Omega Circuits 2

Closed Circuit , Hampshire – Sunday, 24 Mar 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

248091

Start Date:

Sun, 24th Mar 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Mountbatten Centre, Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9AQ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 10th Mar 2013

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
24/03/13 09:30 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D ---
24/03/13 09:30 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
24/03/13 09:30 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
24/03/13 09:30 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
24/03/13 09:30 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
24/03/13 09:30 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
24/03/13 09:30 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A ---
24/03/13 09:30 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
24/03/13 09:30 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
24/03/13 09:30 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E ---
24/03/13 10:15 4th Cat only - 40 km Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40km / 25 miles
24/03/13 10:15 Women - 40 km Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40km / 25 miles
24/03/13 11:30 3rd Cat only - 56 km Regional B Band 5 3rd 56km / 35 miles
24/03/13 13:00 E/1/2/3 - 56 km National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 56km / 35 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/03/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Boys
Sun 24/03/13 - 09:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/03/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Girls
Sun 24/03/13 - 09:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/03/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Boys
Sun 24/03/13 - 09:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/03/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Girls
Sun 24/03/13 - 09:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/03/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Boys
Sun 24/03/13 - 09:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/03/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls
Sun 24/03/13 - 09:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/03/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Sun 24/03/13 - 09:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/03/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Girls
Sun 24/03/13 - 09:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/03/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Boys
Sun 24/03/13 - 09:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/03/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Girls
Sun 24/03/13 - 09:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race 4th Cat only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/03/13 10:15 Regional C+ Band 5 4th
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 4th Cat only
Sun 24/03/13 - 10:15
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/03/13 10:15 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race Women
Sun 24/03/13 - 10:15
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 3rd Cat only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/03/13 11:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 3rd Cat only
Sun 24/03/13 - 11:30
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/03/13 13:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Sun 24/03/13 - 13:00
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)

Road: Omega victory for Webber

Posted 24/03/2013 - British Cycling

Mitch Webber wins round three of the Omega Circuit Races in Portsmouth View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Luke Spurden Andover Whls Finished D 3
2 George Gray Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 2
3 Daniel Kimish Finished C 0
4 Carl Russell Finished 0
5 Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished D 0

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 Madeline Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished D 2
3 Abigail Old Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 1

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 3
2 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 2
3 Vaughan Marris Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 1
4 Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 0
5 Elliot Cox Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 0
6 Connor England Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 0
7 Zac Elliott VC St Raphael Finished C 0

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 3
2 Abbie Manley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished C 2
3 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 1

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 3
2 Elliot Lassiter Swindon RC Finished B 2
3 William Crofts Performance Cycles Finished B 1
4 Thamana Nel I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
5 Alistair Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished B 0
6 Alex Hall Andover Whls Finished B 0
7 Will Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
8 Laurence Clough-Young Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished B 0
9 Joey Sayner I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
10 Damon King Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
11 Nicolas Kimish Finished B 0
Show More

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lucy Edmunds Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished B 3
2 Isla Rush WyndyMilla Finished B 2
3 Bethany Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 1

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jack Billyard Swindon RC Finished A 3
2 Jed Webber Andover Whls Finished A 2
3 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 1
4 Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
5 Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Finished A 0
6 Tom Reid New Forest CC Finished A 0
7 Tim Goodhead Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
8 George Moore I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
9 Harvey Morcombe Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
10 Josh Coward Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
11 Rob Panter Portsmouth North End CC Finished A 0
12 Sam Gardener Southdown Velo Finished A 0
13 Douglas Tandy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished A 0
14 James Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
15 Charlie Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
16 Bradley Pryer I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harriet Dodd Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished A 3
2 Megan Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 2

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jack Cromie I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished E 3
2 Daniel Lloyd San Fairy Ann CC Finished E 2
3 Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 1

Race U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Melissa Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished E 3
2 Megan Farrer I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished E 2

