Scottish Cycling National Track League

Track League , Glasgow – Wednesday, 20 Feb 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

250580

Start Date:

Wed, 20th Feb 2013

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome, 1000 London Road, Glasgow, G40 3HG
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 16th Feb 2013

Event Overview

This track league will be run with 5 groups according to ability.    If you are an established track league rider please enter the group you have been placed in previously.    The League at present is Scratch Races, Devils and Points races.   Racing starts at 7.00 with riders being able to access the track for warm up from 6.00.  Sign on closes at 6.40 prompt.

Info for Riders

Entries Close 6pm on Sunday before each meeting. All riders must have been have a gone through the track accreditation process for the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome (through Glasgow Life) or have accreditation to another track in the UK.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
20/02/13 19:00 GROUP A (Junior and Youth A - only enter here if it has been agreed with SC Head Coach) Regional C None A, Junior, N/A 03 hr
20/02/13 19:00 GROUP A (Seniors) Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
20/02/13 19:00 GROUP B (Junior and Youth A - only enter here if it has been agreed with SC Head Coach) Regional C None A, Junior, N/A 03 hr
20/02/13 19:00 GROUP B (Seniors only) Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite... 03 hr
20/02/13 19:00 GROUP C (Junior and Youth A - only enter here if it has been agreed with SC Head Coach) Regional C None A, Junior, N/A 03 hr
20/02/13 19:00 GROUP C (Seniors only) Regional C None 3rd, 4th, N/A 03 hr
20/02/13 19:00 GROUP D (Junior and Youth A - only enter here if it has been agreed with SC Head Coach) Regional C None A, Junior, N/A 03 hr
20/02/13 19:00 GROUP D (Seniors only) Regional C None 3rd, 4th, N/A 03 hr
20/02/13 19:00 SENIOR NEW TO TRACK LEAGUE Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 03 hr
20/02/13 19:00 YOUTH and JUNIOR NEW TO TRACK LEAGUE Regional C None A, B, Junior, N/A 03 hr
20/02/13 19:00 YOUTH ONLY GROUP Youth Only Track League Youth A, B 03 hr
20/02/13 19:01 Race 1 - Youth Scratch Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---
20/02/13 19:02 Race 2 - D Scratch Regional C None 4th, A, N/A ---
20/02/13 19:03 Race 3 - C Scratch Regional C None 3rd, 4th, A, N/A ---
20/02/13 19:04 Race 4 - Youth Points Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---
20/02/13 19:05 Race 5 - B Scratch Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---
20/02/13 19:06 Race 6 - A Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, El... ---
20/02/13 19:07 Race 7 - Youth Devil Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---
20/02/13 19:08 Race 8 - D Devil Regional C None 4th, A, B, N/A ---
20/02/13 19:09 Race 9 - C Devil Regional C None 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A ---
20/02/13 19:10 Race 10 - Youth Scratch Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---
20/02/13 19:11 Race 11 - B Points Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---
20/02/13 19:12 Race 12 - A Points Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, El... ---
20/02/13 19:13 Race 13 - D Points Regional C None 4th, A, B, N/A ---
20/02/13 19:14 Race 14 - C Points Regional C None 4th, A, B, N/A ---
20/02/13 19:15 Race 15 - B Devil Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---
20/02/13 19:16 Race 16 - D Scratch Regional C None 4th, A, B, N/A ---
20/02/13 19:17 Race 17 - C Scratch Regional C None 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A ---
20/02/13 19:18 Race 18 - A Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, El... ---
20/02/13 19:19 Race 19 - B Scratch Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race GROUP A (Junior and Youth A - only enter here if it has been agreed with SC Head Coach)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/02/13 19:00 Regional C None A, Junior, N/A 03 hr
Race GROUP A (Junior and Youth A - only enter here if it has been agreed with SC Head Coach)
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:00
Duration: 03 hr
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, Junior, N/A
Race GROUP A (Seniors)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 20/02/13 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race GROUP A (Seniors)
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race GROUP B (Junior and Youth A - only enter here if it has been agreed with SC Head Coach)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/02/13 19:00 Regional C None A, Junior, N/A 03 hr
Race GROUP B (Junior and Youth A - only enter here if it has been agreed with SC Head Coach)
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:00
Duration: 03 hr
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, Junior, N/A
Race GROUP B (Seniors only)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/02/13 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite, N/A 03 hr
Race GROUP B (Seniors only)
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:00
Duration: 03 hr
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite, N/A
Race GROUP C (Junior and Youth A - only enter here if it has been agreed with SC Head Coach)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/02/13 19:00 Regional C None A, Junior, N/A 03 hr
Race GROUP C (Junior and Youth A - only enter here if it has been agreed with SC Head Coach)
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:00
Duration: 03 hr
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, Junior, N/A
Race GROUP C (Seniors only)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/02/13 19:00 Regional C None 3rd, 4th, N/A 03 hr
Race GROUP C (Seniors only)
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:00
Duration: 03 hr
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th, N/A
Race GROUP D (Junior and Youth A - only enter here if it has been agreed with SC Head Coach)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/02/13 19:00 Regional C None A, Junior, N/A 03 hr
Race GROUP D (Junior and Youth A - only enter here if it has been agreed with SC Head Coach)
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:00
Duration: 03 hr
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, Junior, N/A
Race GROUP D (Seniors only)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/02/13 19:00 Regional C None 3rd, 4th, N/A 03 hr
