Shaftesbury CC Road Race 2013

Road , Chelmsford – Sunday, 15 Sep 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

Regional A

Band 3

2nd, 3rd, 4th

105km/65m

Venue - Roxwell Memorial Hall , CM1 4PA

Event Details

Event URN:

248728

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Sep 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Roxwell Memorial Hall, The Street, Roxwell, Chelmsford, Essex, CM1 4PA
View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 25th Aug 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Joe Giggins Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 02:54:28:000 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 02:54:28:000
2.  Wayne Crombie East London Velo Finished 2nd --- 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joshua Green Glendene CC Finished 2nd --- 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Stephen Nunn Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:00:30:000 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:30:000
5.  James Jobber Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 00:00:45:000 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:45:000
6.  Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Finished 2nd --- 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  George Wood Maldon & District CC Finished 2nd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Peter Hargreaves Strada-Sport Finished N/A --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Andy Edwards Kingston Wheelers CC Finished N/A --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Gunther Zechmann London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Steven Griffiths Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Colin Bailey North Road CC Finished 2nd --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Nick White East London Velo Finished 2nd --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Alex Anderson ASFRA Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Lee Desborough St Ives CC Finished 2nd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Gerard Miley St Ives CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Andrew Sanders Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Matt Cowan Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  James Browne VC Norwich Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Edward Farnell Cambridge CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Mark Hurrell Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Michael Rostoft Chelmer CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Nigel Hobday Cambridge CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  David Bamford East London Velo Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  John Peters CC Luton Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Paul McGrath North Road CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Marco Coppola Gemini BC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Nigel Stephens Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Jack Steven East London Velo Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  William Smith Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Osama Assem Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Mike Smith Colchester Rovers CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  David Youell Eagle RC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  David Warwick Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Scott Walford Iceni Velo Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Stuart Pryce Strada-Sport Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Patrick Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Thomas Beasley East London Velo Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Daniel Scott Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Keir Apperley Cycling Club Hackney Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Richard Bayfield London Phoenix CC Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Charlie Bratt St Ives CC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Benjamin Brown Cycling Club Hackney Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Miles Butler London Phoenix CC Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Alex Cohen Finsbury Park CC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Vince Divine Finchley Racing Team Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Steven Faber North Road CC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Jason Fitchew Ford Cycling Club Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Damien Foy Eagle RC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Garfield Fenland Clarion CC Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Peter Green Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Peter Hudson Durham University Cycling Club Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Steven Hurrell API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Charles Kennedy-Scott Cycling Club Hackney Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Howard Lightfoot Cambridge CC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Harley Matthews Strada-Sport Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Samuel Morgan London Phoenix CC Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Toby Parnell Cambridge CC Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Nick Perks Iceni Velo Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Rolandas Razgauskis La Fuga.CC Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Shaun Rouse North Road CC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Edward Rulton Glendene CC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Paul Spiceley Glendene CC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Trolove St Ives CC Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Gareth Turner Fast Test Racing Team Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Wayne Van Ry ViCiOUS VELO Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Joshua Voulters Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Trevor Whittock Lea Valley CC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ben Willy Southend Wheelers Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Paul Wright Stowmarket & District CC Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- James Wylie Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Giggins sprints to Shaftesbury victory

Posted 15/09/2013 - British Cycling

Joe Giggins (Pro Cycle Hire) wins Shaftesbury Road Race

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Part of the Eastern Road Race League (ERRL)

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/09/13 09:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 105km / 65 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 15/09/13 – 09:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
105km / 65 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Regional A

Band 3

2nd, 3rd, 4th

105km/65m

Venue - Roxwell Memorial Hall , CM1 4PA

Event Details

Event URN:

248728

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Sep 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Roxwell Memorial Hall, The Street, Roxwell, Chelmsford, Essex, CM1 4PA
View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 25th Aug 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Joe Giggins Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 02:54:28:000 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 02:54:28:000
2.  Wayne Crombie East London Velo Finished 2nd --- 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joshua Green Glendene CC Finished 2nd --- 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Stephen Nunn Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:00:30:000 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:30:000
5.  James Jobber Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 00:00:45:000 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:45:000
6.  Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Finished 2nd --- 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  George Wood Maldon & District CC Finished 2nd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Peter Hargreaves Strada-Sport Finished N/A --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Andy Edwards Kingston Wheelers CC Finished N/A --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Gunther Zechmann London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Steven Griffiths Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Colin Bailey North Road CC Finished 2nd --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Nick White East London Velo Finished 2nd --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Alex Anderson ASFRA Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Lee Desborough St Ives CC Finished 2nd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Gerard Miley St Ives CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Andrew Sanders Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Matt Cowan Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  James Browne VC Norwich Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Edward Farnell Cambridge CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Mark Hurrell Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Michael Rostoft Chelmer CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Nigel Hobday Cambridge CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  David Bamford East London Velo Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  John Peters CC Luton Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Paul McGrath North Road CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Marco Coppola Gemini BC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Nigel Stephens Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Jack Steven East London Velo Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  William Smith Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Osama Assem Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Mike Smith Colchester Rovers CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  David Youell Eagle RC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  David Warwick Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Scott Walford Iceni Velo Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Stuart Pryce Strada-Sport Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Patrick Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Thomas Beasley East London Velo Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Daniel Scott Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Keir Apperley Cycling Club Hackney Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Richard Bayfield London Phoenix CC Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Charlie Bratt St Ives CC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Benjamin Brown Cycling Club Hackney Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Miles Butler London Phoenix CC Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Alex Cohen Finsbury Park CC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Vince Divine Finchley Racing Team Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Steven Faber North Road CC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Jason Fitchew Ford Cycling Club Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Damien Foy Eagle RC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Garfield Fenland Clarion CC Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Peter Green Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Peter Hudson Durham University Cycling Club Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Steven Hurrell API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Charles Kennedy-Scott Cycling Club Hackney Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Howard Lightfoot Cambridge CC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Harley Matthews Strada-Sport Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Samuel Morgan London Phoenix CC Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Toby Parnell Cambridge CC Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Nick Perks Iceni Velo Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Rolandas Razgauskis La Fuga.CC Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Shaun Rouse North Road CC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Edward Rulton Glendene CC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Paul Spiceley Glendene CC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Trolove St Ives CC Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Gareth Turner Fast Test Racing Team Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Wayne Van Ry ViCiOUS VELO Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Joshua Voulters Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Trevor Whittock Lea Valley CC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ben Willy Southend Wheelers Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Paul Wright Stowmarket & District CC Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- James Wylie Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Giggins sprints to Shaftesbury victory

Posted 15/09/2013 - British Cycling

Joe Giggins (Pro Cycle Hire) wins Shaftesbury Road Race

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Part of the Eastern Road Race League (ERRL)

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/09/13 09:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 105km / 65 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 15/09/13 – 09:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
105km / 65 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016