Event URN:
250357
Start date:
Sat, 18th May 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Milton Keynes Bowl
Watling Street, Elfield Park, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 8AA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Team Milton Keynes ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.teammk.com/YouthRacing
Event organiser:
Mr William Shirley
Cheques payable to:
Mr W. Shirley
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Racing is from 2pm. Registration and gear checks from 13:00 until 14:30 (U10, U8 close 14:00)
Race times are for illustration purposes only and may have to vary
There will be no time for warm up on the circuit between races.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 13 14:30 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E
18 May 13 14:30 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E 15 mins
18 May 13 14:35 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
18 May 13 14:35 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D 15 mins

View All

Youth races for categories A to E on the closed circuit at the Milton Keynes Bowl. Each race is run as a standalone event.

Racing is from 2pm Registration and gear checks from 13:00 until 14:30 (CAT D, E close 14:00)
Race times are for illustration purposes only and may have to vary (we are following on from an Adult races that may run late)

Event Location:

Watling Street,
Elfield Park,
Milton Keynes,
Buckinghamshire,
MK5 8AA

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 13 14:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 13 14:30 Youth Only Youth E 15 mins

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 13 14:35 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 13 14:35 Youth Only Youth D 15 mins

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 13 14:45 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 13 14:45 Youth Only Youth C 20 mins

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 13 15:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 13 15:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 13 15:00 Youth Only Youth A 25 mins

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 13 15:30 Youth Only Youth A 40 mins

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 19/05/2013 - British Cycling

Surridge sisters at the double.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Ranson A5 Rangers CC Finished E 3
2 Joseph Hadsley Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished E 2
3 Edward Johnson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Fay Garner Welland Valley CC Finished E 3
2 Cerys Simmonds Stratford CC Finished E 2
3 Elana-Rose Fereday Team Milton Keynes Finished E 1
4 Evie-Louise Fereday Team Milton Keynes Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matt Garner Welland Valley CC Finished D 3
2 Joel Corbishley Team Milton Keynes Finished D 2
3 Alexander Russell Team Milton Keynes Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 Abigail Old Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 2
3 Molli Keenor Team Milton Keynes Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sam Skeggs Team Milton Keynes Finished C 3
2 Skip Snelson Team Milton Keynes Finished C 2
3 Lewis Muncaster Team Milton Keynes Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Becky Surridge Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
2 Alderney Baker Southdown Velo Finished C 2
3 Jemma Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Timothy Torrie Chelmer CC Finished B 3
2 Georg Mew Jensen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Harry Tadman Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Louise Surridge Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 3
2 Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 2
3 Sophie Holmes Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Claire Neil Stratford CC Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Stevens Finished A 3
2 Tom Bicknell Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished A 2
3 Lewis Bulley Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 1