Event URN:
248043
Start date:
Wed, 3rd Apr 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Mountbatten Centre
Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9AQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 27th Mar 2013
Event promoted by:
Racing Club Omega
Event website:
http://www.southbc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Susan Knight
21 Bedhampton Road
Portsmouth
Hampshire
PO2 7JX
02392 642226
Cheques payable to:
Racing Club Omega
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Youth riders may enter the whole 5-event series in advance for £16, Senior riders for £32. Otherwise, for individual events, entry is £4 for Youth riders (in advance and on the day) and £8 for Senior riders in advance, £10 on the day per event.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 13 18:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
3 Apr 13 18:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D
3 Apr 13 18:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E
3 Apr 13 18:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E

View All

Event Location:

Alexandra Park,
Portsmouth,
Hampshire,
PO2 9AQ

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 13 18:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 13 18:15 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 13 18:15 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 13 18:15 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 13 18:15 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 13 18:15 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 13 18:15 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 13 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 40 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 13 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 50 mins / plus 3 laps

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 07/04/2013 - British Cycling

Will Stephenson wins opening round of Ray Martin Distance League.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Spurden Andover Whls Finished D 3
2 Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished D 2
3 Jude Beaton Charlotteville CC Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 Izzy Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished D 2
3 Madeline Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Cromie I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished E 3
2 Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan Farrer I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished E 3
2 Melissa Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished E 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 3
2 Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 2
2 Vaughan Marris Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 2
4 Matthew Day Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 0
5 Zac Elliott VC St Raphael Finished C 0
6 Adam Hampton Andover Whls Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 3
2 Abbie Manley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished C 2
3 Becky Surridge Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 1
4 Ellen Flewitt Finished C 0
5 Amy Perryman Solent Pirates Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Louis Rose-Davies Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 3
2 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 2
3 Elliot Lassiter Swindon RC Finished B 1
4 Thamana Nel I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
5 Unknown Rider Finished 0
6 Will Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
7 Joey Sayner I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
8 Luke Kincart Portsmouth North End CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Louise Surridge Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 3
2 Kara Perryman Solent Pirates Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harvey Morcombe Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 3
2 Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 2
3 Jack Billyard Swindon RC Finished A 1
4 Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
5 George Moore I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
6 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
7 Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Finished A 0
8 Jed Webber Andover Whls Finished A 0
9 Unknown Rider Finished 0
10 Unknown Rider Finished 0
11 Sam Gardener Southdown Velo Finished A 0
12 Charlie Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
13 Unknown Rider Finished 0
14 Robert Panter Portsmouth North End CC Finished A 0
15 Unknown Rider Finished 0
16 Aaron Smith Southdown Velo Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caitlin Stewart Chapel Tri-Stars Finished N/A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Glyn Ostler Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 10
2 Tom Morris Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 8
3 Morgan Williams VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 7
4 Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 6
5 Steven Nicholson Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 5
6 George Moore I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 4
7 Mark Barfield MJS Racing Finished 3rd 3
8 Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
9 Robert Bolwell VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 1
10 James Vanieris Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 1
11 Hamish Walker Hampshire Road Club Finished 4th 0
12 Paul Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
13 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
14 Alex Harding Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
15 Unknown person in black Finished 0
16 Jack Elton-Walters Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 0
17 Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
18 Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Finished A 0
19 Peter Day Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
20 Robert Mountain Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
21 Unknown Rider Finished 0
22 Russell Davies VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
23 Charlie Cresswell-Hogg Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
24 Richard Garman Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
25 Rob Sherrin a3crg Finished 3rd 0
26 James Braid Team Wiggle Finished 4th 0
27 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
28 Guy Aldworth VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
29 Jan Labrooy Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
30 Matthew Cryer Finished 4th 0
31 Peter Kitching Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 0
32 Norman Mellors JMJ RT Finished 3rd 0
33 Julian Sheppard New Forest CC Finished 4th 0
34 Harry Hailwood Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
35 Andrew Costello Finished 3rd 0
36 Oliver Berney Finished 4th 0
37 Dominic Coughlin Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 3rd 0
38 Andrew Page Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
39 James Bellward Finished 4th 0
40 Paul Robinson Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
41 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 0
42 Kevin Foster Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 0
43 Finn Sprackling Southdown Velo Finished 4th 0
44 Fran Blake Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0