Event URN:
248533
Start date:
Thu, 1st Aug 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Castle Combe Road Race League ( website )
Event organiser:
Mrs Jacqui Cook
jacqui@andycookcycling.com
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Aug 13 19:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E
1 Aug 13 19:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E
1 Aug 13 19:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
1 Aug 13 19:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Aug 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Aug 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Aug 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Aug 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Aug 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Aug 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Aug 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Aug 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Aug 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Aug 13 19:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Aug 13 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 51km / 32m

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Aug 13 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 51km / 32m

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 3
2 Garan Jones Towy Riders Finished E 2
3 Yusuf Morgan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 1
4 Oliver Burgoyne Finished 0
5 Alexander Freegard Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished E 3
2 Grace Metcalfe Finished E 2
3 Joanna Freegard Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 1
4 Lilia Wood NFTO Race Club Finished E 0
5 Sophie Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 0
6 Lucy Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Keelan Tucker Finished D 3
2 Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 2
3 Rufus Thomas Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 1
4 Ethan Pratten Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
5 Harper Meadowcroft Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 0
6 Daniel Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Aaron Payne Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 3
2 Charlie Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished C 2
3 Emyr Thomas Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished C 1
4 Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished C 0
5 Bradley King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished C 0
6 Sam Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished C 0
7 Tom Price Finished 0
8 Euan Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 3
2 Freya Thatcher Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished C 2
3 Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Crofts Performance Cycles Finished B 3
2 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 1
4 Joshua Price Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0
5 William Matthews Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0
6 Mark Newed Finished 0
7 Gabriel Chinn Cheltenham & County CC Finished B 0
8 Will Swarbrick Cheltenham & County CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 3
2 Sophie Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Billyard Swindon RC Finished A 3
2 Matthew Fratesi Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 2
3 Christopher Rothwell Swindon Cycles Race Academy Finished A 1
4 Jack Mattock One and All Cycling Finished A 0
5 Nicholas Birch Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
6 Matt Witts Dream Cycling Race Team Finished A 0
7 Thomas Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished A 3
2 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 2
3 Tanwen Jones Towy Riders Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Stockdale SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 10
2 James Williams Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 8
3 Hugh Wilson NFTO Race Club Finished Elite 7
4 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 6
5 Craig Wallduck Finished 2nd 5
6 Colin Parry Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 4
7 Tom Stockdale Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 3
8 Tim Turrini-Rochford Bristol RC Finished 2nd 2
9 Adrian Lawson Cadence RT Finished 2nd 1
10 Daniel Marks Bristol RC Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nick Watson Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 10
2 Steve Thomas Bristol RC Finished 3rd 8
3 Charles Zanettacci Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 3rd 7
4 James Champken Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 6
5 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished A 5
6 Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
7 Ross Evans Radeon Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 3
8 Finn Spicer Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 2
9 Daniel Taylor Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
10 Robbie White University of Birmingham CC Finished 3rd 1