Event URN:
250894
Start date:
Sun, 21st Jul 2013
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Saighton Village Hall
Saighton Lane, Saighton, Chester, Cheshire, CH3 6EG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 7th Jul 2013
Event promoted by:
Birkenhead North End CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.bnecc.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Jeff Vernon
jeff.vernon@talktalk.net
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Parking & toilets available at the Village Hall. Please obey all rules of the road while racing. There are points on the circuit that require care e.g. leaving and joining the B5130. There are short stretches of double white lines which are there to protect you, crossing them could at worst result in a collision, at best you may be disqualified. Spectators should park off the road.
**PLEASE NOTE THAT NEW ENTRANTS WILL GO ONTO THE RESERVE LIST, YOU *MUST* TICK THE YES BOX AT POINT OF ENTRY TO SAY YOU'RE WILLING TO BE LISTED AS A RESERVE*
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jul 13 09:30 3/4 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50m

View All

A lumpy seven mile big ring circuit on picturesque quiet lanes south of Chester. Prizes will be awarded to the top 6 finishers, best junior and best lady. Prime prizes will be awarded at the end of the 3rd and 6th laps.

Event Location:

Saighton Lane,
Saighton,
Chester,
Cheshire,
CH3 6EG

Race: 3/4

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jul 13 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 21/07/2013 - British Cycling

First victory for Rowlands in Saighton.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sam Rowlands Seamons CC Finished 0
2 Matthew Cartlidge Stone Whls CC Finished 3rd 12
3 John Clegg Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 10
4 Thomas Brazier Evesham & District Whls CC Finished 3rd 8
5 Keith Jones Birkenhead North End CC Finished 0
6 Mark Hassall Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 4th 5
7 Andrew Noble Moonglu RT Finished 3rd 4
8 Stephen Smith Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 3
9 James Eastbury Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
10 Geoff Burgess Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 1
11 Jimmy Smith Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
12 Mark Donnelly Birkenhead North End CC Finished 4th 0
13 Nick Hall Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
14 Ian Holbrook Stone Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
15 Jonathan Huck Adidas Group Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
16 Joshua Vincent Bott Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
17 Mark Westwood Finished N/A 0
18 Brad Smith Birkenhead North End CC Finished 4th 0
19 Richard Rees Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
20 Duncan McLaren Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
21 Simon Arundel Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 3rd 0
22 Nigel Kershaw Finished 4th 0
23 David Grindley North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd 0
24 Richard Johnson Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
25 Mark Astles Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 4th 0
26 John Bamford Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
27 Edward Mitchell Sheffrec CC Finished 4th 0
28 Andrew Wright Bott Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
29 Harry Shackleton Team Elite Finished 2nd 0
30 Alan Heath PRIVATE MEMBER Finished 4th 0
31 Gina Riley Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
32 Adam Sant St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 0
33 Justin Dowling Stockport Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
34 David Zelaskowski Finished 3rd 0
35 David Beachill Stocksbridge Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
36 Stuart Hannah Finished 0
37 Scott Smith Birkenhead North End CC Finished 4th 0
38 Michael Garner Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
39 Ryan Forster 4 Star Racing Finished 3rd 0
Darran Acton Team Chronomaster Did not start 3rd 0
James Bailey Congleton CC Did not start 4th 0
Joe Bennett Warrington RC Disqualified 3rd 0
Matt Bithell Chester RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Edward Blum Seamons CC Did not start 3rd 0
Martin Boakes CC Luton Did not start 2nd 0
Anthony Booth Weaver Valley CC Did not finish 4th 0
Sammy K Y Cheung Did not start 4th 0
Richard Flynn GMP Racing/McAuley Financial Did not start 3rd 0
Chris Gambles Horwich CC Did not start 3rd 0
John Guy High On Bikes Did not finish 3rd 0
Colin Hodgson St Helens CRC Did not start 3rd 0
Ben Horton Stockport Clarion CC Did not start 4th 0
Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC Did not start 3rd 0
Alex McNicol Congleton CC Did not start 4th 0
Steve Molyneux New Brighton CC Did not start 4th 0
John Moore unattached Did not start 3rd 0
Aled Pugh-Jones Wrexham Roads Club Did not start 3rd 0
Richard Swift Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Did not start 3rd 0
Gary Thomas Chester RC Did not finish 4th 0
Thomas Tognarelli Did not finish 0
David Waddell Sandy Wallace Cycles Did not finish 4th 0
Jason Wiltshire Lancashire RC Did not start 3rd 0
Paul Woodrow St Helens CRC Did not finish 3rd 0