Event URN:
250237
Start date:
Thu, 6th Jun 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Preston Sports Arena
University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
CDNW
Event website:
http://www.cdnw.org/uclan_crits.html
Event organiser:
Mr William Greenhalgh
william172@virginmedia.com
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
All competitors (Youth, Junior & Senior) who wish to compete in the season-long League Competition must first register with the League. This registration is done on the night the competitor first races.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 13 18:30 U10 Youth Only Youth D 6km / 4m
6 Jun 13 18:30 U8 Youth Only Youth E
6 Jun 13 18:35 U12 Youth Only Youth C
6 Jun 13 18:35 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B

View All

Event Location:

University Of Central Lancashire,
Psa Tom Benson Way,
Preston,
Lancs,
PR2 1SG

Race: U10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 13 18:30 Youth Only Youth D 6km / 4m

Race: U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 13 18:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 13 18:35 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 13 18:35 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 13 18:35 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 13 18:35 Youth Only Youth A 18km / 11m

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 13 18:35 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 13 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 13 19:16 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 09/06/2013 - British Cycling

Simon Wilson road away from the field to take the win at round nine of the UClan Circuit Race Series.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 00:08:19:400 3
2 James Higham Eastlands Velo Finished D 00:08:19:800 2
3 Isaac Atkinson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 00:09:03:900 1
4 Connor Clarkson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished D 00:09:32:100 0
5 Nicholas Jones Ribble Valley Juniors Finished D 00:09:41:400 0
6 Spencer Unsworth Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished D 00:08:31:000 0
7 Nathan Hilton Tri Team Wigan Finished D 00:08:59:800 0
8 William Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors Finished D 00:09:08:500 0
9 Scarlett Hilton Tri Team Wigan Finished D 00:10:01:500 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Deetry Jarrett Preston Pirates BMX Club Finished E 00:08:31:300 3
2 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 00:08:52:900 2
3 Riley Saint-Simmons Finished 00:09:15:900 0
4 Trayden Jarrett Finished E 00:09:19:900 0
5 Evan Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Finished E 00:09:45:700 0
6 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 00:10:13:600 3
7 Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic CC Finished E 00:10:20:300 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 00:19:05:400 3
2 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 00:20:24:700 2
3 Eve Martin Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 00:20:33:500 3
4 Marcus Peg Finished 00:20:38:200 0
5 Lauren Cooley Lakeland Sprinters Finished C 00:21:00:000 0
6 Annis Atkinson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 00:21:10:100 1
7 Maisy Vasic Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 00:21:40:100 0
8 Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 00:20:12:200 0
9 Carys Field Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 00:20:16:400 0
10 Caitlin Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 00:19:23:100 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo Finished B 00:20:28:100 3
2 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 00:20:28:300 2
3 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 00:20:28:400 1
4 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo Finished B 00:20:28:900 0
5 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished B 00:20:28:900 0
6 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 00:20:30:400 0
7 Taylor Goodram Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 00:20:30:800 0
8 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 00:21:03:600 0
9 Sam Sherratt Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 00:21:04:300 0
10 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 00:21:13:800 0
11 Dexter Sparrow Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 00:19:02:600 0
12 James Henderson Finished 00:19:05:500 0
13 Benjamin Horrobin Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 00:20:37:900 0
14 Matthew Turner Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 00:21:37:200 0
Shay Casey Eastlands Velo Did not finish B 00:12:38:600 0
Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Did not finish B 00:12:38:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Hulme Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished B 00:20:33:300 3
2 Katie Helsby Eastlands Velo Finished B 00:21:05:800 2
3 Charlotte Waddington Finished B 00:19:34:900 1
4 Rebecca Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors Finished B 00:21:22:500 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Armstrong Epic Cycles RC Finished A 00:18:48:700 3
2 Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:18:49:300 2
3 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 00:18:49:600 1
4 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 00:18:50:600 0
5 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 00:19:03:500 0
6 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 00:19:03:500 0
7 Harry Pate Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 00:19:04:100 0
8 Nicholas Cooper Rossendale RC Finished A 00:19:04:900 0
9 Bill Cooper Finished A 00:19:08:400 0
10 Joseph Clough Ribble Valley Juniors Finished A 00:21:03:600 0
11 Josh Chapman Tri Team Wigan Finished A 00:19:03:200 0
12 Daniel Hulmes Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 00:19:35:100 0
13 Henry Field Red Rose Olympic CC Finished A 00:21:10:200 0
Louis Halleron-Place Cycle Sport Pendle Did not finish A 00:14:01:900 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sarah Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors Finished A 00:22:05:800 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stewart Melling Finished 3rd 10
2 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished A 8
3 David Christian Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 7
4 Billy Sewart Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 6
5 Anthony Windle Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
6 David Haygarth Carnac-Planet X Finished 3rd 4
7 Neil Rollins Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Shaun Faraday Lancs Fire Racing Finished 3rd 2
9 Chris Lyon Preston CC Finished 4th 1
10 Paul Woodrow 4 Star Racing Finished 3rd 1
11 Stephen Hilton The Endurance Store Finished 3rd 0
12 Ashton Payne Hope Factory Racing Finished 3rd 0
13 Peter Murray The Endurance Store Finished 4th 0
14 Adam Blakeley Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
15 Kevin Ainsworth Finished 3rd 0
16 Geoff Mates Vanillabikes.com Finished 3rd 0
17 David Rathbone Cleveleys RC Finished 4th 0
18 Andrew Markham Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
19 Neil Hamilton Finished 3rd 0
20 Neil Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 0
21 Robert Richardson Biketreks Racing Academy Finished N/A 0
22 Joe Westwood Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 0
23 Ryan Forster 4 Star Racing Finished 3rd 0
24 Gareth Williams Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 4th 0
Martin Bretherton Vanillabikes.com Did not finish 4th 0
Terry Byrne Para-T Did not finish 3rd 0
Oliver Fairway Did not finish 0
Connor French Cycle Sport Pendle Did not finish 3rd 0
Peter Gaskell The Endurance Store Did not finish 3rd 0
Sean McGovern Teamwallis Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
James Scott-Farrington Did not finish 0