Drumclog Hilly TT

Time Trial , South Lanarkshire – Saturday, 09 Mar 2013

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

248939

Start Date:

Sat, 9th Mar 2013

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Strathaven Leisure Centre, Bowling Green Road, Strathaven, South Lanarkshire, ML10 6DR
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 3rd Mar 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Peter Murdoch GTR Finished 1st 00:29:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:29:54:000
2.  Steven Lawley TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:30:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:30:10:000
3.  Benjamin Peacock GTR Finished 3rd 00:30:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:30:16:000
4.  James Cusick Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 00:30:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:30:28:000
5.  Jamie Kennedy GTR Finished 1st 00:30:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:30:49:000
6.  Gerry McGarrity Inverclyde Velo Finished 4th 00:30:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:30:56:000
7.  James Mcpake GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 00:31:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:31:23:000
8.  Derek McMillan St Christopher's CC Finished 3rd 00:31:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:31:38:000
9.  John Paterson Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:31:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:31:58:000
10.  Paul Friel Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 00:32:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:32:20:000
11.  Barry Wilson Dundee Thistle RC Finished 3rd 00:32:52:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:32:52:000
12.  Steve Macluskie VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 00:33:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:33:18:000
13.  Bud Johnston Finished N/A 00:33:25:000 0

13. Bud Johnston -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:33:25:000
14.  David McCormack GTR Finished N/A 00:33:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:33:34:000
15.  Neil McKie Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 00:34:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:34:02:000
16.  Neil Campbell Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:34:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:34:19:000
17.  Marc Anderson Loudoun RC Finished 4th 00:34:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:34:34:000
17.  Allan Maclean Glasgow Whlrs Finished 3rd 00:34:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:34:34:000
19.  John Dunlop Loudoun RC Finished N/A 00:34:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:34:35:000
20.  Tony Nugent East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 00:34:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:34:41:000
21.  Ronnie Todd Loudoun RC Finished 3rd 00:35:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:35:02:000
22.  Scott Bradley Paisley Velo Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:35:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:35:11:000
23.  Colin Meikle St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 00:35:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:35:16:000
24.  Neil Scott Aberdeen University CC Finished 4th 00:35:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:35:49:000
25.  Stephen Begen M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished 4th 00:35:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:35:56:000
26.  Colin Hunter VC Glasgow South Finished N/A 00:35:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:35:59:000
27.  Steven Smith Royal Albert CC Finished 4th 00:36:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:36:03:000
28.  John Fox Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 00:36:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:36:06:000
29.  Tony Scott Loudoun RC Finished 4th 00:36:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:36:18:000
30.  James Gilmour Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 00:36:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:36:34:000
31.  John Johnstone Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 00:36:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:36:51:000
32.  Malcolm Dippie Finished N/A 00:36:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:36:54:000
33.  Ian Broadhurst Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 00:37:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:37:15:000
34.  Ross Strachan Loudoun RC Finished N/A 00:37:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:37:23:000
35.  Brian Nicol Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:37:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:37:40:000
36.  Wilson Kane East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 00:38:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:38:12:000
37.  Alexander Muir Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:38:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:38:24:000
38.  Valerie Martin www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished N/A 00:39:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:39:18:000
39.  Matthew Stevenson Finished 4th 00:39:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:39:27:000
40.  Grant Ralston Finished N/A 00:39:34:000 0

40. Grant Ralston -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:39:34:000
41.  Frazer Grant Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 00:39:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:39:58:000
42.  Alan McAulay St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 00:40:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:40:00:000
43.  Alan Cullie St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 00:40:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:40:54:000
44.  Ian Smith Law Wheelers CC Finished N/A 00:42:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:42:11:000
45.  William Craig VC Glasgow South Finished N/A 00:42:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:42:18:000
46.  Alan Rutherford St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 00:43:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:43:56:000
47.  Isobel Fletcher Glasgow Whlrs Finished 3rd 00:46:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:46:30:000
48.  Jennifer Nicol Fullarton Wheelers Finished N/A 00:47:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:47:34:000
49.  Aidan Matthews Aberdeen University CC Finished N/A 00:51:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:51:22:000
--- William Brian Royal Albert CC Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Lynsey Curran Glasgow Couriers Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Michael Donnelly Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Michael Dougall Glasgow Green Cycle Club Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Colin Gillespie St Christopher's CC Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Paul McLafferty Glasgow Ivy CC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Alexander McPhee www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

Reports

TT: Murdoch Battles To Drumclog Hilly Win

Posted 10/03/2013 - British Cycling

Top seed comes out on top

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/03/13 12:00 Regional C None --- 20km / 12 miles
Sat 09/03/13 – 12:00
Regional C, None
20km / 12 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

