Event URN:
249770
Start date:
Sun, 29th Sep 2013
Event Type:
Time Trial (Competitive)
Venue:
Garlogie Village Hall
Garlogie, Westhill, Aberdeenshire, AB32 6RX
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 15th Sep 2013
Event promoted by:
Aberdeen Wheelers CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Robert Gibson
Ellington
Station Place
Johnshaven
Montrose
Angus
DD10 0JD
01561362756
the.gibsons@live.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Robert Gibson
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Course is now agreed: 2 x 12.ml laps
Youths will do one [1] lap!!
http://www.mapmyride.com/routes/view/267675297

Please note that we are pulling the start time forward by 30min to 0930hr
Any queries? Drop me an Email

IMPORTANT
Parking at the venue is limited.
Please do not park on the driveway into HQ ~~ No Parking signs need to be obeyed ~~ Access for emergency vehicles to nearby houses needs to be kept clear
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Sep 13 09:30 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 40km / 25m
29 Sep 13 12:00 Youth Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Approximately 30km "sporting" circuit based on the roads around Garlogie, Cullerlie.

Event Location:

Garlogie,
Westhill,
Aberdeenshire,
AB32 6RX

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 7 months 3 days 21 hours 12 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Sep 13 09:30 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40km / 25m

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Sep 13 12:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 29/09/2013 - British Cycling

Craig Wallace tops a Granite City podium in the Aberdeen and District TT Championships.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Craig Wallace Granite City RT Finished 1st 00:52:28:000 0
2 Keith Robertson Granite City RT Finished 2nd 00:53:41:000 0
3 Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd 00:55:42:000 0
4 Jonathan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 00:55:45:000 0
5 Stuart McCluskey www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:56:19:000 0
6 Lee Smith Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 00:59:19:000 0
7 Robert Brown Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 00:56:29:000 0
8 Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:57:24:000 0
9 Gareth Luce Moray Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 00:57:59:000 0
10 Norman Skene Granite City RT Finished 3rd 00:58:19:000 0
11 Mark Tandy Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:58:39:000 0
12 Malcolm Young Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:59:01:000 0
13 Zak Loney Team LFH Finished 2nd 00:59:13:000 0
14 William Bavidge Ythan CC Finished 4th 01:00:12:000 0
15 Jonathan Anthony Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 01:00:15:000 0
16 Michael Giles Ythan CC Finished N/A 01:00:51:000 0
17 Malcolm Grant Ythan CC Finished N/A 01:00:53:000 0
18 Matthew Dieumegard-Thornton Sleaford Whls CC Finished 4th 01:01:43:000 0
19 Jayson Weale Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 01:01:44:000 0
20 Rod Cowe Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished 4th 01:01:58:000 0
21 Calum Cowie Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 01:02:24:000 0
22 Les Evans Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 01:02:46:000 0
23 Jean-Baptiste Pose Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 01:02:51:000 0
24 Julie Erskine Granite City RT Finished 1st 01:03:21:000 0
25 James Whyman Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished N/A 01:03:53:000 0
26 Jacqueline Laing Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 01:04:43:000 0
27 Colin Allanach Ythan CC Finished N/A 01:05:13:000 0
28 Iain Pritchard Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 01:05:43:000 0
29 William Stephenson Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 01:06:28:000 0
30 Chloe Fraser Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 01:06:35:000 0
31 Stephen Walton Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 01:06:48:000 0
32 Jennie McColl Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished 4th 01:07:28:000 0
33 John Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished 4th 01:07:57:000 0
34 Brian Hatton SVTTA Finished 3rd 01:09:01:000 0
35 Ed Rattray Elgin CC Finished N/A 01:11:44:000 0
Conan Abel Aberdeen Wheelers CC Did not start 4th 0
Kirsty Craig Deeside Thistle CC Did not start N/A 0
Neil Crookston Elgin CC Did not start 3rd 0
Fergus Dargie Dundee Wheelers CC Did not start N/A 0
Brian Duncan Granite City RT Did not start 2nd 0
Eric Easson Glasgow Whls Did not start N/A 0
Kara Griffiths Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 4th 0
Stewart Irving Did not start N/A 0
James Tree Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 4th 0
Ken Tree Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 4th 0
Chris Watt Aberdeen Wheelers CC Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jordan Stronach Ythan CC Finished A 00:27:54:000 0
2 Lewis Webster Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished B 00:30:42:000 0
3 Lewis Goodlad Ythan CC Finished B 00:31:23:000 0
4 Kirsten Knight Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished A 00:35:58:000 0
Michael Bibby Aberdeen Wheelers CC Did not start A 0