 Keith Lea Addiscombe CC Finished 2nd 0
35 Leszek Wuziak Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
36 Austyn Tusler Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
37 James Stuart Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
38 David Kennett Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
39 Nigel MacAodha Finished 3rd 0
40 Tim Wiggins Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd 0
41 James Humphries Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
42 Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
43 David Shilland Bigfoot CC Finished 2nd 0
44 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
45 Simon Bromley London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
46 Craig Wilson VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
47 Barry Stewart Bigfoot CC Finished 3rd 0
48 Dominic Clegg Redhill CC Finished 2nd 0
49 Maurice Brennan Redhill CC Finished 2nd 0
50 Adam Norris Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
51 Richard Mardle Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Finished 1st 0