Cyclefest Youth Races 2013

Closed Circuit , Alford – Sunday, 19 May 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

248882

Start Date:

Sun, 19th May 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Grampian Transport Museum, Alford, Alford, AB33 8AE
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 10th May 2013

Event Overview

Cyclefest 2013 enters its third year and will once again be one of the main attractions at the annual celebration of all things cycling at the Grampian Transport Museum in Alford, Aberdeenshire. 

Raced entirely on a closed circuit, Cyclefest is aimed at developing youth cycling and is open to A-E categories.  Supported by live race commentary the Cyclefest provides riders with a warm up area, toilet facilities and a full programme of racing.  For parents, the covered grandstand provides a fantastic vantage point to watch the racing along with the opportunity to visit the other cycling related events that will be ongoing at the Grampian Transport Museum.

Racing starts at 1100 and finishes at 1430 with a stirring musical soundtrack and podium presentations throughout the afternoon's schedule.  This is the fifth year that Ythan CC will have promoted events at GTM with the previous Cyclefests and the Grampian Grand Prix events having been hugely popular with some of Scotland’s best youth riders having taken to the track.

Special attractions on the day are being finalised and will be updated in due course along with the race schedule but riders of all ages will take part in two races, Stage 1 and Stage 2 as part of their day with the event culminating with the final stage “A” Race which is proudly sponsored by Aberdeenshire Sports Council, supporters of all forms of sport across Aberdeenshire.  Ythan CC are also delighted announce that Team GB Paralympic pilot and Ythan CC member Fiona Duncan will be in attendance to meet the youth riders and pass on her experiences from London 2012.  

Head up to the heart of Aberdeenshire and visit Alford, a charming rural Donside town located 30 minutes from Aberdeen and a short distance from Royal Deeside and the Cairngorms National Park. 

https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/events/details/84855/Cyclefest-Youth-Races-2013

Parents, why not make it a weekend in Aberdeenshire? The GTM King of the Mountains Sportive promoted by Deeside Thistle the day before provides an opportunity for cyclists of all ages to enjoy some spectacular routes through Donside and Deeside.

www.britishcycling.org.uk/events/details/87441/GTM-King-of-the-Mountains

Info for Riders

**PLEASE NOTE THIS EVENT IS NOW FULL AND THERE WILL BE NO ENTRY ON THE DAY** Race time- 1100 hours to 1430 hours Cat- A, B, C, D, E One adult per youth rider will receive free entry to Cyclefest Pricing arrangements below- visitors can leave and re-enter Cyclefest Competitors Entry at gate: Youth and senior cyclists 1 competitor and 1 helper free (rest of family/friends will have to pay as below) General Public into CycleFest: Adult: £4; m Children £2; Family £10 (2 adults and up to 2 children) Visitors to CycleFest (and competitors) also wishing to visit the museum - reduced rate: Adult £6; Concession £4.50; additional child £2


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
19/05/13 11:00 A Race Stage 1 Youth Only Youth A ---
19/05/13 11:00 B Race Stage 1 Youth Only Youth B ---
19/05/13 11:00 C Race Stage 1 Youth Only Youth C ---
19/05/13 11:00 D Race Stage 1 Youth Only Youth D ---
19/05/13 11:00 E Race Stage 1 Youth Only Youth E ---
19/05/13 12:00 A Race Stage 2 Youth Only Youth A ---
19/05/13 12:00 B Race Stage 2 Youth Only Youth B ---
19/05/13 12:00 C Race Stage 2 Youth Only Youth C ---
19/05/13 12:00 D Race Stage 2 Youth Only Youth D ---
19/05/13 12:00 E Race Stage 2 Youth Only Youth E ---
19/05/13 14:30 Youth A Overall Youth Only Youth A ---
19/05/13 14:30 Youth B Overall Youth Only Youth B ---
19/05/13 14:30 Youth C Overall Youth Only Youth C ---
19/05/13 14:30 Youth D Overall Youth Only Youth D ---
19/05/13 14:30 Youth E Overall Youth Only Youth E ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race A Race Stage 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 19/05/13 11:00 Youth Only Youth A
Race A Race Stage 1
Sun 19/05/13 - 11:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Race B Race Stage 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 19/05/13 11:00 Youth Only Youth B
Race B Race Stage 1
Sun 19/05/13 - 11:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Race C Race Stage 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 19/05/13 11:00 Youth Only Youth C
Race C Race Stage 1
Sun 19/05/13 - 11:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Race D Race Stage 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 19/05/13 11:00 Youth Only Youth D
Race D Race Stage 1
Sun 19/05/13 - 11:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Race E Race Stage 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 19/05/13 11:00 Youth Only Youth E
Race E Race Stage 1
Sun 19/05/13 - 11:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Race A Race Stage 2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 19/05/13 12:00 Youth Only Youth A
Race A Race Stage 2
Sun 19/05/13 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Race B Race Stage 2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 19/05/13 12:00 Youth Only Youth B
Race B Race Stage 2
Sun 19/05/13 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Race C Race Stage 2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 19/05/13 12:00 Youth Only Youth C
Race C Race Stage 2
Sun 19/05/13 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Race D Race Stage 2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 19/05/13 12:00 Youth Only Youth D
Race D Race Stage 2
Sun 19/05/13 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Race E Race Stage 2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 19/05/13 12:00 Youth Only Youth E
Race E Race Stage 2
Sun 19/05/13 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Race Youth A Overall
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 19/05/13 14:30 Youth Only Youth A
Race Youth A Overall
Sun 19/05/13 - 14:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Race Youth B Overall
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 19/05/13 14:30 Youth Only Youth B
Race Youth B Overall
Sun 19/05/13 - 14:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Race Youth C Overall
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 19/05/13 14:30 Youth Only Youth C
Race Youth C Overall
Sun 19/05/13 - 14:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Race Youth D Overall
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 19/05/13 14:30 Youth Only Youth D
Race Youth D Overall
Sun 19/05/13 - 14:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Race Youth E Overall
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 19/05/13 14:30 Youth Only Youth E
Race Youth E Overall
Sun 19/05/13 - 14:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E

Confirmed Results

Race A Race Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Grant Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 3
2 Andy Brown Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished A 2
3 Robert Tree Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 1
4 Stuart Turvey Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished A 0
5 Jamie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished A 0
6 Jordan Stronach Ythan CC Finished A 0
7 John MacLeod Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
8 Kieran Robbins East Sutherland Wheelers Finished A 0
9 Angus Claxton City of Inverness Cycling Club Finished A 0
10 Neil Fleming East Sutherland Wheelers Finished A 0
11 Niall Fryer East Sutherland Wheelers Finished A 0
12 Elena Melton Cairngorm CC Finished A 3
13 Danny Hedley Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
14 Adam Fryer East Sutherland Wheelers Finished A 0
15 Charlie Swan Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 0
16 Hamish Cooper Ythan CC Finished A 0
17 Philippa Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished A 2
18 Lauren Smith Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 1
Show More

Race B Race Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alexander MacRae Glasgow Riderz Finished B 3
2 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished B 3
3 Jenny Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished B 2
4 Ellie Park Glasgow Riderz Finished B 1
5 Maximilian Bloor Edinburgh RC Finished B 2
6 Struan Pryde Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 1
7 Lewis MacFarlane East Sutherland Wheelers Finished B 0
8 Amber King Perth United Cycling Club Finished B 0
9 Lewis Goodlad Ythan CC Finished B 0
10 Fergus Dickson Forres CC Finished B 0
11 Ryan Ewing West Lothian Clarion CC Finished B 0
12 Duncan Macleod East Sutherland Wheelers Finished B 0
13 Cameron Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished B 0
Show More

Race C Race Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alfred George Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished C 3
2 Alexander Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 2
3 Aaron King Perth United Cycling Club Finished C 1
4 Sandy Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0
5 Keir Robb Finished C 0
6 Rhona Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished C 3
7 Liam Robbins East Sutherland Wheelers Finished C 0
8 Rona Macleod East Sutherland Wheelers Finished C 2
--- Iona Pryde Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 0
Show More

Race D Race Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Callum Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished D 3
2 Alasdair Crofton Grampian Tigers Finished 0
3 Murray Lawson Edinburgh RC Finished D 1
4 Alexander MacLeod Finished 0
5 William Cooper Finished 0
6 Daniel Kain Ythan QL Finished 0
7 Tom Horrell Finished 0
8 Katherine Macleod Edinburgh RC Finished D 3
9 Simon Dalton Finished 0
10 Joseph Staff unattached Finished 0
11 Adam Kain YthanQL Finished 0
12 Cameron Brown Finished D 0
13 louanna rose murdoch Ythan CC Finished 0
14 Cameron Stromberg Grampian Tigers Finished D 0
15 Freya MacLeod Grampian Tigers Finished 0
Show More

Race E Race Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Elliot Rowe Deeside Thistle CC Finished 0
2 Mackenzie Falcolner Ythan QL Finished 0
3 Scott Bates Ythan CC Finished 0
4 Calum Cairney Finished 0
5 Andrew Smitton Finished 0
6 Sam Horrell Finished 0
7 Anna Brown Finished E 3
8 Lucy MacLeod Finished 0
--- Ross McArthur Ythan QL Did not start 0
Show More

Race A Race Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Grant Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 3
2 Robert Tree Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 2
3 Stuart Turvey Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished A 1
4 Jamie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished A 0
5 Jordan Stronach Ythan CC Finished A 0
6 John MacLeod Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
7 Neil Fleming East Sutherland Wheelers Finished A 0
8 Angus Claxton City of Inverness Cycling Club Finished A 0
9 Kieran Robbins East Sutherland Wheelers Finished A 0
10 Andy Brown Stirling Bike Club Finished A 0
11 Charlie Swan Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 0
12 Danny Hedley Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
13 Elena Melton Team Bicycles Finished A 3
14 Niall Fryer East Sutherland Wheelers Finished A 0
15 Adam Fryer East Sutherland Wheelers Finished A 0
16 Hamish Cooper Ythan CC Finished A 0
17 Philippa Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished A 2
18 Lauren Smith Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 1
Show More

Race B Race Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished B 3
2 Struan Pryde Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 3
3 Alexander MacRae Glasgow Riderz Finished B 2
4 Ellie Park Glasgow Riderz Finished B 2
5 Maximilian Bloor Edinburgh RC Finished B 1
6 Lewis MacFarlane East Sutherland Wheelers Finished B 0
7 Amber King Perth United Cycling Club Finished B 1
8 Jenny Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished B 0
9 Lewis Goodlad Ythan CC Finished B 0
10 Fergus Dickson Forres CC Finished B 0
11 Ryan Ewing West Lothian Clarion CC Finished B 0
12 Duncan Macleod East Sutherland Wheelers Finished B 0
Show More

Race C Race Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alfred George Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished C 3
2 Rhona Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished C 3
3 Aaron King Perth United Cycling Club Finished C 2
4 Sandy Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished C 1
5 Keir Robb Finished C 0
6 Alexander Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 0
7 Rona Macleod East Sutherland Wheelers Finished C 2
--- Liam Robbins East Sutherland Wheelers Did not finish C 0
Show More

Race D Race Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Callum Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished D 3
2 Alasdair Crofton Finished 0
3 Murray Lawson Edinburgh RC Finished D 1
4 Alexander MacLeod Finished 0
5 William Cooper Finished 0
6 Daniel Kain Finished 0
7 Tom Horrell Finished 0
8 Simon Dalton Finished 0
9 Katherine Macleod Edinburgh RC Finished D 3
10 Joseph Staff Finished 0
11 Cameron Brown Finished D 0
12 Louanna Rose Murdoch Finished 0
13 Cameron Stromberg Grampian Tigers Finished D 0
14 Freya MacLeod PMR@Toachim House Finished 0
--- Adam Kain PMR@Toachim House Did not finish 0
Show More

Race E Race Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Elliot Rowe Finished 0
2 Mackenzie Falconer Finished 0
3 Scott Bates Ythan CC Finished 0
4 Calum Cairney Finished 0
5 Andrew Smitton Finished 0
6 Sam Horrell Finished 0
7 Anna Brown Finished E 3
8 Lucy MacLeod Finished 0
Show More

Race Youth A Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Grant Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 3
2 Robert Tree Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 2
3 Andy Brown Stirling Bike Club Finished A 1
4 Stuart Turvey Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished A 0
5 Jamie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished A 0
6 Jordan Stronach Ythan CC Finished A 0
7 John MacLeod Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
8 Neil Fleming East Sutherland Wheelers Finished A 0
9 Angus Claxton City of Inverness Cycling Club Finished A 0
10 Kieran Robbins East Sutherland Wheelers Finished A 0
11 Charlie Swan Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 0
12 Danny Hedley Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
13 Elena Melton Team Bicycles Finished A 3
14 Niall Fryer East Sutherland Wheelers Finished A 0
15 Adam Fryer East Sutherland Wheelers Finished A 0
16 Hamish Cooper Ythan CC Finished A 0
17 Philippa Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished A 2
18 Lauren Smith Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 1
Show More

Race Youth B Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished B 3
2 Alexander MacRae Glasgow Riderz Finished B 3
3 Struan Pryde Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 2
4 Ellie Park Glasgow Riderz Finished B 2
5 Jenny Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished B 1
6 Maximilian Bloor Edinburgh RC Finished B 1
7 Lewis MacFarlane East Sutherland Wheelers Finished B 0
8 Amber King Perth United Cycling Club Finished B 0
9 Lewis Goodlad Ythan CC Finished B 0
10 Fergus Dickson Forres CC Finished B 0
11 Ryan Ewing West Lothian Clarion CC Finished B 0
12 Duncan Macleod East Sutherland Wheelers Finished B 0
Show More

Race Youth C Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alfred George Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished C 3
2 Aaron King Perth United Cycling Club Finished C 2
3 Alexander Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 1
4 Rhona Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished C 3
5 Sandy Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0
6 Keir Robb Finished C 0
7 Rona Macleod East Sutherland Wheelers Finished C 2
Show More

Race Youth D Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Callum Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished D 3
2 Alasdair Crofton Finished 0
3 Murray Lawson Edinburgh RC Finished D 1
4 Alexander MacLeod Finished 0
5 William Cooper Finished 0
6 Daniel Kain Finished 0
7 Tom Horrell Finished 0
8 Simon Dalton Finished 0
9 Katherine Macleod Edinburgh RC Finished D 3
10 Joseph Staff PMR@Toachim House Finished 0
11 Cameron Brown PMR@Toachim House Finished D 0
12 Louanna Rose Murdoch Finished 0
13 Cameron Stromberg Grampian Tigers Finished D 0
14 Freya MacLeod Finished 0
Show More

Race Youth E Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Elliot Rowe Finished 0
2 Scott Bates Ythan CC Finished 0
3 Mackenzie Falconer PMR@Toachim House Finished 0
4 Calum Cairney PMR@Toachim House Finished 0
5 Andrew Smitton Finished 0
6 Sam Horrell Finished 0
7 Anna Brown Finished E 3
8 Lucy MacLeod Finished 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5