248939

Start Date:

Sat, 9th Mar 2013

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Strathaven Leisure Centre, Bowling Green Road, Strathaven, South Lanarkshire, ML10 6DR
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 3rd Mar 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Peter Murdoch GTR Finished 1st 00:29:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:29:54:000
2.  Steven Lawley TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:30:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:30:10:000
3.  Benjamin Peacock GTR Finished 3rd 00:30:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:30:16:000
4.  James Cusick Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 00:30:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:30:28:000
5.  Jamie Kennedy GTR Finished 1st 00:30:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:30:49:000
6.  Gerry McGarrity Inverclyde Velo Finished 4th 00:30:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:30:56:000
7.  James Mcpake GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 00:31:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:31:23:000
8.  Derek McMillan St Christopher's CC Finished 3rd 00:31:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:31:38:000
9.  John Paterson Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:31:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:31:58:000
10.  Paul Friel Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 00:32:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:32:20:000
11.  Barry Wilson Dundee Thistle RC Finished 3rd 00:32:52:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:32:52:000
12.  Steve Macluskie VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 00:33:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:33:18:000
13.  Bud Johnston Finished N/A 00:33:25:000 0

13. Bud Johnston -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:33:25:000
14.  David McCormack GTR Finished N/A 00:33:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:33:34:000
15.  Neil McKie Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 00:34:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:34:02:000
16.  Neil Campbell Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:34:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:34:19:000
17.  Marc Anderson Loudoun RC Finished 4th 00:34:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:34:34:000
17.  Allan Maclean Glasgow Whlrs Finished 3rd 00:34:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:34:34:000
19.  John Dunlop Loudoun RC Finished N/A 00:34:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:34:35:000
20.  Tony Nugent East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 00:34:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:34:41:000
21.  Ronnie Todd Loudoun RC Finished 3rd 00:35:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:35:02:000
22.  Scott Bradley Paisley Velo Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:35:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:35:11:000
23.  Colin Meikle St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 00:35:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:35:16:000
24.  Neil Scott Aberdeen University CC Finished 4th 00:35:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:35:49:000
25.  Stephen Begen M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished 4th 00:35:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:35:56:000
26.  Colin Hunter VC Glasgow South Finished N/A 00:35:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:35:59:000
27.  Steven Smith Royal Albert CC Finished 4th 00:36:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:36:03:000
28.  John Fox Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 00:36:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:36:06:000
29.  Tony Scott Loudoun RC Finished 4th 00:36:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:36:18:000
30.  James Gilmour Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 00:36:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:36:34:000
31.  John Johnstone Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 00:36:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:36:51:000
32.  Malcolm Dippie Finished N/A 00:36:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:36:54:000
33.  Ian Broadhurst Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 00:37:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:37:15:000
34.  Ross Strachan Loudoun RC Finished N/A 00:37:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:37:23:000
35.  Brian Nicol Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:37:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:37:40:000
36.  Wilson Kane East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 00:38:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:38:12:000
37.  Alexander Muir Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:38:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:38:24:000
38.  Valerie Martin www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished N/A 00:39:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:39:18:000
39.  Matthew Stevenson Finished 4th 00:39:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:39:27:000
40.  Grant Ralston Finished N/A 00:39:34:000 0

40. Grant Ralston -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:39:34:000
41.  Frazer Grant Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 00:39:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:39:58:000
42.  Alan McAulay St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 00:40:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:40:00:000
43.  Alan Cullie St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 00:40:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:40:54:000
44.  Ian Smith Law Wheelers CC Finished N/A 00:42:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:42:11:000
45.  William Craig VC Glasgow South Finished N/A 00:42:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:42:18:000
46.  Alan Rutherford St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 00:43:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:43:56:000
47.  Isobel Fletcher Glasgow Whlrs Finished 3rd 00:46:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:46:30:000
48.  Jennifer Nicol Fullarton Wheelers Finished N/A 00:47:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:47:34:000
49.  Aidan Matthews Aberdeen University CC Finished N/A 00:51:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:51:22:000
--- William Brian Royal Albert CC Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Lynsey Curran Glasgow Couriers Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Michael Donnelly Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Michael Dougall Glasgow Green Cycle Club Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Colin Gillespie St Christopher's CC Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Paul McLafferty Glasgow Ivy CC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Alexander McPhee www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

Reports

TT: Murdoch Battles To Drumclog Hilly Win

Posted 10/03/2013 - British Cycling

Top seed comes out on top

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/03/13 12:00 Regional C None --- 20km / 12 miles
Sat 09/03/13 – 12:00
Regional C, None
20km / 12 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk