Event URN:
248728
Start date:
Sun, 15th Sep 2013
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Roxwell Memorial Hall
The Street, Roxwell, Chelmsford, Essex, CM1 4PA
( View map )
Series:
Eastern Road Race League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 25th Aug 2013
Event promoted by:
Shaftesbury CC ( website )
Event website:
http://www.shaftesburycc.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Ralph Mullan
25 Robin Hood Road
Brentwood
Essex
CM15 9EL
01277 262315
ralph_mullan@hotmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Shaftesbury Cycling Club
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Part of the Eastern Road Race League (ERRL)
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Sep 13 09:00 2/3/4 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 105km / 66m

View All

Regional A

Band 3

2nd, 3rd, 4th

105km/65m

Venue - Roxwell Memorial Hall , CM1 4PA

Event Location:

The Street,
Roxwell,
Chelmsford,
Essex,
CM1 4PA

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 8 hours 12 minutes 49 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Sep 13 09:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 105km / 66m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 15/09/2013 - British Cycling

Joe Giggins (Pro Cycle Hire) wins Shaftesbury Road Race.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Giggins Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 02:54:28:000 30
2 Wayne Crombie East London Vélo Finished 2nd 25
3 Joshua Green Glendene CC Finished 2nd 21
4 Stephen Nunn Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:00:30:000 17
5 James Jobber Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 00:00:45:000 14
6 Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Finished 2nd 12
7 George Wood Maldon & District CC Finished 2nd 10
8 Peter Hargreaves Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 8
9 Andy Edwards Kingston Whls CC Finished 2nd 7
10 Gunther Zechmann London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 6
11 Steven Griffiths Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
12 Colin Bailey North Road CC Finished 2nd 4
13 Nick White East London Vélo Finished 2nd 3
14 Alex Anderson ASFRA Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
15 Lee Desborough St Ives CC Finished 2nd 1
16 Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 2nd 0
17 Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 0
18 Gerard Miley St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
19 Andrew Sanders Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 2nd 0
20 Matt Cowan Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
21 James Browne VC Norwich Finished 2nd 0
22 Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
23 Edward Farnell Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0
24 Mark Hurrell Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
25 Michael Rostoft Chelmer CC Finished 2nd 0
26 Nigel Hobday Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
27 David Bamford East London Vélo Finished 3rd 0
28 John Peters CC Luton Finished 2nd 0
29 Paul McGrath North Road CC Finished 3rd 0
30 Marco Coppola Gemini BC Finished 2nd 0
31 Nigel Stephens Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
32 Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
33 Jack Steven East London Vélo Finished 2nd 0
34 William Smith Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
35 Osama Assem Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
36 Mike Smith Colchester Rovers CC Finished 2nd 0
37 David Youell Eagle RC Finished 3rd 0
38 David Warwick Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
39 Scott Walford Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
40 Stuart Pryce Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
41 Patrick Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
42 Thomas Beasley East London Vélo Finished 2nd 0
43 Daniel Scott Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Keir Apperley Cycling Club Hackney Did not start 2nd 0
Richard Bayfield London Phoenix CC Did not start 3rd 0
Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com Did not finish 2nd 0
Charlie Bratt St Ives CC Did not finish 4th 0
Benjamin Brown Cycling Club Hackney Did not start 2nd 0
Miles Butler London Phoenix CC Did not start 2nd 0
Alex Cohen Finsbury Park CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Vince Divine Finchley Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Steven Faber North Road CC Did not start 4th 0
Jason Fitchew Ford Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Damien Foy Eagle RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Matthew Garfield Fenland Clarion CC Did not start 2nd 0
Peter Green Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish 4th 0
Peter Hudson Durham University Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Steven Hurrell API - Metrow/Essex Utilities Did not start N/A 0
Charles Kennedy-Scott Cycling Club Hackney Did not start 3rd 0
Howard Lightfoot Cambridge CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Harley Matthews Strada-Sport Did not finish 3rd 0
Samuel Morgan London Phoenix CC Did not start 2nd 0
Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Toby Parnell Cambridge CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Nick Perks Iceni Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Rolandas Razgauskis La Fuga.CC Did not start 2nd 0
Shaun Rouse North Road CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Edward Rulton Glendene CC Did not finish 4th 0
Paul Spiceley Glendene CC Did not finish 4th 0
Alan Trolove St Ives CC Did not start 2nd 0
Gareth Turner Autostrasse Porsche RT Did not start 3rd 0
Wayne Van Ry ViCiOUS VELO Did not start 3rd 0
Joshua Voulters Rapha Condor Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
Trevor Whittock Lea Valley CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Ben Willy Southend Wheelers Did not start 4th 0
Paul Wright Stowmarket & District CC Did not start 2nd 0
James Wylie Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0

Provisional Results

Position

Rider

 

Club

Cat

1st

Joe

Giggins

Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team

2nd

2nd

Wayne

Crombie

East London Velo

2nd

3rd

Joshua

Green

Glendene CC

2nd

4th

Stephen

Nunn

Finchley Racing Team

2nd

5th

James

Jobber

Neon-Velo.com

2nd

6th

Lubomir

Belak

St Ives CC

2nd

7th

George

Wood

Maldon & District CC

2nd

8th

Peter

Hargreaves

Strada-Sport

2nd

9th

Andy

Edwards

Kingston Wheelers

2nd

10th

Gunther

Zechmann

London Phoenix CC

2nd