Event URN:
248168
Start date:
Sun, 14th Apr 2013
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Otterham Primary School
Marshgate, North Cornwall, PL32 9YW
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Newquay Velo ( website )
Event website:
http://www.newquayvelo.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr David Wring
07721407394
davidwring@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
In its 3rd yr the highly successful Newquay Velo Road Race at Davidstow. a challenging course enjoyed by all who have previously entered. Great Prizes for first across line, team, 1st, 2nd, 3rd so sign up early as last year sold out quickly
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Apr 13 09:00 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 01 hr
14 Apr 13 09:05 Women Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr
14 Apr 13 10:30 2/3/4 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 80km / 50m

View All

Event Location:

Marshgate,
North Cornwall,
PL32 9YW

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 10 days 12 hours 54 minutes 14 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Apr 13 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 01 hr

Race: Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 10 days 12 hours 54 minutes 14 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Apr 13 09:05 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 01 hr

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Apr 13 10:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 80km / 50m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 14/04/2013 - British Cycling

Local man Dan Watts sprints to win in Newquay Velo Road Race.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ross Flashman Finished 4th 10
2 Philip Collings Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished 3rd 0
3 William Jones Certini Finished 4th 7
4 Bradley Manaton Finished 4th 6
5 Timothy Mitchell Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished 4th 5
6 Ryan Vale Somerset RC - Bicycle Chain Finished 4th 4
7 Mark Foale Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 3
8 Daniel Strong Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished 4th 2
9 Lee Adams Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished 4th 0
10 Rob Beswetherick Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mathilde Pauls Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 15
2 Catherine Newton Newquay Velo Finished N/A 0
3 Claire Elworthy Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
4 Elena Bremer Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 8
5 Louise Benn Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
6 Gail Aspden Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 5
7 Alexandra Sheehan One and All Cycling Finished 3rd 4
8 Sorrelle Johnston Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 2nd 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CC Finished 2nd 30
2 Nick Pilborough Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 25
3 Mark Dolan Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 21
4 Jamie Howard Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 17
5 Andrew Feather Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 14
6 Andrew Hitchens Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 12
7 James Phillips Severn RC Finished 2nd 10
8 Matthew Mildon Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 3rd 8
9 Callum Deakin Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 7
10 Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 6
11 Scott Leakey Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 5
12 Jason Kettle Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 4
13 Joel Kelly Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 3
14 Julian Green Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 3rd 2
15 Ben Hooppell Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 1