Race 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 James Vanieris Southdown Velo Finished 4th 10
2 Luke Stace I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 8
3 Aaron Kirk I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 7
4 Paul Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 6
5 Simon Potter Finished 4th 5
6 Kieran Murphy VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 4th 4
7 Kevin Foster Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 3
8 Andrew Knight Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 4th 2
9 Jack Elton-Walters Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 1
10 Finn Sprackling Southdown Velo Finished 4th 1
11 James Whateley University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
12 Adrian Stace I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 0
13 Mark Chapman I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 0
14 Stephen Lewis Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 0
15 Paul Russell Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished N/A 0
16 Gavin Squires Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
17 Chris Swann I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 0
18 Scott Barnes Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
19 Richard Garman Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
20 Jon Healy I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 0
21 Michael Marriott JMJ RT Finished N/A 0
22 Ysarn Higgins Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Marianne Britten VC St Raphael Finished 1st 15
2 Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 12
3 Hannah Manley VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 10
4 Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 8
5 Jennifer Hudson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 6
6 Nicola Wheeler Team Wiggle Finished 1st 5
7 Elin Williamson Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 4
8 Julia Hesselberg Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 3
9 Nicola Roberts Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 2
10 Holly Seear Twickenham CC Finished 4th 1
11 Lili McLean Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
Show More

Race 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tristan Grigalis Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 10
2 Glyn Ostler Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 8
3 Joe Barry Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 7
4 Tom Morris Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 5
6 James Cooper Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Howard Milner Hampshire Road Club Finished 3rd 2
9 Jim Hamilton I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 1
10 Steven Dance Andover Whls Finished 3rd 1
11 David Mitchell I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
12 Matthew Hill VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0
13 Robert Bolwell VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
14 Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
15 Peter Day Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
16 David Peel Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 0
17 Matthew Mildon Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 3rd 0
18 Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
19 Morgan Williams VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
20 Jamie Ford Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
21 Andy Sayner I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
22 Gordon Skillen Poole Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
23 Sean Hanna Yeovil CC Finished 3rd 0
24 John Heffernan New Forest CC Finished 3rd 0
25 Russell Davies VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
26 Norman Mellors JMJ RT Finished 3rd 0
27 Alan Spurden Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
28 Michael Ford Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 0
29 Stuart Willis Club Velo Victor Malaga Finished N/A 0
30 Adrian Clode Revo Racing Finished 3rd 0
31 Dave Harding JMJ RT Finished 3rd 0
32 Charlie Cresswell-Hogg Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
33 Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
34 David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 3rd 0
35 Ashley Morris Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
36 Ben Rickaby Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
37 Andy Sykes Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
38 Dominic Coughlin Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished N/A 0
39 Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 0
40 Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Finished A 0
41 Ian Wrightson Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
42 Daniel Stephens Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
43 Simon Jefferies I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
44 Mark Emsley Brighton Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Mitchell Webber Primera-Sports.Com Finished 2nd 30
2 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished 1st 25
3 Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 21
4 Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished 1st 17
5 Tim Wiggins Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd 14
6 Tom Smith Felt Racing Finished 1st 12
7 Joe Fox MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 3rd 10
8 Harrison Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished 2nd 8
9 Sam Redding Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 7
10 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 6
11 Robert King Finished 2nd 5
12 Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 4
13 Michael Scott Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 3
14 Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom Finished 2nd 2
15 Matthew Mildon Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 3rd 1
16 Matthew Holland Finished 3rd 0
17 Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 0
18 Jamie Ford Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
19 Alex Wise VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
20 Jay Eastwood Primera-Sports.Com Finished Elite 0
21 Jake Coward Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
22 Andy Sykes Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
23 Sam Baker Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd 0
24 James Ebdon Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd 0
25 Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
26 David Hooper MJS Racing Finished 2nd 0
27 Ben Rickaby Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
28 Jason Duckworth Primera-Sports.Com Finished 1st 0
29 Andrew Gough JMJ RT Finished 2nd 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk