Castle Combe Easter Classic

Closed Circuit , Chippenham – Friday, 29 Mar 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

248497

Start Date:

Fri, 29th Mar 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Castle Combe Race Circuit, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 15th Mar 2013

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
29/03/13 10:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E 5km / 3 miles
29/03/13 10:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E ---
29/03/13 10:30 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D 10km / 6 miles
29/03/13 10:30 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
29/03/13 11:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C 10km / 6 miles
29/03/13 11:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
29/03/13 11:30 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9 miles
29/03/13 11:30 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
29/03/13 12:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9 miles
29/03/13 12:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
29/03/13 12:30 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40km / 25 miles
29/03/13 13:30 3rd Cat only Regional B Band 5 3rd 56km / 35 miles
29/03/13 15:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 70km / 43 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 29/03/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Race U8 Boys
Fri 29/03/13 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 29/03/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Race U8 Girls
Fri 29/03/13 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 29/03/13 10:30 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U10 Boys
Fri 29/03/13 - 10:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 29/03/13 10:30 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U10 Girls
Fri 29/03/13 - 10:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 29/03/13 11:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12 Boys
Fri 29/03/13 - 11:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 29/03/13 11:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12 Girls
Fri 29/03/13 - 11:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 29/03/13 11:30 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Boys
Fri 29/03/13 - 11:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 29/03/13 11:30 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls
Fri 29/03/13 - 11:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 29/03/13 12:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Fri 29/03/13 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 29/03/13 12:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Girls
Fri 29/03/13 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race 4th Cat only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 29/03/13 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 4th Cat only
Fri 29/03/13 - 12:30
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 3rd Cat only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 29/03/13 13:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 3rd Cat only
Fri 29/03/13 - 13:30
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 29/03/13 15:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Fri 29/03/13 - 15:00
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)

Road: Easter win for Bialoblocki

Posted 30/03/2013 - British Cycling

Marcin Bialoblocki wins Castle Combe Easter Classic View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 3
2 Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 2
3 Garan Jones Towy Riders Finished E 1
4 Jack Cromie I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished E 0
5 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 0
6 Thomas Ashcroft Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 0
7 Jake Parker Towy Riders Finished E 0
8 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
9 Leo Tarrant Finished 0
10 Jake Gaunt Finished 0
11 Oliver Buckle Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished E 0
12 Arthur Prater Finished 0
13 Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 0
Show More

Race U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished E 3
2 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished E 2
3 Jemima Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
4 Lilia Wood Finished 0
5 Willow Currie Finished 0
6 Megan Baynton Finished 0
7 Erica Gauler Finished 0
8 Ciara Horner VC St Raphael Finished E 0

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 3
2 Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
3 George Marshall Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 1
4 Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 0
5 Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
6 Archie Sloan VC Jubilee Finished D 0
7 James Ashcroft Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
8 Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 0
9 George Gray Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
10 Isaac Warrington Southdown Velo Finished D 0
11 Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished D 0
12 Harper Meadowcroft Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 0
13 Gabriel Doe Stratford CC Finished D 0
14 William Parry Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 0
15 Harry Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
16 Harvey Lawson Finished 0
Show More

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished D 2
3 Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished D 1
4 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
5 Isla Blain Halesowen A & CC Finished D 0
6 Eleri Thomas Finished 0
7 Finnuala Horner VC St Raphael Finished D 0

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished C 3
2 Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 2
3 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 1
4 Oliver Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
5 Aaron Payne Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
6 Emyr Thomas Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished C 0
7 Rhys Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
8 George Sloan VC Jubilee Finished C 0
9 Jamieson Blain Halesowen A & CC Finished C 0
10 Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished C 0
11 Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
12 Joe Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
13 Ned Collyer Dream Cycling Race Team Finished E 0
14 Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
15 Thomas Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
16 Sam Dolton Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished C 0
17 William Lodge Solihull CC Finished C 0
18 Conor Murphy Stratford CC Finished C 0
19 Dylan Bolter Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
20 Kai Mcllquham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
--- William Hall Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Did not finish C 0
Show More

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 3
2 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 2
3 Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished C 1
4 Danielle Parker Towy Riders Finished C 0
5 Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished C 0
6 Charlotte Johnson Finished 0
--- Harriet Marshall Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not finish C 0

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 3
2 Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 2
3 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 1
4 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
5 Alistair Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished B 0
6 Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
7 James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
8 William Crofts Performance Cycles Finished B 0
9 Edward Collyer Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0
10 James Mitri Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
11 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
12 Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
13 Elliot Lassiter Swindon RC Finished B 0
14 Callum Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
15 Joseph Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
16 Jourdain McIlquham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
17 Will Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
18 William Matthews Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0
19 Iwan Hughes Finished 0
20 Alexander Cross Oakley Pedalers Finished B 0
21 Damon King Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
22 Daniel Maclean-Howell Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
23 Joey Sayner I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
24 Oscar Warrington Southdown Velo Finished B 0
25 Charlie Parry Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
26 Benjamin Coward Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
--- Matthew Cox Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Did not start B 0
Show More

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 3
2 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 2
3 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 1
4 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 0
5 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
6 Alice Lodge Solihull CC Finished B 0
7 Anna Linehan Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
8 Sophie Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
9 Georgia Swainson Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
10 Francesca Storey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 3
2 Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished A 2
3 Jack Mattock Finished A 1
4 Thomas Lane Stratford CC Finished A 0
5 Brett Nethell County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 0
6 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
7 Harvey Morcombe Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
8 Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished A 0
9 Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Finished A 0
10 Jed Webber Andover Whls Finished A 0

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 3
2 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 2
3 Emily Haycox Finished A 1
4 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
5 Hester Stembridge Hammer Sports Finished A 0
6 Emma Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0

Race 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rory Gilling Performance Cycles Finished 4th 10
2 Justin Dance 1st Chard Whls Finished N/A 8
3 Thomas Sturdy Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 7
4 Billy Osmond Finished 4th 6
5 Steve Pryn Bristol RC Finished 4th 5
6 Tom Wiley University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 4
7 Nathan Taylor Finished 4th 3
8 Stephen Light Strada Cycles Finished 4th 2
9 Thomas King Finished N/A 0
10 Graham Clarke Velo Club Walcot Finished 4th 1

Race 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 3rd 10
2 Daniel Guest Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 8
3 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 7
4 Kieron Smith Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 6
5 John Wood NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 5
6 James Coleman Cadence RT Finished 3rd 4
7 Stephen Shellard Finished 3rd 3
8 Thomas Bowering Swindon Cycles Race Academy Finished 3rd 2
9 Michael Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
10 Roger Theron Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 1

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Marcin Bialoblocki Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 30
2 Magnus Backstedt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 25
3 Edward Clemens Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 1st 21
4 Yanto Barker Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 17
5 Joe Fox MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 14
6 Will Stephenson JLT Condor Finished Elite 12
7 Allan Ridler Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 10
8 Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 Finished 1st 8
9 James Locker Finished 2nd 7
10 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 6
11 Alec Baskaya Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 1st 5
12 Ian Rees T1Diabetes.info Finished Elite 4
13 Daniel McKimm Dream Cycling Race Team Finished N/A 3
14 Jack Waller Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 1st 2
15 Toby Eichler T1Diabetes.info Finished Elite 1
16 Christopher Dredge Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk