Event URN:
248041
Start date:
Sun, 10th Mar 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Tue, 26th Feb 2013
Event promoted by:
Racing Club Omega
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.southbc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Susan Knight
21 Bedhampton Road
Portsmouth
Hampshire
PO2 7JX
02392642226
Cheques payable to:
Racing Club Omega
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 13 09:30 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
10 Mar 13 09:30 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D
10 Mar 13 09:30 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E
10 Mar 13 09:30 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 13 09:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 13 09:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 13 09:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 13 09:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 13 09:45 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 13 09:45 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 13 09:45 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 13 09:45 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 13 09:45 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 13 09:45 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: 4th Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 13 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: 3rd Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 13 11:15 Regional B Band 5 3rd 50 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 13 11:15 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 50 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 13 13:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 3
2 Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 2
3 Jake Gaunt Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished E 3
2 Lilia Woods Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished C 3
2 Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 2
3 Jamie Haycock Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished C 1
4 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
5 Conor Thornycroft Finished C 0
6 Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
7 Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 3
2 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 2
3 Abbie Manley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished C 1
4 Katie Scott Swindon RC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 3
2 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 2
3 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steven Dance Andover Whls Finished 4th 10
2 David Peel Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 8
3 Matthew Griffin Cycology Bikes Finished 4th 7
4 Thomas Hall University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 6
5 Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 5
6 Samuel Game University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 4
7 David Scott Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 3
8 Chris Szpojnarowicz Finished 4th 2
9 Michael Ford Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 1
10 Andrew Knight Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 4th 1
11 Lee Finch Gloucester City CC Finished 4th 0
12 Michael Gallagher University of Bristol CC Finished N/A 0
13 Stephen Light Strada Cycles Finished 4th 0
14 Stuart Gourley Radeon Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
15 Luke Stace I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 0
16 James Whateley University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
17 Stephen Lewis Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 0
18 Matthew Nixon Personal Bikefit.com Finished 0
19 Robert Beynon University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
20 Robert Haycock Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 4th 0
21 Andrew Spearman Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 4th 0
22 John Rutterford Ride 24/7 Finished N/A 0
23 Kevin Foster Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 0
24 Unknown Rider Finished 0
25 Tim Strong Ride 24/7 Finished N/A 0
26 Michael Porter Radeon Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
27 Paul Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 0
28 John Whitney Procycling Magazine RT Finished 4th 0
29 Robert Melling Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 0
30 Chris Downham-Johnstone Finished N/A 0
31 Richard Franklin VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 4th 0
32 Ian Lawrence Radeon Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
33 David Ryan Swindon RC Finished 4th 0
34 David Hobbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 0
35 Julian Sheppard New Forest CC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ryan Bevis NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 10
2 John Wood NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 8
3 Jake Coward Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
4 Graham Wyatt Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 6
5 Mitch Evans Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 5
6 Callum Lister Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 4
7 Jay Hookins Offcamber Finished 3rd 3
8 David Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 2
9 James Coleman Cadence RT Finished 3rd 1
10 Andy Sykes Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 1
11 Ethan Lee NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
12 Joe Barry Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 0
13 Ben Rickaby Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
14 Andrew Daniels Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
15 Matthew Woods Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 3rd 0
16 Kurtis Rowe Yeovil CC Finished 3rd 0
17 Nathan Anscombe Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
18 Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
19 Barnaby Cox Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
20 Tim Wintour NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
21 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished A 0
22 Spencer Robinson Finished 3rd 0
23 Mick Ballantyne NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
24 Steve Glass www.Sports-Coaching.com Finished 3rd 0
25 Daniel Rowe North Wilts Road Club Finished 3rd 0
26 Aaron Collins Swindon RC Finished 3rd 0
27 Spencer Wilson Personal Bikefit.com Finished 3rd 0
28 David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 3rd 0
29 Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 0
30 Darren Gardner Cadence RT Finished 3rd 0
31 Michael Young Velo Club Walcot Finished 3rd 0
32 Unknown Rider Finished 0
33 Christopher Smith Python Racing Team Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Colin Parry Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 30
2 James Lewis NFTO Race Club Finished Elite 25
3 Benjamin Luckwell Ride 24/7 Finished 1st 21
4 Mitchell Webber Primera-Sports.Com Finished 2nd 17
5 Peter Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 14
6 Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished 1st 12
7 James Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 10
8 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished 1st 8
9 Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 7
10 Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 2nd 6
11 Chris Snook Madison Genesis Finished 1st 5
12 Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 4
13 Matthew Tibbutt Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd 3
14 Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 Finished 1st 2
15 Thomas Marshall Finished 1st 1
16 James Wilson AW Cycles Finished Elite 0
17 Harrison Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
18 Unknown Rider in Yellow Finished 0
19 Unknown Rider in White Finished 0
20 Steven Cottington Cadence RT Finished 2nd 0
21 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
22 Steve Dring Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 2nd 0
23 John Whittington T1Diabetes.info Finished 1st 0
24 Nigel Pratt Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Disqualified 1st 0