Event URN:
248497
Start date:
Fri, 29th Mar 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 15th Mar 2013
Event promoted by:
Chippenham & District Wheelers
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mrs Jacqui Cook
13 Lords Mead
Chippenham
Wiltshire
SN14 0LJ
01249 653845
jacqui@andycookcycling.com
Cheques payable to:
Chippenham & District Wheelers CC
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 13 10:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E 5km / 3m
29 Mar 13 10:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E
29 Mar 13 10:30 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D 10km / 6m
29 Mar 13 10:30 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth E 5km / 3m

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 13 10:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth D 10km / 6m

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 13 10:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 13 11:00 Youth Only Youth C 10km / 6m

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 13 11:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 13 11:30 Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9m

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 13 11:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 13 12:00 Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9m

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 13 12:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: 4th Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 13 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40km / 25m

Race: 3rd Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 13 13:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd 56km / 35m

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Mar 13 15:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 70km / 43m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 30/03/2013 - British Cycling

Marcin Bialoblocki wins Castle Combe Easter Classic.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 3
2 Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 2
3 Garan Jones Towy Riders Finished E 1
4 Jack Cromie I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished E 0
5 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 0
6 Thomas Ashcroft Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 0
7 Jake Parker Towy Riders Finished E 0
8 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
9 Leo Tarrant Finished 0
10 Jake Gaunt Finished 0
11 Oliver Buckle Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished E 0
12 Arthur Prater Finished 0
13 Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished E 3
2 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished E 2
3 Jemima Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
4 Lilia Wood Finished 0
5 Willow Currie Finished 0
6 Megan Baynton Finished 0
7 Erica Gauler Finished 0
8 Ciara Horner VC St Raphael Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished D 2
3 Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished D 1
4 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
5 Isla Blain Halesowen A & CC Finished D 0
6 Eleri Thomas Finished 0
7 Finnuala Horner VC St Raphael Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 3
2 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 2
3 Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished C 1
4 Danielle Parker Towy Riders Finished C 0
5 Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished C 0
6 Charlotte Johnson Finished 0
Harriet Marshall Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not finish C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 3
2 Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished A 2
3 Jack Mattock Finished A 1
4 Thomas Lane Stratford CC Finished A 0
5 Brett Nethell County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 0
6 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
7 Harvey Morcombe Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
8 Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished A 0
9 Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Finished A 0
10 Jed Webber Andover Whls Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 3
2 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 2
3 Emily Haycox Finished A 1
4 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
5 Hester Stembridge Hammer Sports Finished A 0
6 Emma Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rory Gilling Performance Cycles Finished 4th 10
2 Justin Dance 1st Chard Whls Finished N/A 8
3 Thomas Sturdy Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 7
4 Billy Osmond Finished 4th 6
5 Steve Pryn Bristol RC Finished 4th 5
6 Tom Wiley University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 4
7 Nathan Taylor Finished 4th 3
8 Stephen Light Strada Cycles Finished 4th 2
9 Thomas King Finished N/A 0
10 Graham Clarke Velo Club Walcot Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 3rd 10
2 Daniel Guest Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 8
3 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 7
4 Kieron Smith Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 6
5 John Wood NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 5
6 James Coleman Cadence RT Finished 3rd 4
7 Stephen Shellard Finished 3rd 3
8 Thomas Bowering Swindon Cycles Race Academy Finished 3rd 2
9 Michael Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
10 Roger Theron Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 1