SWSCP Amstel Road Race

Road , Castle Douglas – Sunday, 17 Mar 2013

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

250772

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Mar 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Durhamhill, Kirkpatrick Durham, Castle Douglas, Kirkcudbrightshire, DG7 3HP
There is limited parking at the venue. Please park in the village.
View map

Series:

South West Scotland Cycling Project Series 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Robert Young Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Greg Templeton Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Stuart Munro East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  James Drybrough Classic Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Darren Stewart Pro-AM Racing Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Neil McKie Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Andrew Prenelle Icarus Racing Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Stewart Jarvie Rock And Road Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Alastair Pell Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Michael Readshaw Dumfries CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Lewis Duff Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  John Fox Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Chris Ross Annan 2010 Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  John Dunlop Loudoun RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  David Mackin Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Adam Stevens Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Alastair McGibbon Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  James Anderson Stewartry Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Joseph Shaw Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Craig Kidd Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Allan Adams VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Richard McGhee Vortex Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Robert Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Robin Millar Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  David Fulton Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Jack Brown VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Colin Telfer Hawick CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Ross Strachan Loudoun RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Kris Lindsay Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Alexander McAllister Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Kevin Lancaster Perth United Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Paul McQueen Finished N/A 0

32. Paul McQueen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Jason Sinden Stewartry Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Kenneth McKay East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
35.  Brian Young Dumfries CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  White Jacket Number Covered Up Finished 0

36. White Jacket Number Covered Up -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
37.  Andrew Mcinnes RST Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Andrew Young Classic Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Ruari Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Andrew Taylor Dumfries CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  Robert Lindsay Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Paul McGhee Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  Jack Taylor Dumfries CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Paul Rennie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Gordon Murdoch Icarus Racing Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tom Arnstein Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Chris Stewart Classic Racing Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Gavin Shirley www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Finlay Young Finished 2nd 12

6. Finlay Young -

Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Patrick Pennefather Rock to Roll CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Graham McGarrity Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Steven Dunn Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Stuart MacGregor www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Struan McInnes RST Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  David Torrance Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Matthew Ansell Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Paul Torrance Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Terence McMahon Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Jane Barr Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Fraser Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Adam Pratt Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Zak Loney Ythan CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Steve Wright Loudoun RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Laura Murray Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Craig McCulloch Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Lewis Grieve Spokes Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Hector Lancaster Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Priority given to Ayrshire & Dumfries club riders

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/03/13 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Online: (£16.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 17/03/13 – 09:30
Regional C+, Band 5 | 4th
50km / 31 miles
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/03/13 12:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd 100km / 62 miles
Entry: Online: (£16.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 17/03/13 – 12:30

2/3

Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd
100km / 62 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

250772

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Mar 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Durhamhill, Kirkpatrick Durham, Castle Douglas, Kirkcudbrightshire, DG7 3HP
There is limited parking at the venue. Please park in the village.
View map

Series:

South West Scotland Cycling Project Series 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Robert Young Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Greg Templeton Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Stuart Munro East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  James Drybrough Classic Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Darren Stewart Pro-AM Racing Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Neil McKie Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Andrew Prenelle Icarus Racing Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Stewart Jarvie Rock And Road Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Alastair Pell Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Michael Readshaw Dumfries CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Lewis Duff Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  John Fox Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Chris Ross Annan 2010 Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  John Dunlop Loudoun RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  David Mackin Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Adam Stevens Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Alastair McGibbon Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  James Anderson Stewartry Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Joseph Shaw Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Craig Kidd Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Allan Adams VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Richard McGhee Vortex Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Robert Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Robin Millar Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  David Fulton Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Jack Brown VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Colin Telfer Hawick CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Ross Strachan Loudoun RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Kris Lindsay Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Alexander McAllister Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Kevin Lancaster Perth United Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Paul McQueen Finished N/A 0

32. Paul McQueen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Jason Sinden Stewartry Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Kenneth McKay East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
35.  Brian Young Dumfries CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  White Jacket Number Covered Up Finished 0

36. White Jacket Number Covered Up -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
37.  Andrew Mcinnes RST Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Andrew Young Classic Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Ruari Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Andrew Taylor Dumfries CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  Robert Lindsay Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Paul McGhee Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  Jack Taylor Dumfries CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Paul Rennie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Gordon Murdoch Icarus Racing Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tom Arnstein Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Chris Stewart Classic Racing Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Gavin Shirley www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Finlay Young Finished 2nd 12

6. Finlay Young -

Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Patrick Pennefather Rock to Roll CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Graham McGarrity Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Steven Dunn Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Stuart MacGregor www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Struan McInnes RST Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  David Torrance Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Matthew Ansell Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Paul Torrance Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Terence McMahon Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Jane Barr Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Fraser Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Adam Pratt Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Zak Loney Ythan CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Steve Wright Loudoun RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Laura Murray Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Craig McCulloch Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Lewis Grieve Spokes Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Hector Lancaster Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Priority given to Ayrshire & Dumfries club riders

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/03/13 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Online: (£16.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 17/03/13 – 09:30
Regional C+, Band 5 | 4th
50km / 31 miles
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/03/13 12:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd 100km / 62 miles
Entry: Online: (£16.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 17/03/13 – 12:30

2/3

Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd
100km / 62 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk