Event URN:
248091
Start date:
Sun, 24th Mar 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Mountbatten Centre
Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9AQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 10th Mar 2013
Event promoted by:
Racing Club Omega
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.southbc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Susan Knight
21 Bedhampton Road
Portsmouth
Hampshire
PO2 7JX
02392642226
Cheques payable to:
Racing Club Omega
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Mar 13 09:30 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
24 Mar 13 09:30 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D
24 Mar 13 09:30 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C
24 Mar 13 09:30 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C

View All

Event Location:

Alexandra Park,
Portsmouth,
Hampshire,
PO2 9AQ

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Mar 13 09:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Mar 13 09:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Mar 13 09:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Mar 13 09:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Mar 13 09:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Mar 13 09:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Mar 13 09:30 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Mar 13 09:30 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Mar 13 09:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Mar 13 09:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: 4th Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Mar 13 10:15 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40km / 25m

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Mar 13 10:15 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40km / 25m

Race: 3rd Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Mar 13 11:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd 56km / 35m

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Mar 13 13:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 56km / 35m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 24/03/2013 - British Cycling

Mitch Webber wins round three of the Omega Circuit Races in Portsmouth.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Spurden Andover Whls Finished D 3
2 George Gray Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 2
3 Daniel Kimish Finished C 0
4 Carl Russell Finished 0
5 Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 Madeline Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished D 2
3 Abigail Old Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 3
2 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 2
3 Vaughan Marris Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 1
4 Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 0
5 Elliot Cox Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 0
6 Connor England Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 0
7 Zac Elliott VC St Raphael Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 3
2 Abbie Manley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished C 2
3 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 3
2 Elliot Lassiter Swindon RC Finished B 2
3 William Crofts Performance Cycles Finished B 1
4 Thamana Nel I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
5 Alistair Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished B 0
6 Alex Hall Andover Whls Finished B 0
7 Will Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
8 Laurence Clough-Young Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished B 0
9 Joey Sayner I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
10 Damon King Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
11 Nicolas Kimish Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Edmunds Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished B 3
2 Isla Rush WyndyMilla Finished B 2
3 Bethany Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harriet Dodd Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished A 3
2 Megan Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Cromie I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished E 3
2 Daniel Lloyd San Fairy Ann CC Finished E 2
3 Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Melissa Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished E 3
2 Megan Farrer I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished E 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Marianne Britten VC St Raphael Finished 1st 15
2 Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 12
3 Hannah Manley VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 10
4 Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 8
5 Jennifer Hudson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 6
6 Nicola Wheeler Team Wiggle Finished 1st 5
7 Elin Williamson Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 4
8 Julia Hesselberg Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 3
9 Nicola Roberts Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 2
10 Holly Seear Twickenham CC Finished 4th 1
11 Lili McLean Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tristan Grigalis Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 10
2 Glyn Ostler Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 8
3 Joe Barry Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 7
4 Tom Morris Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 5
6 James Cooper Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Howard Milner Hampshire Road Club Finished 3rd 2
9 Jim Hamilton I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 1
10 Steven Dance Andover Whls Finished 3rd 1
11 David Mitchell I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
12 Matthew Hill VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0
13 Robert Bolwell VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
14 Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
15 Peter Day Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
16 David Peel Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 0
17 Matthew Mildon Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 3rd 0
18 Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
19 Morgan Williams VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
20 Jamie Ford Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
21 Andy Sayner I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
22 Gordon Skillen Poole Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
23 Sean Hanna Yeovil CC Finished 3rd 0
24 John Heffernan New Forest CC Finished 3rd 0
25 Russell Davies VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
26 Norman Mellors JMJ RT Finished 3rd 0
27 Alan Spurden Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
28 Michael Ford Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 0
29 Stuart Willis Club Velo Victor Malaga Finished N/A 0
30 Adrian Clode Revo Racing Finished 3rd 0
31 Dave Harding JMJ RT Finished 3rd 0
32 Charlie Cresswell-Hogg Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
33 Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
34 David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 3rd 0
35 Ashley Morris Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
36 Ben Rickaby Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
37 Andy Sykes Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
38 Dominic Coughlin Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished N/A 0
39 Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 0
40 Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Finished A 0
41 Ian Wrightson Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
42 Daniel Stephens Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
43 Simon Jefferies I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
44 Mark Emsley Brighton Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mitchell Webber Primera-Sports.Com Finished 2nd 30
2 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished 1st 25
3 Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 21
4 Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished 1st 17
5 Tim Wiggins Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd 14
6 Tom Smith Felt Racing Finished 1st 12
7 Joe Fox MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 3rd 10
8 Harrison Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished 2nd 8
9 Sam Redding Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 7
10 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 6
11 Robert King Finished 2nd 5
12 Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 4
13 Michael Scott Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 3
14 Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom Finished 2nd 2
15 Matthew Mildon Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 3rd 1
16 Matthew Holland Finished 3rd 0
17 Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 0
18 Jamie Ford Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
19 Alex Wise VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
20 Jay Eastwood Primera-Sports.Com Finished Elite 0
21 Jake Coward Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
22 Andy Sykes Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
23 Sam Baker Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd 0
24 James Ebdon Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd 0
25 Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
26 David Hooper MJS Racing Finished 2nd 0
27 Ben Rickaby Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
28 Jason Duckworth Primera-Sports.Com Finished 1st 0
29 Andrew Gough JMJ RT Finished 2nd 0