Race GROUP D (Seniors only)
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:00
Duration: 03 hr
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th, N/A
Race SENIOR NEW TO TRACK LEAGUE
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/02/13 19:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, N/A 03 hr
Race SENIOR NEW TO TRACK LEAGUE
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:00
Duration: 03 hr
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, N/A
Race YOUTH and JUNIOR NEW TO TRACK LEAGUE
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/02/13 19:00 Regional C None A, B, Junior, N/A 03 hr
Race YOUTH and JUNIOR NEW TO TRACK LEAGUE
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:00
Duration: 03 hr
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B, Junior, N/A
Race YOUTH ONLY GROUP
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/02/13 19:00 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B 03 hr
Race YOUTH ONLY GROUP
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:00
Duration: 03 hr
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Track League Youth
Rider Cat: A, B
Race Race 1 - Youth Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 20/02/13 19:01 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Race Race 1 - Youth Scratch
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:01
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Race Race 2 - D Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 20/02/13 19:02 Regional C None 4th, A, N/A
Race Race 2 - D Scratch
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:02
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 4th, A, N/A
Race Race 3 - C Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 20/02/13 19:03 Regional C None 3rd, 4th, A, N/A
Race Race 3 - C Scratch
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:03
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th, A, N/A
Race Race 4 - Youth Points
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 20/02/13 19:04 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Race Race 4 - Youth Points
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:04
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Race Race 5 - B Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 20/02/13 19:05 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/A
Race Race 5 - B Scratch
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:05
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/A
Race Race 6 - A Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 20/02/13 19:06 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, Elite, N/A
Race Race 6 - A Scratch
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:06
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, Elite, N/A
Race Race 7 - Youth Devil
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 20/02/13 19:07 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Race Race 7 - Youth Devil
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:07
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Race Race 8 - D Devil
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 20/02/13 19:08 Regional C None 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Race 8 - D Devil
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:08
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Race 9 - C Devil
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 20/02/13 19:09 Regional C None 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Race 9 - C Devil
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:09
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Race 10 - Youth Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 20/02/13 19:10 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Race Race 10 - Youth Scratch
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:10
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Race Race 11 - B Points
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 20/02/13 19:11 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/A
Race Race 11 - B Points
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:11
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/A
Race Race 12 - A Points
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 20/02/13 19:12 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, Elite, N/A
Race Race 12 - A Points
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:12
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, Elite, N/A
Race Race 13 - D Points
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 20/02/13 19:13 Regional C None 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Race 13 - D Points
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:13
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Race 14 - C Points
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 20/02/13 19:14 Regional C None 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Race 14 - C Points
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:14
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Race 15 - B Devil
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 20/02/13 19:15 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/A
Race Race 15 - B Devil
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:15
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/A
Race Race 16 - D Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 20/02/13 19:16 Regional C None 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Race 16 - D Scratch
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:16
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Race 17 - C Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 20/02/13 19:17 Regional C None 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Race 17 - C Scratch
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:17
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Race 18 - A Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 20/02/13 19:18 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, Elite, N/A
Race Race 18 - A Scratch
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:18
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, Elite, N/A
Race Race 19 - B Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 20/02/13 19:19 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/A
Race Race 19 - B Scratch
Wed 20/02/13 - 19:19
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/A

