Event URN:
248047
Start date:
Wed, 1st May 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Mountbatten Centre
Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9AQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 24th Apr 2013
Event promoted by:
Racing Club Omega
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.southbc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Susan Knight
21 Bedhampton Road
Portsmouth
Hampshire
PO2 7JX
02392642226
Cheques payable to:
Racing Club Omega
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Youth riders may enter the whole 5-event series in advance for £16, Senior riders for £32. Otherwise, for individual events, entry is £4 for Youth riders (in advance and on the day) and £8 for Senior riders in advance, £10 on the day per event.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 13 18:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
1 May 13 18:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D
1 May 13 18:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E
1 May 13 18:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E

View All

Event Location:

Alexandra Park,
Portsmouth,
Hampshire,
PO2 9AQ

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 13 18:15 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 13 18:15 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 13 18:15 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 13 18:15 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 13 18:15 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 13 18:15 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 13 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 40 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 May 13 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 50 mins / plus 3 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished D 3
2 Felix Barrow Finished D 2
3 Carl Russell Finished 0
4 Oliver Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 Izzy Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished D 2
3 Enna Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan Farrer I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 3
2 Vaughan Marris Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 2
3 Sam Freeman Solent Pirates Finished C 1
4 Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 0
5 Matthew Day Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 0
6 Connor England Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 0
7 Zac Elliott VC St Raphael Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Becky Surridge Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
2 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 2
3 Alderney Baker Southdown Velo Finished C 1
4 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 0
5 Amelia Clark Finished C 0
6 Jade Luther Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 3
2 Thamana Nel I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 2
3 Elliot Lassiter Swindon RC Finished B 1
4 Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 0
5 Erin Baker Southdown Velo Finished B 0
6 Will Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
7 Alexander Cross Oakley Pedalers Finished B 0
8 Alex Collins Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 0
9 Charlie Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished B 0
10 Luke Kincart Portsmouth North End CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Louise Surridge Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 3
2 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 2
3 Kara Perryman Solent Pirates Finished B 1
4 Zena Healey Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caitlin Stewart Chapel Tri-Stars Finished N/A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Cotty Cannondale Racing Finished 3rd 10
2 Robert Bolwell VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 8
3 Alex Harding Andover Whls Finished 3rd 7
4 Kevin Foster Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 6
5 Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 5
6 Peter Day Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
7 Connor Innes Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 3
8 Rob Sherrin a3crg Finished 3rd 2
9 Robert Mountain Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 1
10 Andrew Waddington Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 1
11 Steven Nicholson Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
12 Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
13 Luke Stace I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
14 Alexander Osborne Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
15 Craig Miles Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
16 Matthew Hill VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0
17 Paul Helyer Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
18 Russell Davies VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
19 James Fulcher Portsdown Hill CC Finished 4th 0
20 Mark Barfield MJS Racing Finished 3rd 0
21 Paul Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
22 Neil Towns Deal Tri Ltd Finished 3rd 0
23 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
24 Jack Elton-Walters Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 0
25 Finn Sprackling Southdown Velo Finished 4th 0
26 Charlie Cresswell-Hogg Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
27 Kevin Baker Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
28 Julian Sheppard New Forest CC Finished 4th 0
29 Peter Kitching Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 0
30 Jeremy Lambert Finished 3rd 0
31 Tjarko Leungen Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished 4th 0
32 Matthew Cryer Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
33 Andrew Page Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
34 Mark Warrington Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
35 James Braid Team Wiggle Finished 4th 0
36 James Vanieris Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
37 Richard Garman Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
38 Ysarn Higgins Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 2nd 10
2 Jay Eastwood Primera-Sports.Com Finished Elite 8
3 Will Stephenson JLT Condor Finished Elite 7
4 Toby Neave VC St Raphael Finished Elite 6
5 Oliver Hitchings Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 5
6 Phil Dempsey Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 1st 4
7 Henry Newbury Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
8 Jon Cannings I-Ride.co.uk Finished 2nd 2
9 Gareth Dickinson Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 2nd 1
10 Michael Scott Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 1
11 Nigel Pratt Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
12 Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
13 Jeremy Lambert Finished 3rd 0
14 Richard Phillips Schofield Finished 2nd 0
15 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
16 Andrew Gough JMJ RT Finished 2nd 0
17 George Stainton-Ellis I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 0
18 John Hyde VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
19 Thom Hayward VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
20 Daniel Stephens JMJ RT Finished 3rd 0
21 Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 0
22 Sam Baker Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd 0
23 David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 3rd 0
24 Matthew Hill VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0
25 Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
26 Brook Elgie Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
27 Howard Milner Hampshire Road Club Finished 3rd 0
28 Jamie Ford Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
29 Ian Legg Primera-Sports.Com Finished 1st 0
30 James Ebdon Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd 0
31 Andrew Bryson Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
32 Andrew Hargroves Felt Racing Finished 1st 0
33 Will Fox SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 0