Aberdeen District Evening Road Race - No 3

Road , Aberdeenshire – Thursday, 13 Jun 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

Race details

Neutralised start at 6:30 in Echt, B9119 towards Garlogie, then left through the pine trees woods, left onto A944, Dunecht, then left to Midmar and back to Echt B9119. Do two laps, then continue to finish line at Garlogie pine woods, after a left turn and a 400m minor climb.

Main climb section is 3 miles long, before Midmar. Fast climb section is at the finish line at the pines.

  Miles Echt 0 Garlogie (left)   Finsh line (the pines) 3.75 Dunecht   Midmar   Echt 16.8 Garlogie (left)   Finsh line (the pines)   Dunecht   Midmar   Echt 33.6 Garlogie (left)   Finsh line (the pines) 37.35                                                      

Event Details

Event URN:

250346

Start Date:

Thu, 13th Jun 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Echt Village Hall, B977, Echt, Aberdeenshire, AB32 6UL
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Martin Lonie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 01:29:42:000 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:29:42:000
2.  Jack Barrett Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 2nd --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Michael Henderson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Zak Loney Ythan CC Finished 3rd --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Chris Whittle Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Alister Watt Granite City RT Finished 2nd --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Tim Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Robert Cowie Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished 3rd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Kelvin White Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Douglas Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:00:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:05:000
13.  Neil Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Mark Tandy Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  David Reed Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Laura Murray Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Robert Brown Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Keith Johnston Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Andrew Prenelle Icarus Racing Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Michael Fletcher Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished 4th 00:00:07:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:07:000
21.  William Crawford Granite City RT Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Anthony French Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Douglas Weir Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 00:00:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:10:000
25.  Craig McCulloch Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Les Evans Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Mona Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Conan Abel Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Delbert Delaronde Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 00:00:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:13:000
30.  Cristian Tudorache Granite City RT Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Fraser MacBeath Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Steven Bunting Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Andy Duncan Ythan CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle RC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Dan Saunders Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Kevin Adam Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:00:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:17:000
37.  Jack Richards Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Ewan Murray Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 00:00:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:22:000
40.  Daniel Whitehead Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Kevin Watson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:00:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:23:000
42.  David Anderson Granite City RT Finished 2nd 00:00:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:30:000
43.  Phil Allan Granite City RT Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Michael Spalding Granite City RT Finished 3rd 00:00:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:37:000
45.  Ronnie Coleman Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:01:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:06:000
46.  Craig Ward Ythan CC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
47.  Ross Hayworth Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  Simon Stromberg Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
49.  Jonathan Anthony Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
50.  Chloe Fraser Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:10:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:10:57:000
51.  Jean-Baptiste Pose Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:16:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:16:32:000
52.  Jayne Davidson Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 00:17:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:17:10:000
--- Kirsty Aitken Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Sietze Douwe Akkerman Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Peter Ellington Deeside Thistle CC Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Malcolm Grant Ythan CC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jonathan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers CC Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Joe Nicolson Aberdeen Wheelers CC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- John O'Donovan Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Neil Scott Aberdeen University CC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Brian Widdison Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Malcolm Young Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

Reports

Road: Lonie sprints to victory in Aberdeen League

Posted 16/06/2013 - British Cycling

Martin Lonie takes victory in latest Aberdeen District League race

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

The sign-on will be from 17:00 with the race starting at 18:30. The race will comprise of two laps of a 17 mile circuit + 3.5 miles to the finish line. Please ensure that you provide details of your last three races if applicable.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 13/06/13 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 60km / 37 miles
Thu 13/06/13 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
60km / 37 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Race details

Neutralised start at 6:30 in Echt, B9119 towards Garlogie, then left through the pine trees woods, left onto A944, Dunecht, then left to Midmar and back to Echt B9119. Do two laps, then continue to finish line at Garlogie pine woods, after a left turn and a 400m minor climb.

Main climb section is 3 miles long, before Midmar. Fast climb section is at the finish line at the pines.

  Miles Echt 0 Garlogie (left)   Finsh line (the pines) 3.75 Dunecht   Midmar   Echt 16.8 Garlogie (left)   Finsh line (the pines)   Dunecht   Midmar   Echt 33.6 Garlogie (left)   Finsh line (the pines) 37.35                                                      

Event Details

Event URN:

250346

Start Date:

Thu, 13th Jun 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Echt Village Hall, B977, Echt, Aberdeenshire, AB32 6UL
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Martin Lonie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 01:29:42:000 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:29:42:000
2.  Jack Barrett Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 2nd --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Michael Henderson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Zak Loney Ythan CC Finished 3rd --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Chris Whittle Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Alister Watt Granite City RT Finished 2nd --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Tim Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Robert Cowie Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished 3rd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Kelvin White Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Douglas Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:00:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:05:000
13.  Neil Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Mark Tandy Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  David Reed Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Laura Murray Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Robert Brown Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Keith Johnston Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Andrew Prenelle Icarus Racing Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Michael Fletcher Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished 4th 00:00:07:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:07:000
21.  William Crawford Granite City RT Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Anthony French Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Douglas Weir Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 00:00:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:10:000
25.  Craig McCulloch Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Les Evans Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Mona Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Conan Abel Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Delbert Delaronde Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 00:00:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:13:000
30.  Cristian Tudorache Granite City RT Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Fraser MacBeath Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Steven Bunting Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Andy Duncan Ythan CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle RC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Dan Saunders Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Kevin Adam Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:00:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:17:000
37.  Jack Richards Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Ewan Murray Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 00:00:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:22:000
40.  Daniel Whitehead Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Kevin Watson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:00:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:23:000
42.  David Anderson Granite City RT Finished 2nd 00:00:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:30:000
43.  Phil Allan Granite City RT Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Michael Spalding Granite City RT Finished 3rd 00:00:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:37:000
45.  Ronnie Coleman Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:01:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:01:06:000
46.  Craig Ward Ythan CC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
47.  Ross Hayworth Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  Simon Stromberg Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
49.  Jonathan Anthony Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
50.  Chloe Fraser Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:10:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:10:57:000
51.  Jean-Baptiste Pose Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:16:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:16:32:000
52.  Jayne Davidson Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 00:17:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:17:10:000
--- Kirsty Aitken Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Sietze Douwe Akkerman Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Peter Ellington Deeside Thistle CC Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Malcolm Grant Ythan CC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jonathan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers CC Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Joe Nicolson Aberdeen Wheelers CC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- John O'Donovan Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Neil Scott Aberdeen University CC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Brian Widdison Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Malcolm Young Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

Reports

Road: Lonie sprints to victory in Aberdeen League

Posted 16/06/2013 - British Cycling

Martin Lonie takes victory in latest Aberdeen District League race

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

The sign-on will be from 17:00 with the race starting at 18:30. The race will comprise of two laps of a 17 mile circuit + 3.5 miles to the finish line. Please ensure that you provide details of your last three races if applicable.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 13/06/13 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 60km / 37 miles
Thu 13/06/13 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
60km / 37 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk