Event URN:
248859
Start date:
Sat, 17th Aug 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Tameside Cycle Circuit
Richmond Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, Lancashire, OL7 9HG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 10th Apr 2013
Event promoted by:
Cycling Development North West ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.cdnw.org/youth_league.html
Event organiser:
Mr Ivor Armstrong
youthleague@cdnw.org
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Please Note:
Entry on-line now from the British Cycling Website. Entries will be accepted on the day at the on-line fee + £2.00.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 13 10:00 U16 Boys Race 1 - 5km Youth Only Youth A
17 Aug 13 10:00 U16 Girls Race 1 - 4km Youth Only Youth A
17 Aug 13 10:00 U14 Boys Race 1 - 4km Youth Only Youth B
17 Aug 13 10:00 U14 Girls Race 1 - 4km Youth Only Youth B

View All

For 2013 there will be 7 Youth League events. 5 of them will be on Road Circuits and the other two will be an MTB event and a Cyclo-Cross event, both at Philips Park, Whitefield Bury.


To qualify for a place in the final League Points Table, riders must complete 5 events, at least one of which must be an off road round.

Event Location:

Richmond Street,
Ashton-Under-Lyne,
Lancashire,
OL7 9HG

Race: U16 Boys Race 1 - 5km

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 5 days 9 hours 5 minutes 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls Race 1 - 4km

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 4 days 13 hours 5 minutes 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys Race 1 - 4km

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 4 days 13 hours 5 minutes 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls Race 1 - 4km

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 4 days 13 hours 5 minutes 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Race 1

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 4 days 13 hours 5 minutes 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth C 2km / 1m

Race: U10 Race 1

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Race 1 - 1km

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U16 Boys Race 2 - 30 km

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 13 11:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls Race 2 - 20km

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 13 11:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Girls Race 2 - 20km

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 13 11:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Boys Race 2 - 20km

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 13 11:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Race 2 - 10km

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 13 11:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Race 2

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 4 days 13 hours 5 minutes 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 13 11:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Race 2

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 8 months 4 days 13 hours 5 minutes 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 13 11:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 18/08/2013 - British Cycling

Ryan Mcgillick scores two wins in the Youth A category in fifth round of CDNW Youth League.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys Race 1 - 5km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT Finished A 00:08:29:000 3
2 Robert Scott East Bradford CC Finished A 00:08:29:200 2
3 Thomas Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 00:08:29:200 1
4 Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 00:08:29:600 0
5 Max Spedding Birkenhead North End CC Finished A 00:08:29:600 0
6 Charlie Critchley High On Bikes Finished A 00:08:54:600 0
7 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 00:08:55:200 0
8 Jonathan Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 00:08:55:200 0
9 Patrick Merriman Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 00:08:57:400 0
10 Ryan Coulton Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 00:07:10:900 0
Jacob Booth Sportcity Velo Did not start A 0
Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo Did not start A 0
Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Did not start A 0
Sam Tomlins Bolton Hot Wheels CC Did not start A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls Race 1 - 4km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sarah Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors Finished A 00:09:13:900 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys Race 1 - 4km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 00:07:22:800 3
2 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 00:07:23:200 2
3 Jack Ford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished B 00:07:23:600 1
4 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished B 00:07:23:800 0
5 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC Finished B 00:07:23:800 0
6 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 00:07:24:000 0
7 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 00:07:25:000 0
8 Lewis Martin Stewartry Wheelers Finished B 00:07:26:500 0
9 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 00:07:55:200 0
10 Alex Chesters Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 00:07:55:300 0
11 Nathan Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 00:08:34:500 0
12 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC Finished B 00:08:34:800 0
Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers Did not start B 0
Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Did not start B 0
Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Did not start B 0
Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo Did not start B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls Race 1 - 4km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 00:08:55:000 3
2 Rhiannon Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 00:08:55:800 2
3 Helen Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 00:08:58:700 1
4 Rebecca Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors Finished B 00:08:59:500 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished C 00:07:21:500 3
2 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished C 00:07:22:000 2
3 Dylan Westley Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 00:07:22:800 1
4 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 00:07:22:800 0
5 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT Finished C 00:07:23:700 0
6 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 00:07:24:100 0
7 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 00:07:24:700 0
8 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 00:07:25:600 3
9 George Elliott Liverpool Century RC Finished C 00:07:33:000 0
10 Thomas Wood Mossley CRT Finished C 00:07:33:500 0
11 Nathan Rowbotham Eastlands Velo Finished C 00:07:33:900 0
12 George Ball Furness Future Flyers Finished C 00:07:34:600 0
13 Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 00:07:35:000 0
14 Cameron Bates Mossley CRT Finished C 00:08:15:800 0
15 Matthew Wearing Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 00:08:29:100 0
16 Betty Henderson Finished 00:08:29:300 0
17 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 00:08:32:900 1
18 Andrew Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion Finished C 00:08:42:600 0
19 Thomas Ford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 00:08:43:800 0
20 Carys Field Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 00:09:00:400 0
Emily Bridson Team RL360 Isle Of Man Did not start C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 00:01:39:200 3
2 James Higham Eastlands Velo Finished D 00:01:39:600 2
3 Kyle Braun Mossley CRT Finished D 00:01:39:600 1
4 Adam Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 00:01:40:600 0
5 Niamha Albones Liverpool Century RC Finished D 00:01:41:500 3
6 Aimee Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 00:01:45:400 2
7 Peter Gower Border City Wheelers CC Finished D 00:01:48:600 0
8 Connor Clarkson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished D 00:01:49:800 0
9 Evelina Black Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 00:01:51:600 1
10 William Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors Finished D 00:02:01:600 0
11 Frances Henderson Southport CC Finished C 00:02:02:400 0
12 Adele Taylor Clifton CC Finished D 00:02:02:600 0
13 Imogen Wearing Ribble Valley Juniors Finished D 00:02:15:700 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Race 1 - 1km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Xavier Teece-Round West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 00:01:54:100 3
2 James Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished E 00:01:55:400 2
3 Tom Elliot Liverpool Century RC Finished E 00:01:56:400 1
4 Deetry Jarrett Preston Pirates BMX Club Finished E 00:01:58:700 0
5 Michael Henderson Southport CC Finished E 00:02:05:600 0
6 Saul Ashton Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished E 00:02:08:700 0
7 Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished E 00:02:11:600 3
8 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 00:02:12:700 2
9 Trayden Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished E 00:02:18:200 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys Race 2 - 30 km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT Finished A 00:37:55:800 3
2 Robert Scott East Bradford CC Finished A 00:37:56:100 2
3 Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 00:37:56:200 1
4 Max Spedding Birkenhead North End CC Finished A 00:37:56:300 0
5 Thomas Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 00:37:56:800 0
6 Charlie Critchley High On Bikes Finished A 00:38:36:300 0
7 Jonathan Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 00:38:37:200 0
8 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 00:38:38:000 0
9 Patrick Merriman Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 00:39:19:900 0
Jacob Booth Sportcity Velo Did not start A 0
Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo Did not start A 0
Ryan Coulton Salt Ayre Cog Set Did not start A 0
Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Did not start A 0
Sam Tomlins Bolton Hot Wheels CC Did not start A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls Race 2 - 20km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sarah Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors Finished A 00:32:51:300 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls Race 2 - 20km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 00:32:32:600 3
2 Rhiannon Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 00:32:33:200 2
3 Helen Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 00:31:30:000 1
4 Rebecca Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors Finished B 00:32:35:400 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys Race 2 - 20km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Ford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished B 00:30:57:500 3
2 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 00:30:57:600 2
3 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 00:30:58:200 1
4 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished B 00:30:59:000 0
5 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC Finished B 00:30:59:400 0
6 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 00:31:56:000 0
7 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 00:31:56:600 0
8 Alex Chesters Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 00:31:56:600 0
9 Lewis Martin Stewartry Wheelers Finished B 00:31:57:100 0
10 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 00:31:59:300 0
11 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC Finished B 00:32:01:900 0
12 Nathan Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 00:32:34:300 0
Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers Did not start B 0
Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Did not start B 0
Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Did not start B 0
Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo Did not start B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Race 2 - 10km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dylan Westley Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 00:23:09:000 3
2 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished C 00:23:09:000 2
3 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT Finished C 00:23:09:500 1
4 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 00:23:10:100 0
5 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished C 00:23:10:700 0
6 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 00:23:32:600 0
7 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 00:24:06:200 3
8 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 00:24:07:500 0
9 George Ball Furness Future Flyers Finished C 00:24:07:700 0
10 Thomas Wood Mossley CRT Finished C 00:24:11:900 0
11 George Elliott Liverpool Century RC Finished C 00:24:45:600 0
12 Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 00:24:46:200 0
13 Nathan Rowbotham Eastlands Velo Finished C 00:24:30:900 0
14 Cameron Bates Mossley CRT Finished C 00:23:14:500 0
15 Matthew Wearing Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 00:23:18:500 0
16 Betty Henderson Finished 00:23:29:700 0
17 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 00:23:54:500 1
18 Andrew Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion Finished C 00:24:05:400 0
19 Thomas Ford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 00:25:00:400 0
20 Carys Field Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 00:25:09:300 0
Emily Bridson Team RL360 Isle Of Man Did not start C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 00:07:02:600 3
2 James Higham Eastlands Velo Finished D 00:07:03:000 2
3 Adam Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 00:07:03:800 1
4 Niamha Albones Liverpool Century RC Finished D 00:07:18:900 3
5 Kyle Braun Mossley CRT Finished D 00:07:19:000 0
6 Peter Gower Border City Wheelers CC Finished D 00:07:32:600 0
7 Evelina Black Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 00:07:32:900 2
8 Aimee Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 00:07:33:000 1
9 Connor Clarkson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished D 00:07:57:700 0
10 Adele Taylor Clifton CC Finished D 00:08:15:700 0
11 William Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors Finished D 00:08:41:400 0
12 Frances Henderson Southport CC Finished C 00:09:03:500 0
13 Imogen Wearing Ribble Valley Juniors Finished D 00:07:22:700 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished E 00:07:58:300 3
2 Xavier Teece-Round West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 00:08:02:300 2
3 Deetry Jarrett Preston Pirates BMX Club Finished E 00:08:09:000 1
4 Tom Elliot Liverpool Century RC Finished E 00:08:13:800 0
5 Michael Henderson Southport CC Finished E 00:08:14:100 0
6 Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished E 00:08:56:600 3
7 Saul Ashton Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished E 00:09:01:300 0
8 Trayden Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished E 00:09:06:500 0
9 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 00:07:03:900 2