Event URN:
248328
Start date:
Sat, 9th Mar 2013
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Elveden Estate
A1065 Brandon Road, Lakenheath Airbase, Eriswell, Suffolk, IP27 9BS
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 3rd Mar 2013
Event promoted by:
Lotus Cars Cycle Race League ( website )
Event website:
http://elvedencycleraces.com/
Event organiser:
Mr Kenneth Jolliffe
07775 615360
kenjolliffe@mypostoffice.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
A new 3.5 mile race circuit on private closed roads. Ride a proper road race without the traffic. Great surface, no potholes, broken edges or standing water. Open fields and woodland on 3 and 4 metre wide roads.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 13 14:30 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 65km / 41m
9 Mar 13 14:31 3rd Cat only Regional B Band 4 3rd
9 Mar 13 10:00 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 41km / 26m
9 Mar 13 11:20 Women Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 41km / 26m

View All

Road Race on a CLOSED 3.6 mile circuit.

Using Private Roads on the Elveden Estate

Roads are in excellent condition, follow the contours of the land through woods and open fields.

A super circuit in an attractive setting.

Event Location:

A1065 Brandon Road,
Lakenheath Airbase,
Eriswell,
Suffolk,
IP27 9BS

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 13 14:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 65km / 41m

Race: 3rd Cat only

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 13 14:31 Regional B Band 4 3rd ---

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 13 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 41km / 26m

Race: Women

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 13 11:20 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 41km / 26m

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 13 12:45 Youth Only Youth A 41km / 26m

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 13 12:45 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 13 12:47 Youth Only Youth B 24km / 15m

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 13 12:47 Youth Only Youth B ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 10/03/2013 - British Cycling

Bumper turnout for series opener.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stuart Pryce Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 30
2 Felix Barker St Ives CC Finished 2nd 25
3 Malcolm Smith St Ives CC Finished 1st 21
4 Chris Guy Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 17
5 Adam French Rapha Condor Cycling Club Finished 1st 14
6 Graham Collins Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 12
7 Mike Smith Colchester Rovers CC Finished 2nd 10
8 Nicholas Esser Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 8
9 Lloyd Chapman Glendene CC Finished 2nd 7
10 Patrick Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 6
11 James Browne VC Norwich Finished 2nd 5
12 Tim Guy Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 4
13 David Bamford East London Vélo Finished 3rd 3
14 Alan Trolove St Ives CC Finished 2nd 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dieter Rowe Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 15
2 Lee Sturman West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished 3rd 12
3 Mark Botteley Bourne Whls CC Finished 3rd 10
4 Ken Roesner Wisbech Whls CC Finished 3rd 8
5 Jack Jeffery Lee Valley Velo Finished 3rd 6
6 Dale Johnston VC Norwich Finished 3rd 5
7 Christopher Bulley Lee Valley Velo Finished 3rd 4
8 Oliver Edwards VC Revolution Finished 3rd 3
9 Richard Carrington Mildenhall CC Finished 3rd 2
10 Matthew Wing Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Ward Giant Radlett Finished 4th 10
2 Darren Rutterford Iceni Velo Finished 4th 8
3 James Hockridge Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 7
4 Elliot Lawrence University of East Anglia CC Finished 4th 6
5 Anthony Purnell Cambridge CC Finished 4th 5
6 Martin Page Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 4
7 William Scott Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 4th 3
8 Thomas Andrews Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
9 David Catchpole Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 1
10 Thomas Gillingwater Strada-Sport Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hannah Barnes MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 15
2 Alice Barnes Epic Cycles - Scott WRT Finished 2nd 12
3 Tanya Griffiths Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 10
4 Susan Freeburn In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 2nd 8
5 Emily Barnes Condor Cycles Finished 2nd 6
6 Aimee Wright High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
7 Siobhan McNamara Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 4
8 Alexie Shaw Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
9 Bryony Board Glendene CC Finished 3rd 2
10 Hayley Simmonds GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialize... Finished B 3
2 Tom Yiangou Finished A 2
3 David Barnes Condor Cycles Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Clover Murray Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished A 3
2 Sophia Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 2
3 Rebecca Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Botteley Bourne Whls CC Finished B 3
2 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Finished B 2
3 Zak Coleman Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rachel Jary VC Londres Finished B 3
2 Sophie Wright Great Yarmouth cycling club Finished B 2
3 Sophie Holmes Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished B 1

Provisional Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Race 4a - E/1/2/3
1) Stuart Pryce - Strada Sport
2) Felix Barker - St Ives CC
3) Malcolm Smith - St Ives CC
4) Chris Guy - Iceni Velo
5) Adam French - Rapha Condor Cycling Club
6) Graham Collins - Ipswich BC
7) Mike Smith - Colchester Rovers
8) Nick Esser - Strada Sport (see below)
9) Lloyd Chapman - Glendene CC
10) Patrick Schils - Velo Schils Interbike RT

Provisional Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only

1) Dieter Rowe - Strada Sport
2) Lee Sturman - West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club
3) Mark Botteley - Bourne Wheelers
4) Ken Roesner - Wisbech Wheelers
5) Jack Jeffery - Lee Valley Velo
6) Dale Johnston - VC Norwich
7) Christopher Bulley - Lee Valley Velo
8) RIDER COULDN'T BE IDENTIFIED BY JUDGES/COMMISSAIRES DUE TO RAIN CAPE
9) Richard Carrington - Mildenhall CC
10) Matthew Wing - Strada Sport

Provisional Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

1) Thomas Ward - Giant Radlett
2) Darren Rutterford - Iceni Velo
3) James Hockridge - Colchester Rovers
4) Elliot Lawrence - University of East Anglia CC
5) Anthony Purnell - Cambridge CC
6) Martin Page - Ipswich BC
7) William Scott - Bonito Squadra Course
8) Thomas Andrews - Ilkley Cycling Club
9) David Catchpole - Colchester Rovers
10) Thomas Gillingwater - Strada Sport

Provisional Results

Race name: Women

1) Hannah Barnes - MG Maxifuel ProCycling
2) Alice Barnes - Scott Contessa (TEAM NEEDS CONFIRMING)
3) Tanya Griffiths - Ipswich BC
4) Susan Freeborn - In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp Racing Team
5) Emily Barnes - Condor Cycles (TEAM NEEDS CONFIRMING)
6) Aimee Wright - High Wycombe CC
7) Siobhan McNamara - Look Mum No Hands RT (TEAM NEEDS CONFIRMING)
8) Alexie Shaw - Les Filles Racing Team
9) Bryony Board - Glendene CC
10) Hayley Simmonds - GBcycles.co.uk

Provisional Results

Race name: U16 Boys

1) Daniel Tulett - Hargroves Cycles Racing Team
2) RIDER 47 DON'T HAVE HIS NAME/CLUB Tom Yiangoud
3) David Barnes - Condor Cycles (TEAM NEEDS CONFIRMING)
4) Thomas Bicknell - ProCycleHire UK Racing Team
5) James Tapley - Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
6) Jordan Mooney - Welwyn Wheelers
7) Daniel Maynard - Welwyn Wheelers
8) Oliver Swallow - Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Club
9) RIDER 50 DON'T HAVE HIS NAME/CLUB Adam Looker
10) Robert Gray - Clifton CC
Girls
1) Sophia Chastell - Welwyn Wheelers
2) Rebecca Maynard - Welwyn Wheeelers
3) Clover Murray - Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Club

Provisional Results

Race name: U14 Boys

1) Adam Botteley - Bourne Wheelers
2) Dougal Toms - Iceni Velo
3) Rachel Jary - VC Londres (1st girl)
4) Can't make this number out from information I've got - Rider Number fiftysomething...??? Zak Coleman Inverse / Cycle Components
5) Matthew Baker - Gt Yarmouth CC
6) Michael Parry - Welwyn Wheelers
7) Ben Tulett - Hargroves Cycles Racing Team (NEEDS CONFIRMING) Ben Tulett
8) Callum Bulley - Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
9) Matthew Ellis - Spalding CC
10) Sophie Wright - Gt Yarmouth CC (2nd girl)
11) Matthew Shepherd - Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
12) RIDER 76 DON'T HAVE HIS NAME/CLUB Simon Bird
3rd girl - Sophie Holmes - Inverse/Cycling Componenets Racing Team