Confirmed Results

Race Race 1 - Youth Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Danny Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 00:03:37:400 0
2 Simon Howlett Finished B --- 0
3 Alexander Koniji Finished --- 0

Race Race 2 - D Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Fraser MacDougall VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 00:03:24:970 0
2 Stuart Davis Edinburgh RC Finished 4th --- 0
3 Euan Gordon Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th --- 0

Race Race 3 - C Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Richard Warnock Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 00:03:52:260 0
2 George Roberts VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd --- 0
3 Gavin Murty Finished 4th --- 0

Race Race 4 - Youth Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Alexander Kaniji Finished 00:05:21:690 0
2 Innes Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished B --- 0
3 Danny Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B --- 0

Race Race 5 - B Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Fraser Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:03:10:730 0
2 Rhys Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished A --- 0
3 Lewis Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A --- 0

Race Race 6 - A Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 00:09:07:760 0
2 Peter Anderson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd --- 0
3 Peter Murdoch Paisley Velo Race Team Finished 1st --- 0

Race Race 7 - Youth Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Alexander Koniji Finished 00:07:23:650 0
2 Lewis Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished B --- 0
3 Danny Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B --- 0

Race Race 8 - D Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Bob Gray Finished N/A 00:06:40:890 0
2 Euan Gordon Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th --- 0
3 Andy Brown Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished A --- 0

Race Race 9 - C Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Ruari Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 00:04:04:810 0
2 Stuart Grady Finished 3rd --- 0
3 Flora Gillies Team ASL360 Finished 3rd --- 0

Race Race 10 - Youth Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Stuart Paterson Glasgow Couriers Finished A 00:03:31:260 0
2 Innes Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished B --- 0
3 Alexander Konijn Finished --- 0

Race Race 11 - B Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Fraser Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:06:42:010 0
2 Lewis Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A --- 0
3 Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd --- 0

Race Race 12 - A Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Mark Stewart Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 00:15:25:120 0
2 Peter Anderson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd --- 0
3 Benjamin Peacock Paisley Velo Race Team Finished 3rd --- 0

Race Race 13 - D Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Andy Brown Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished A 00:06:50:240 0
2 Fraser MacDougall VC Glasgow South Finished 4th --- 0
3 Colin Hunter VC Glasgow South Finished N/A --- 0

Race Race 14 - C Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Ruari Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 00:06:53:010 0
2 Jason Roberts Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd --- 0
3 Richard Warnock Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th --- 0

Race Race 15 - B Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:07:07:010 0
2 Fraser Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 0
3 Lewis Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A --- 0

Race Race 16 - D Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Fraser MacDougall VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 00:03:31:170 0
2 Jenny MacDougall Finished 4th --- 0
3 Andy Brown Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished A --- 0

Race Race 17 - C Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Brian Skinner Finished N/A 00:03:23:290 0
2 Richard Warnock Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th --- 0
3 Alwyn Joy Finished 3rd --- 0

Race Race 18 - A Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:16:16:260 0
2 Benjamin Peacock Paisley Velo Race Team Finished 3rd --- 0
3 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd --- 0

Race Race 19 - B Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Richard Konijn Finished 00:09:52:420 0
2 Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd --- 0
3 Rhys Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished A --- 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5