The Bike Factory Circuit of Saighton

Road , Chester – Sunday, 21 Jul 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

A lumpy seven mile big ring circuit on picturesque quiet lanes south of Chester. Prizes will be awarded to the top 6 finishers, best junior and best lady. Prime prizes will be awarded at the end of the 3rd and 6th laps.

Event Details

Event URN:

250894

Start Date:

Sun, 21st Jul 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Saighton Village Hall, Saighton Lane, Saighton, Chester, Cheshire, CH3 6EG
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 7th Jul 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Sam Rowlands Seamons CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Matthew Cartlidge Stone Whls CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  John Clegg Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Thomas Brazier Evesham & District Whls CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Keith Jones Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Mark Hassall Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Andrew Noble Moonglu RT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Stephen Smith Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  James Eastbury Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Geoff Burgess Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Jimmy Smith Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Mark Donnelly Birkenhead North End CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Nick Hall Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Ian Holbrook Stone Whls CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Jonathan Huck Adidas Group Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Joshua Vincent Bott Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Mark Westwood Finished N/A 0

17. Mark Westwood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Brad Smith Birkenhead North End CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Richard Rees Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Duncan McLaren Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Simon Arundel Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Nigel Kershaw Finished 4th 0

22. Nigel Kershaw -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  David Grindley North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Richard Johnson Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Mark Astles Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  John Bamford Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Edward Mitchell Sheffrec CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Andrew Wright Bott Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Harry Shackleton Team Elite Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Alan Heath Finished 4th 0

30. Alan Heath -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Gina Riley Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Adam Sant St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Justin Dowling Stockport Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  David Zelaskowski Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  David Beachill Stocksbridge Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Stuart Hannah Finished 0

36. Stuart Hannah -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
37.  Scott Smith Birkenhead North End CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Michael Garner Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Ryan Forster 4 Star Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Darran Acton Team Chronomaster Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- James Bailey Congleton CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Joe Bennett Warrington RC Disqualified 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 3rd
--- Matt Bithell Chester RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Edward Blum Seamons CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Martin Boakes CC Luton Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Anthony Booth Weaver Valley CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Sammy K Y Cheung Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Richard Flynn GMP Racing/McAuley Financial Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Gambles Horwich CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- John Guy High On Bikes Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Colin Hodgson St Helens CRC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ben Horton Stockport Clarion CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alex McNicol Congleton CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Steve Molyneux New Brighton CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- John Moore Did not start 3rd 0

39. John Moore -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Aled Pugh-Jones Wrexham Roads Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Swift Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Gary Thomas Chester RC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Thomas Tognarelli Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- David Waddell Sandy Wallace Cycles Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jason Wiltshire Lancashire RC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Woodrow St Helens CRC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Rowlands in Saighton photo-finish win

Posted 21/07/2013 - British Cycling

First victory for Rowlands in Saighton

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Parking & toilets available at the Village Hall. Please obey all rules of the road while racing. There are points on the circuit that require care e.g. leaving and joining the B5130. There are short stretches of double white lines which are there to protect you, crossing them could at worst result in a collision, at best you may be disqualified. Spectators should park off the road. **PLEASE NOTE THAT NEW ENTRANTS WILL GO ONTO THE RESERVE LIST, YOU *MUST* TICK THE YES BOX AT POINT OF ENTRY TO SAY YOU'RE WILLING TO BE LISTED AS A RESERVE*

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 21/07/13 – 09:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

A lumpy seven mile big ring circuit on picturesque quiet lanes south of Chester. Prizes will be awarded to the top 6 finishers, best junior and best lady. Prime prizes will be awarded at the end of the 3rd and 6th laps.

Event Details

Event URN:

250894

Start Date:

Sun, 21st Jul 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Saighton Village Hall, Saighton Lane, Saighton, Chester, Cheshire, CH3 6EG
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 7th Jul 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Sam Rowlands Seamons CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Matthew Cartlidge Stone Whls CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  John Clegg Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Thomas Brazier Evesham & District Whls CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Keith Jones Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Mark Hassall Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Andrew Noble Moonglu RT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Stephen Smith Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  James Eastbury Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Geoff Burgess Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Jimmy Smith Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Mark Donnelly Birkenhead North End CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Nick Hall Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Ian Holbrook Stone Whls CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Jonathan Huck Adidas Group Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Joshua Vincent Bott Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Mark Westwood Finished N/A 0

17. Mark Westwood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Brad Smith Birkenhead North End CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Richard Rees Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Duncan McLaren Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Simon Arundel Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Nigel Kershaw Finished 4th 0

22. Nigel Kershaw -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  David Grindley North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Richard Johnson Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Mark Astles Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  John Bamford Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Edward Mitchell Sheffrec CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Andrew Wright Bott Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Harry Shackleton Team Elite Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Alan Heath Finished 4th 0

30. Alan Heath -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Gina Riley Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Adam Sant St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Justin Dowling Stockport Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  David Zelaskowski Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  David Beachill Stocksbridge Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Stuart Hannah Finished 0

36. Stuart Hannah -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
37.  Scott Smith Birkenhead North End CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Michael Garner Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Ryan Forster 4 Star Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Darran Acton Team Chronomaster Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- James Bailey Congleton CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Joe Bennett Warrington RC Disqualified 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 3rd
--- Matt Bithell Chester RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Edward Blum Seamons CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Martin Boakes CC Luton Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Anthony Booth Weaver Valley CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Sammy K Y Cheung Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Richard Flynn GMP Racing/McAuley Financial Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Gambles Horwich CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- John Guy High On Bikes Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Colin Hodgson St Helens CRC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ben Horton Stockport Clarion CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alex McNicol Congleton CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Steve Molyneux New Brighton CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- John Moore Did not start 3rd 0

39. John Moore -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Aled Pugh-Jones Wrexham Roads Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Swift Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Gary Thomas Chester RC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Thomas Tognarelli Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- David Waddell Sandy Wallace Cycles Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jason Wiltshire Lancashire RC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Woodrow St Helens CRC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Rowlands in Saighton photo-finish win

Posted 21/07/2013 - British Cycling

First victory for Rowlands in Saighton

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Parking & toilets available at the Village Hall. Please obey all rules of the road while racing. There are points on the circuit that require care e.g. leaving and joining the B5130. There are short stretches of double white lines which are there to protect you, crossing them could at worst result in a collision, at best you may be disqualified. Spectators should park off the road. **PLEASE NOTE THAT NEW ENTRANTS WILL GO ONTO THE RESERVE LIST, YOU *MUST* TICK THE YES BOX AT POINT OF ENTRY TO SAY YOU'RE WILLING TO BE LISTED AS A RESERVE*

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/07/13 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 21/07/13 – 09:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016