Event URN:
250346
Start date:
Thu, 13th Jun 2013
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Echt Village Hall
B977, Echt, Aberdeenshire, AB32 6UL
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Deeside Thistle CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Laurent Schirrer
cycling@schirrer.net
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
The sign-on will be from 17:00 with the race starting at 18:30. The race will comprise of two laps of a 17 mile circuit + 3.5 miles to the finish line. Please ensure that you provide details of your last three races if applicable.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jun 13 18:30 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 60km / 37m

View All

Race details

Neutralised start at 6:30 in Echt, B9119 towards Garlogie, then left through the pine trees woods, left onto A944, Dunecht, then left to Midmar and back to Echt B9119. Do two laps, then continue to finish line at Garlogie pine woods, after a left turn and a 400m minor climb.

Main climb section is 3 miles long, before Midmar. Fast climb section is at the finish line at the pines.

  Miles
Echt 0
Garlogie (left)  
Finsh line (the pines) 3.75
Dunecht  
Midmar  
Echt 16.8
Garlogie (left)  
Finsh line (the pines)  
Dunecht  
Midmar  
Echt 33.6
Garlogie (left)  
Finsh line (the pines) 37.35
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Event Location:

B977,
Echt,
Aberdeenshire,
AB32 6UL

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jun 13 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 60km / 37m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 16/06/2013 - British Cycling

Martin Lonie takes victory in latest Aberdeen District League race.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Martin Lonie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 01:29:42:000 10
2 Jack Barrett Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 2nd 8
3 Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 7
4 Michael Henderson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
5 Zak Loney Ythan CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Chris Whittle Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Alister Watt Granite City RT Finished 2nd 3
8 Tim Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 2
9 Robert Cowie Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
10 Kelvin White Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 1
11 Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
12 Douglas Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:00:05:000 0
13 Neil Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
14 Mark Tandy Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
15 David Reed Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
16 Laura Murray Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd 0
17 Robert Brown Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 0
18 Keith Johnston lakeland CC Finished 3rd 0
19 Andrew Prenelle Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
20 Michael Fletcher Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished 4th 00:00:07:000 0
21 William Crawford Granite City RT Finished 3rd 0
22 Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
23 Anthony French Finished 4th 0
24 Douglas Weir Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 00:00:10:000 0
25 Craig McCulloch Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
26 Les Evans Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
27 Mona Petrie Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
28 Conan Abel Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
29 Delbert Delaronde Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 00:00:13:000 0
30 Cristian Tudorache Granite City RT Finished 3rd 0
31 Fraser MacBeath Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
32 Steven Bunting Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
33 Andy Duncan Ythan CC Finished 3rd 0
34 Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle RC Finished 4th 0
35 Dan Saunders Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
36 Kevin Adam Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:00:17:000 0
37 Jack Richards Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
38 Ewan Murray Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 4th 0
39 Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 00:00:22:000 0
40 Clare Whitehead Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 0
41 Kevin Watson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:00:23:000 0
42 David Anderson Granite City RT Finished 2nd 00:00:30:000 0
43 Phil Allan Granite City RT Finished 3rd 0
44 Michael Spalding Granite City RT Finished 3rd 00:00:37:000 0
45 Ronnie Coleman Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:01:06:000 0
46 Craig Ward Ythan CC Finished N/A 0
47 Ross Hayworth Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
48 Simon Stromberg Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
49 Jonathan Anthony Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
50 Chloe Fraser Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:10:57:000 0
51 Jean-Baptiste Pose Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:16:32:000 0
52 Jayne Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:17:10:000 0
Kirsty Aitken Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 3rd 0
Sietze Douwe Akkerman Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish N/A 0
Peter Ellington Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 4th 0
Malcolm Grant Ythan CC Did not finish N/A 0
Jonathan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers CC Did not start 3rd 0
Joe Nicolson Aberdeen Wheelers CC Did not finish N/A 0
John O'Donovan Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 4th 0
Neil Scott Aberdeen University CC Did not start 4th 0
Brian Widdison Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Malcolm Young Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 4th 0

Provisional Results

Finish Position Forename Surname Club / Team Name Time
1 Martin Lonie Dooleys-Cycles 01:29:42
2 Jack Barrett Velocity 44 Stirling ST
3 Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles ST
4 Michael  Henderson Moray Firth Cycling Club ST
5 Zak Loney Ythan CC ST
6 Chris Whittle Deeside Thistle CC ST
7 Alister Watt Granite City RT ST
8 Tim Mackley Deeside Thistle CC ST
9 Robert Cowie Aberdeen Wheelers CC ST
10 Kelvin White Deeside Thistle CC ST
11 Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT ST
12 Douglas Taylor Deeside Thistle CC at 5 s.
13 Neil Anderson Deeside Thistle CC ST
14 Mark Tandy Deeside Thistle CC ST
15 David Reed Deeside Thistle CC ST
16 Laura Murray Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team ST
17 Robert Brown Sandy Wallace Cycles ST
18 Keith Johnston lakeland CC ST
19 Andrew Prenelle Icarus Racing ST
20 Michael Fletcher Aberdeen Wheelers CC at 7 s.
21 William Crawford Granite City RT ST
22 Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC ST
23 Anthony French Ythan CC ST
24 Douglas Weir Lomond Roads CC at 10 s.
25 Craig McCulloch Deeside Thistle CC ST
26 Les Evans Deeside Thistle CC ST
27 Mona Petrie Deeside Thistle CC ST
28 Conan Abel Aberdeen Wheelers CC ST
29 Delbert Delaronde Cardiff JIF at 13 s.
30 Cristian Tudorache Granite City RT ST
31 Fraser MacBeath Moray Firth Cycling Club ST
32 Steven Bunting Aberdeen Wheelers CC ST
33 Andy Duncan Ythan CC ST
34 Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle RC ST
35 Dan Saunders Deeside Thistle CC ST
36 Kevin Adam Deeside Thistle CC at 17 s.
37 Jack Richards Deeside Thistle CC ST
38 Ewan Murray Velocity 44 Stirling ST
39 Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles at 22 s.
40 Daniel Whitehead Deeside Thistle CC ST
41 Kevin Watson Deeside Thistle CC at 23 s.
42 David Anderson Granite City RT at 30 s.
43 Phil Allan Granite City RT ST
44 Michael Spalding Granite City RT at 37 s.
45 Ronnie Coleman Deeside Thistle CC at 1 min 6 s.
46 Craig Ward Ythan CC (no record)
47 Ross Hayworth Aberdeen Wheelers CC (no record)
48 Simon Stromberg Deeside Thistle CC (no record)
49 Jonathan Anthony Deeside Thistle CC (no record)
50 Chloe Fraser Deeside Thistle CC at 10 min 57 s.
51 Jean-Baptiste Pose Deeside Thistle CC at 16 min 32 s.
52 Jayne Taylor Deeside Thistle CC at 17 min 10 s.
DNF Joe Nicolson Aberdeen Wheelers CC DNF
DNF Malcolm Grant Ythan CC DNF
DNF John O'Donovan Deeside Thistle CC DNF
DNF Sietze Douwe Akkerman Deeside Thistle CC DNF
DNS Kirsty Aitken Deeside Thistle CC DNS
DNS Peter Ellington Deeside Thistle CC DNS
DNS Jonathan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers CC DNS
DNS Neil Scott Aberdeen University CC DNS
DNS Brian Widdison Moray Firth Cycling Club DNS
DNS Malcolm Young Deeside Thistle CC DNS