Event URN:
248534
Start date:
Thu, 8th Aug 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Castle Combe Road Race League ( website )
Event organiser:
Mrs Jacqui Cook
jacqui@andycookcycling.com
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Aug 13 19:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
8 Aug 13 19:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D
8 Aug 13 19:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C
8 Aug 13 19:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Aug 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Aug 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Aug 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Aug 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Aug 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Aug 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Aug 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Aug 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Aug 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Aug 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Aug 13 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 51km / 32m

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Aug 13 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 51km / 32m

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sid Baldaro Taw Velo Finished D 3
2 Keelan Tucker Finished D 2
3 Rufus Thomas Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 1
4 Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished D 0
5 Ethan Pratten Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
6 Harvey Morgan Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Aaron Payne Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 3
2 Charlie Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished C 2
3 Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 0
4 Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished C 0
5 Sam Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished C 0
6 Euan Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 3
2 Freya Thatcher Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished C 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 3
2 Niamh Jones Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Angharad Smith Rutrainingtoday CC Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Billyard Swindon RC Finished A 3
2 Christopher Rothwell Swindon Cycles Race Academy Finished A 2
3 Charlie Quarterman Zappi's Cycling Club Finished A 1
4 Matthew Fratesi Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
5 Scott Pearce Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
2 Isla Rush WyndyMilla Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 3
2 Yusuf Morgan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 2
3 Ben Gillett Finished E 1
4 Ben Phillips Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished E 0
5 Harvey Smith Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished E 3
2 Grace Metcalfe Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 2
3 Zoe Phillips Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished E 1
4 Sophie Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 0
5 Lucy Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 0
6 Madelaine Gillett Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Stockdale Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 10
2 Joe Barry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 8
3 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 7
4 James Wilson www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished Elite 6
5 Daniel Marks Bristol RC Finished 2nd 5
6 Toby Eichler T1Diabetes.info Finished Elite 4
7 Colin Parry Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 3
8 Luke Davies VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 2
9 Daniel McKimm Dream Cycling Race Team Finished N/A 1
10 Tim Turrini-Rochford Bristol RC Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sean Townsend Gloucester City CC Finished 3rd 10
2 Carl Luke Finished 3rd 8
3 Sol Warwick Penzance Wheelers Finished 3rd 7
4 Callum Lister Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 6
5 James Champken Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 5
6 Jonathan Fowles Velo Club Walcot Finished 3rd 4
7 Christopher Springett Finished 3rd 3
8 Christopher Papworth VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 2
9 Ross Evans Radeon Cycle Coaching Finished 2nd 0
10 Kieran Murphy VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 1
11 David Ellis Finished 0
12 John Carter Finished 0
0 Nathan Goddard Finished 0
0 Charles Zanettacci Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 3rd 0