Elveden Races 5

Road , Eriswell – Saturday, 29 Jun 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

Road Race on a CLOSED 3.6 mile circuit.

Using Private Roads on the Elveden Estate

Roads are in excellent condition, follow the contours of the land through woods and open fields.

A super circuit in an attractive setting.

Event Details

Event URN:

248341

Start Date:

Sat, 29th Jun 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Elveden Estate, A1065 Brandon Road, Lakenheath Airbase, Eriswell, Suffolk, IP27 9BS
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 23rd Jun 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Kevin Bell Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Ben Howell Strada-Sport Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Spencer Laborde Iceni Velo Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Harley Matthews Strada-Sport Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jamie Booth Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Chris Parker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  David Triggs Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Lewis Knights Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  James Moore Strada-Sport Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Clare Gillott Elitecycling Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Velo Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Keira McVitty Team Zenith Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Hayley Simmonds GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Sandra Mackay GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Sian Botteley Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Michelle Forster London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Erica Auger VC Norwich Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Jennifer Lake Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Rebecca Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  William Mapus-Smith West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Zak Coleman Gt Yarmouth CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Matthew Shepherd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Hugo Robinson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 01:16:15:000 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:16:15:000
2.  James Jobber Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd --- 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alex Anderson ASFRA Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com Finished 2nd --- 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Steven Hurrell API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished N/A --- 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Lloyd Chapman Glendene CC Finished 2nd --- 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Mark Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished 2nd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Glyndwr Thomas VC Norwich Finished 3rd --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Peter Cocker Forme Bikes UK Finished 2nd --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Camille Dubois Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Nicholas Esser Strada-Sport Finished 2nd --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Joshua Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 2nd --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Mike Smith Colchester Rovers CC Finished 2nd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Willem de Boer Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 00:58:59:000 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:58:59:000
2.  Paul Groombridge Iceni Velo Finished 3rd --- 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Kevin Curtis Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Richard Carrington Mildenhall CC Finished 3rd --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Adam Ellis Spalding Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Paul Wright Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Mark Botteley Bourne Whls CC Finished 3rd --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Matthew Heath East London Velo Finished 3rd --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Nigel Hobday Cambridge CC Finished 3rd --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  James Hedley-Smith Clay Cross Road Team Finished 3rd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Robinson sprints to Elveden victory

Posted 30/06/2013 - British Cycling

Hugo Robinson wins latest Elveden Series race

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

A new race circuit on private closed roads. Online entry opens on 1st January.

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/13 09:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 41km / 25 miles
Entry: Postal: (£16.00), On Day: (£24.00)
Sat 29/06/13 – 09:45
Regional C+, Band 5 | 4th
41km / 25 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/13 11:30 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 41km / 25 miles
Entry: Postal: (£16.00), On Day: (£24.00)
Sat 29/06/13 – 11:30
Women Only, Band 4 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
41km / 25 miles
U16/U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/13 11:45 Youth Only Youth A, B 24km / 15 miles
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 29/06/13 – 11:45
Youth Only, Youth | A, B
24km / 15 miles
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/13 13:15 Youth Only Youth A 41km / 25 miles
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 29/06/13 – 13:15
Youth Only, Youth | A
41km / 25 miles
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/13 13:30 Youth Only Youth B 24km / 15 miles
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 29/06/13 – 13:30
Youth Only, Youth | B
24km / 15 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/13 14:45 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 65km / 40 miles
Entry: Postal: (£16.00), On Day: (£24.00)
Sat 29/06/13 – 14:45
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
65km / 40 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/13 15:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£16.00), On Day: (£24.00)
Sat 29/06/13 – 15:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th

Event Summary

Event Overview

Road Race on a CLOSED 3.6 mile circuit.

Using Private Roads on the Elveden Estate

Roads are in excellent condition, follow the contours of the land through woods and open fields.

A super circuit in an attractive setting.

Event Details

Event URN:

248341

Start Date:

Sat, 29th Jun 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Elveden Estate, A1065 Brandon Road, Lakenheath Airbase, Eriswell, Suffolk, IP27 9BS
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 23rd Jun 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Kevin Bell Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Ben Howell Strada-Sport Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Spencer Laborde Iceni Velo Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Harley Matthews Strada-Sport Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jamie Booth Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Chris Parker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  David Triggs Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Lewis Knights Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  James Moore Strada-Sport Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Clare Gillott Elitecycling Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Velo Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Keira McVitty Team Zenith Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Hayley Simmonds GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Sandra Mackay GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Sian Botteley Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Michelle Forster London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Erica Auger VC Norwich Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Jennifer Lake Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Rebecca Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  William Mapus-Smith West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Zak Coleman Gt Yarmouth CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Matthew Shepherd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Hugo Robinson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 01:16:15:000 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:16:15:000
2.  James Jobber Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd --- 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alex Anderson ASFRA Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com Finished 2nd --- 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Steven Hurrell API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished N/A --- 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Lloyd Chapman Glendene CC Finished 2nd --- 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Mark Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished 2nd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Glyndwr Thomas VC Norwich Finished 3rd --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Peter Cocker Forme Bikes UK Finished 2nd --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Camille Dubois Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Nicholas Esser Strada-Sport Finished 2nd --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Joshua Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 2nd --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Mike Smith Colchester Rovers CC Finished 2nd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Willem de Boer Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 00:58:59:000 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:58:59:000
2.  Paul Groombridge Iceni Velo Finished 3rd --- 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Kevin Curtis Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Richard Carrington Mildenhall CC Finished 3rd --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Adam Ellis Spalding Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Paul Wright Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Mark Botteley Bourne Whls CC Finished 3rd --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Matthew Heath East London Velo Finished 3rd --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Nigel Hobday Cambridge CC Finished 3rd --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  James Hedley-Smith Clay Cross Road Team Finished 3rd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Robinson sprints to Elveden victory

Posted 30/06/2013 - British Cycling

Hugo Robinson wins latest Elveden Series race

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

A new race circuit on private closed roads. Online entry opens on 1st January.

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/13 09:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 41km / 25 miles
Entry: Postal: (£16.00), On Day: (£24.00)
Sat 29/06/13 – 09:45
Regional C+, Band 5 | 4th
41km / 25 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/13 11:30 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 41km / 25 miles
Entry: Postal: (£16.00), On Day: (£24.00)
Sat 29/06/13 – 11:30
Women Only, Band 4 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
41km / 25 miles
U16/U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/13 11:45 Youth Only Youth A, B 24km / 15 miles
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 29/06/13 – 11:45
Youth Only, Youth | A, B
24km / 15 miles
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/13 13:15 Youth Only Youth A 41km / 25 miles
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 29/06/13 – 13:15
Youth Only, Youth | A
41km / 25 miles
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/13 13:30 Youth Only Youth B 24km / 15 miles
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 29/06/13 – 13:30
Youth Only, Youth | B
24km / 15 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/13 14:45 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 65km / 40 miles
Entry: Postal: (£16.00), On Day: (£24.00)
Sat 29/06/13 – 14:45
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
65km / 40 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/06/13 15:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£16.00), On Day: (£24.00)
Sat 29/06/13 – 15:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016