Elveden Races 2

Road , Eriswell – Saturday, 06 Apr 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

248337

Start Date:

Sat, 6th Apr 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Elveden Estate, A1065 Brandon Road, Lakenheath Airbase, Eriswell, Suffolk, IP27 9BS
View map

Entry close date

Wed, 3rd Apr 2013

Event Overview

Road Race on a CLOSED 3.6 mile circuit.

Using Private Roads on the Elveden Estate

Roads are in excellent condition, follow the contours of the land through woods and open fields.

A super circuit in an attractive setting.

Info for Riders

A new race circuit on private closed roads. Online entry opens on 1st January.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
6/04/13 09:45 4th Cat only - 41 km Regional C+ Band 5 4th 41km / 25 miles
6/04/13 11:30 Women - 41 km Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 41km / 25 miles
6/04/13 13:15 U16 Boys - 41 km Youth Only Youth A 41km / 25 miles
6/04/13 13:15 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
6/04/13 13:30 U14 Boys - 24 km Youth Only Youth B 24km / 15 miles
6/04/13 13:30 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
6/04/13 15:00 E/1/2/3 - 65 km National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 65km / 40 miles
6/04/13 15:30 3rd Cat only Regional B Band 4 3rd ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race 4th Cat only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 06/04/13 09:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th
Entry: Postal: (£16.00), On Day: (£24.00)
Race 4th Cat only
Sat 06/04/13 - 09:45
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry: Postal: (£16.00), On Day: (£24.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 06/04/13 11:30 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£16.00), On Day: (£24.00)
Race Women
Sat 06/04/13 - 11:30
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£16.00), On Day: (£24.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 06/04/13 13:15 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Race U16 Boys
Sat 06/04/13 - 13:15
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 06/04/13 13:15 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Race U16 Girls
Sat 06/04/13 - 13:15
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 06/04/13 13:30 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Race U14 Boys
Sat 06/04/13 - 13:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 06/04/13 13:30 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Race U14 Girls
Sat 06/04/13 - 13:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 06/04/13 15:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£16.00), On Day: (£24.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Sat 06/04/13 - 15:00
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£16.00), On Day: (£24.00)
Race 3rd Cat only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 06/04/13 15:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd
Entry: Postal: (£16.00), On Day: (£24.00)
Race 3rd Cat only
Sat 06/04/13 - 15:30
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 3rd
Entry: Postal: (£16.00), On Day: (£24.00)

Road: Neale quickest in Elveden 2

Posted 07/04/2013 - British Cycling

Tom Neale racks up a win in the second race of the Elveden Races View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Neal Hughes Fast Test Racing Team Finished 4th 10
2 Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC Finished 4th 8
3 Jamie Booth Royal Air Force CC Finished 4th 7
4 Martin Dunne Newmarket Cycling&Triathlon Cl... Finished N/A 0
5 Chris Parker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 5
6 Toby Payne Sky Velo Finished 4th 4
7 Darren Rutterford Iceni Velo Finished 4th 3
8 Thomas Gillingwater Strada-Sport Finished 4th 2
9 Andrew Bower High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
10 Robert Lewis Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 1

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Elizabeth Malins www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 3rd 15
2 Anna Grundy Look Mum No Hands! Finished 1st 12
3 Alison Lilley Kings Cliffe Flyers CC Finished 3rd 0
4 Michelle Forster London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 8
5 Kelly Davis Iceni Velo Finished 4th 6
6 Erica Auger VC Norwich Finished N/A 5
7 Jane Paterson-Todd Newmarket Cycling&Triathlon Cl... Finished 4th 4
8 Sophie Lankford Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished 4th 3
9 Angela Joiner-Handy Finished 4th 0
10 Claire Martin Iceni Velo Finished 4th 1
Show More

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lewis Bulley Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 3
2 Marcus Burnett Team Milton Keynes Finished A 2
3 William Mapus-Smith West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished A 1

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rebecca Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 3
2 Honor Rendall Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished A 2
3 Sophia Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 1

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Adam Botteley Bourne Whls CC Finished B 3
2 Patrick Manning Gt Yarmouth CC Finished B 2
3 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 1

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sophie Wright Great Yarmouth cycling club Finished B 3
2 Sophie Holmes Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished B 2
3 Isla Rush WyndyMilla Finished B 1

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tom Neale Spalding Cycling Club Finished 2nd 30
2 Alex Peters Madison Genesis Finished Elite 25
3 Jamie Caldwell MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 21
4 Wojciech Szlachta Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 17
5 Andrew Hastings Finchley Racing Team Finished 1st 14
6 Martin Ruepp Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 12
7 Tom Fitzpatrick Strada-Sport Finished 1st 10
8 Lloyd Chapman Glendene CC Finished 2nd 8
9 Jonathan Shuster Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 2nd 7
10 Mark Westrup Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 6
11 Jack Steven East London Velo Finished 2nd 5
12 Michael Auger Iceni Velo Finished Elite 4
13 Philip Hetzel Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 3
14 Malcolm Smith St Ives CC Finished 1st 2
15 David Jakeman Wisbech Whls CC Finished 2nd 1
Show More

Race 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Power Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 15
2 Adam Ellis Spalding Cycling Club Finished 3rd 12
3 Lee Sturman West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished 3rd 10
4 Jason Kierman Wisbech Whls CC Finished 3rd 8
5 Martin Hunter Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 6
6 Ken Roesner Wisbech Whls CC Finished 3rd 5
7 Ben Nicholson Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 4
8 Mark Longstaff www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 3rd 3
9 Ralph Keeler Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 2
10 Mark Botteley Bourne Whls CC Finished 3rd 1
11 Wayne Barber Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
12 Richard Farrow West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished 3rd 0
13 Dieter Rowe Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
14 Glyndwr Thomas Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
15 Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk