Event URN:
250273
Start date:
Sat, 23rd Mar 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Middlesbrough Cycle Circuit
Marton Road, Middlesbrough, TS7 8AR
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Speedflex Race Team ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.cd-ne.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Ben Dobson
24 Hill Rise
Washington
Tyne and Wear
NE38 7HJ
07837 133 670
Cheques payable to:
Cycling Development North East
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
A series of 4 events over 4 consecutive weekends in March. Sponsored by Highfields Kitchens and promoted by Cycling Development North East.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 13 12:30 Women Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 30 mins
23 Mar 13 13:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr
23 Mar 13 14:15 Youth Eliminator Youth Only A, B, C, D, E 20 mins
23 Mar 13 14:45 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins

View All

We're back at Prissick for all the fun.  Expect the Big Bad Eliminator, fast breaks, tight finishes, etc.

Event Location:

Marton Road,
Middlesbrough,
TS7 8AR

Race: Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 11 days 5 hours 57 minutes 17 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 13 12:30 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 30 mins

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 11 days 5 hours 57 minutes 17 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 13 13:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr

Race: Youth Eliminator

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 13 14:15 Youth Only --- A, B, C, D, E 20 mins

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 11 days 5 hours 57 minutes 17 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 13 14:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins

Race: Big Bad Eliminator

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 13 15:15 Regional C+ None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 30 mins

Race: U10 Boys Scratch

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 13 15:45 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls Scratch

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 13 15:45 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys Scratch

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 13 15:45 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls Scratch

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 13 15:45 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys Scratch

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 13 15:45 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls Scratch

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 13 15:45 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys Scratch

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 13 15:45 Youth Only Youth A 01 hr

Race: U16 Girls Scratch

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 13 15:45 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Boys Scratch

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 13 15:45 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls Scratch

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 13 15:45 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: 3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 11 days 5 hours 57 minutes 17 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 13 16:45 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 40 mins

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 24/03/2013 - British Cycling

Harry Tanfield takes victory at Highfield Kitchens Spring Cup Round 4.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jo Blackburn Team Swift Finished 2nd 15
2 Fiona Beard Clifton CC Finished 4th 12
3 Alice Grieve Stockton Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 10

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexander Foster Motivo.cc Finished A 10
2 David Atkinson Finished 4th 8
3 Andrew Prenelle Icarus Racing Finished 4th 7
4 William Fraser University of York CC Finished N/A 0
5 Jamie Pattison Blackhawk Bikes Finished 4th 5
6 David Ranson Houghton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
7 Jo Blackburn Team Swift Finished 2nd 3
8 Phil Bliss Finished 4th 2
9 Paul Robson Houghton Cycling Club Finished N/A 1
10 Mark Jenkins Rock Racing Team UK Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Wells Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished D 3
2 Daniel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished D 2
3 Benjamin Partridge Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished D 1
4 Patrick Kilcullen Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Beth Orchard Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished D 3
2 Lititia Hay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished D 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 3
2 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished C 2
3 Matthew Brooks Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ella Lazenby Finished C 3
2 Robyn Jones Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 2
3 Eve Baines Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hamish Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 3
2 Richie Allen Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Cameron Mellis Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Fiona Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished A 3
2 Alexander Foster Motivo.cc Finished A 2
3 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kirsty Boak Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished A 3
2 Alexandra Woodcock Stockton Wheelers CC Finished A 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joel Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Amelia Cleathero Barnesbury CC Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Hallworth Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
2 Grant Worrall Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 3rd 8
3 Matthew Worton Blackhawk Bikes Finished A 7
4 Richard Ranson Houghton Cycling Club Finished N/A 6
5 Daniel Bryant Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
6 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished A 4
7 Antony Dickinson Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 3
8 Gary Taylor Finished 3rd 2
9 Graham Wood Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 3rd 1
10 Harry Craig Motivo.cc Finished A 1