No 7 Darley Moor

Closed Circuit , Ashbourne – Saturday, 13 Jul 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

248680

Start Date:

Sat, 13th Jul 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Darley Moor Sports Centre, A515, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 2ET
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 29th Jun 2013

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
13/07/13 10:00 3/4 - 55 km Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 55km / 34 miles
13/07/13 12:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D ---
13/07/13 12:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
13/07/13 12:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
13/07/13 12:00 U12 Girls - 15 km Youth Only Youth C 15km / 9 miles
13/07/13 12:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
13/07/13 12:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E ---
13/07/13 12:30 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
13/07/13 12:30 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
13/07/13 12:30 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A ---
13/07/13 12:30 U16 Girls - 15 km Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9 miles
13/07/13 13:15 E/1/2/3 - 55 km National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 55km / 34 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 13/07/13 10:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£16.00)
Race 3/4
Sat 13/07/13 - 10:00
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£16.00)
Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 13/07/13 12:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Boys
Sat 13/07/13 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 13/07/13 12:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Girls
Sat 13/07/13 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 13/07/13 12:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Boys
Sat 13/07/13 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 13/07/13 12:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Girls
Sat 13/07/13 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 13/07/13 12:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Boys
Sat 13/07/13 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 13/07/13 12:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Girls
Sat 13/07/13 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 13/07/13 12:30 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Boys
Sat 13/07/13 - 12:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 13/07/13 12:30 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls
Sat 13/07/13 - 12:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 13/07/13 12:30 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Sat 13/07/13 - 12:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 13/07/13 12:30 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Girls
Sat 13/07/13 - 12:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 13/07/13 13:15 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£16.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Sat 13/07/13 - 13:15
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£16.00)

Road: Frend wins at Darley Moor

Posted 14/07/2013 - British Cycling

Elite victory for Kieran Frend at Darley Moor View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Paul Belfield Stone Whls CC Finished 3rd 10
2 Jordan Peacock Rugby Velo Finished 3rd 8
3 Mark Wakeling Beeston RC Finished 3rd 7
4 Philip Wilkins Moda RT Finished 3rd 6
5 Richard Lister Ellmore Factory Racing Finished 3rd 5
6 Rodney Rouse iOptix.co.uk Finished N/A 4
7 Damien Shakespeare Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished 3rd 3
8 Scott Probert RST Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
9 Adrian Adgar Moda RT Finished 2nd 0
10 Carl Cavers iOptix.co.uk Finished 3rd 1

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Max Poole Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished D 3
2 Joshua Giddings Heanor Clarion CC Finished D 2
3 Taylor Carr Lichfield City CC Finished D 1

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Libby Smith Matlock CC Finished D 3
2 Lotta Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Finished D 2

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Kingston Lichfield City CC Finished C 3
2 James Luscombe Derby Mercury RC Finished C 2
3 Jenson Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished C 1

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished C 3
2 Elena Smith Matlock CC Finished C 2

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Louis Swindell Matlock CC Finished E 3

Race U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Fay Garner Welland Valley CC Finished E 3
2 Rosie Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Finished E 2

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Scott Hookway Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished B 3
2 Cameron Orr Matlock CC Finished B 2
3 Liam Hindmarsh Dinnington Racing Club Finished B 1

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Isabel Darvill Newark Castle CC Finished B 3
2 Amy Garner Welland Valley CC Finished B 2

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Weeds Derby Mercury RC Finished A 3
2 Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 2
3 Reece Egner Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 1

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rebecca Richards Newark Castle CC Finished A 3
2 Jessica Willett Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished A 2

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Kieran Frend An Post - ChainReaction Finished Elite 30
2 Ben Ives Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Elite 25
3 James Newey Lichfield City CC Finished 1st 21
4 Adam Kenway Team Zenith Finished 2nd 17
5 Hamish Haynes Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 14
6 Stephen Abbott Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 12
7 Chris Bartlett SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 2nd 10
8 Robert Orr SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 8
9 Mike Twelves Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 2nd 7
10 James Baillie Langsett Cycles RT Finished 2nd 6
11 Paul Searson Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 2nd 5
12 Dean Parkes Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 4
13 Elliott Pike Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 3
14 Ross Edgar Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 2nd 2
15 Gareth Scott Beacon Roads CC Finished 2nd 1
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk