Redhill CC Road Race

Road , Surrey – Saturday, 29 Jun 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

Redhill Cycling Club promotes a new road race for Elite to third categories. This is a National B in Band 2.

The race will cover eight laps plus 5km of the Norwood Hill circuit: http://www.surreyleague.co.uk/courses/norwoodhill.htm

A generous cash and/or cycle shop sponsor voucher prizes will be awarded as follows:

1st - £140 plus two seats at the next club prize evening 2nd - £55 3rd - £50 4th - £45 5th - £40 6th - £35 7th - £30 8th - £25 9th - £20 10th - £15 Best placed 2nd or 3rd cat rider - £15 Primes - end of lap 1, and penultimate lap - £15 each

The HQ is: Leigh Village Hall, Bunce Common Road, Leigh, Surrey, RH2 8NP

Entry is through the British Cycling website only.  The organiser to select the field and unsuccessful applicants will receive a refund.

For more information contact Phil Jemmison - roadracing@redhillcc.co.uk

Event Details

Event URN:

250974

Start Date:

Sat, 29th Jun 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Leigh Village Hall, Bunce Common Road, Dawes Green, Surrey, RH2 8NS
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 21st Jun 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Dante Carpenter Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 03:20:00:000 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 03:20:00:000
2.  Mike Debney London Dynamo Finished 1st --- 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Hugh Wilson NFTO Race Club Finished Elite --- 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Matthew Higgins Felt Racing Finished Elite --- 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Ashley Cox CC Luton Finished Elite --- 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Alex Camier Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd --- 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Nicholas Wilkinson Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 1st --- 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite --- 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Dean Shannon Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite --- 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Ian Paine London Dynamo Finished 2nd --- 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Lewis Atkins Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite --- 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Robert Moore London Phoenix CC Finished 1st --- 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Russell Hampton Raleigh GAC Finished N/A --- 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Tom Stockdale Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite --- 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Jamie Pine Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  Martin Smith AW Cycles Finished Elite --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  Jonathan Harris GS Avanti Finished 2nd --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Francis Cade Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Simas Raguckas Finished 2nd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Hefin Price NFTO Race Club Finished Elite --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Rolandas Razgauskis La Fuga.CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Andy Betts Felt Racing Finished Elite --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Peter Wager Felt Racing Finished 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Mike Jackson CC Luton Finished 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Callum Ferguson Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Ian Knight Team Corley Cycles Finished Elite --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
28.  Oliver Rossi Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Ashley Dennis Team De Ver Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Malcolm Smith St Ives CC Finished 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
31.  Dan Gardner Team ASL360 Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Paul Sewell Bigfoot CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Ryan Visser Redhill CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Keith Lea Addiscombe CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Leszek Wuziak Twickenham CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Austyn Tusler Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  James Stuart Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  David Kennett Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Nigel MacAodha Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Tim Wiggins Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  James Humphries Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
43.  David Shilland Bigfoot CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Simon Bromley London Dynamo Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Craig Wilson VC Meudon Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Barry Stewart Bigfoot CC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Dominic Clegg Redhill CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Maurice Brennan Redhill CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
50.  Adam Norris Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
51.  Richard Mardle Felt Racing Finished 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Reports

Road: Carpenter chisels out victory in Redhill RR

Posted 30/06/2013 - British Cycling

Dante Carpenter wins Redhill CC Road Race

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Pre-race day entry is now closed. There is 5 spaces on the day before any no-shows. Entry fee on the day is £25.00 cash, no cheques.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/13 13:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 136km / 85 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 29/06/13 – 13:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
136km / 85 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Redhill Cycling Club promotes a new road race for Elite to third categories. This is a National B in Band 2.

The race will cover eight laps plus 5km of the Norwood Hill circuit: http://www.surreyleague.co.uk/courses/norwoodhill.htm

A generous cash and/or cycle shop sponsor voucher prizes will be awarded as follows:

1st - £140 plus two seats at the next club prize evening 2nd - £55 3rd - £50 4th - £45 5th - £40 6th - £35 7th - £30 8th - £25 9th - £20 10th - £15 Best placed 2nd or 3rd cat rider - £15 Primes - end of lap 1, and penultimate lap - £15 each

The HQ is: Leigh Village Hall, Bunce Common Road, Leigh, Surrey, RH2 8NP

Entry is through the British Cycling website only.  The organiser to select the field and unsuccessful applicants will receive a refund.

For more information contact Phil Jemmison - roadracing@redhillcc.co.uk

Event Details

Event URN:

250974

Start Date:

Sat, 29th Jun 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Leigh Village Hall, Bunce Common Road, Dawes Green, Surrey, RH2 8NS
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 21st Jun 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Dante Carpenter Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 03:20:00:000 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 03:20:00:000
2.  Mike Debney London Dynamo Finished 1st --- 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Hugh Wilson NFTO Race Club Finished Elite --- 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Matthew Higgins Felt Racing Finished Elite --- 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Ashley Cox CC Luton Finished Elite --- 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Alex Camier Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd --- 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Nicholas Wilkinson Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 1st --- 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite --- 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Dean Shannon Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite --- 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Ian Paine London Dynamo Finished 2nd --- 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Lewis Atkins Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite --- 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Robert Moore London Phoenix CC Finished 1st --- 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Russell Hampton Raleigh GAC Finished N/A --- 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Tom Stockdale Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite --- 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Jamie Pine Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  Martin Smith AW Cycles Finished Elite --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  Jonathan Harris GS Avanti Finished 2nd --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Francis Cade Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Simas Raguckas Finished 2nd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Hefin Price NFTO Race Club Finished Elite --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Rolandas Razgauskis La Fuga.CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Andy Betts Felt Racing Finished Elite --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Peter Wager Felt Racing Finished 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Mike Jackson CC Luton Finished 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Callum Ferguson Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Ian Knight Team Corley Cycles Finished Elite --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
28.  Oliver Rossi Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Ashley Dennis Team De Ver Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Malcolm Smith St Ives CC Finished 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
31.  Dan Gardner Team ASL360 Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Paul Sewell Bigfoot CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Ryan Visser Redhill CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Keith Lea Addiscombe CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Leszek Wuziak Twickenham CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Austyn Tusler Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  James Stuart Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  David Kennett Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Nigel MacAodha Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Tim Wiggins Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  James Humphries Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
43.  David Shilland Bigfoot CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Simon Bromley London Dynamo Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Craig Wilson VC Meudon Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Barry Stewart Bigfoot CC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Dominic Clegg Redhill CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Maurice Brennan Redhill CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
50.  Adam Norris Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
51.  Richard Mardle Felt Racing Finished 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Reports

Road: Carpenter chisels out victory in Redhill RR

Posted 30/06/2013 - British Cycling

Dante Carpenter wins Redhill CC Road Race

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Pre-race day entry is now closed. There is 5 spaces on the day before any no-shows. Entry fee on the day is £25.00 cash, no cheques.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/13 13:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 136km / 85 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 29/06/13 – 13:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
136km / 85 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk