Omega Castle Combe Circuits

Closed Circuit , Chippenham – Sunday, 10 Mar 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

248041

Start Date:

Sun, 10th Mar 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Castle Combe Race Circuit, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
View map

Entry close date

Tue, 26th Feb 2013

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
10/03/13 09:30 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D ---
10/03/13 09:30 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
10/03/13 09:30 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
10/03/13 09:30 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E ---
10/03/13 09:45 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
10/03/13 09:45 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
10/03/13 09:45 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
10/03/13 09:45 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
10/03/13 09:45 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A ---
10/03/13 09:45 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
10/03/13 10:30 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins / plus 3 laps
10/03/13 11:15 3rd Cat only Regional B Band 5 3rd 50 mins / plus 3 laps
10/03/13 11:15 Women Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 50 mins / plus 3 laps
10/03/13 13:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

View All

Enter a Race

Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 10/03/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Boys
Sun 10/03/13 - 09:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 10/03/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Girls
Sun 10/03/13 - 09:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 10/03/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Boys
Sun 10/03/13 - 09:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 10/03/13 09:30 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Girls
Sun 10/03/13 - 09:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 10/03/13 09:45 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Boys
Sun 10/03/13 - 09:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 10/03/13 09:45 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Girls
Sun 10/03/13 - 09:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 10/03/13 09:45 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Boys
Sun 10/03/13 - 09:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 10/03/13 09:45 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls
Sun 10/03/13 - 09:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 10/03/13 09:45 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Sun 10/03/13 - 09:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 10/03/13 09:45 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Girls
Sun 10/03/13 - 09:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race 4th Cat only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/03/13 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 4th Cat only
Sun 10/03/13 - 10:30
Duration: 30 mins / plus 3 laps
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 3rd Cat only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/03/13 11:15 Regional B Band 5 3rd 50 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 3rd Cat only
Sun 10/03/13 - 11:15
Duration: 50 mins / plus 3 laps
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/03/13 11:15 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite 50 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race Women
Sun 10/03/13 - 11:15
Duration: 50 mins / plus 3 laps
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/03/13 13:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Sun 10/03/13 - 13:00
Duration: 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)

Confirmed Results

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 2

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 3
2 Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 2
3 Jake Gaunt Finished 0

Race U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished E 3
2 Lilia Woods Finished 0

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished C 3
2 Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 2
3 Jamie Haycock Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished C 1
4 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
5 Conor Thornycroft Finished C 0
6 Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
7 Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished C 0

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 3
2 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 2
3 Abbie Manley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished C 1
4 Katie Scott Swindon RC Finished C 0

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Cox Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 3
2 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 2
3 Alistair Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished B 1
4 Cameron Thomson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
5 Edward Collyer Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0
6 Elliot Lassiter Swindon RC Finished B 0
7 William Crofts Performance Cycles Finished B 0
8 Archie Scott Swindon RC Finished B 0
9 Thamana Nel I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
10 Jack Brown Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished B 0
11 William Matthews Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0
12 James Geddes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 0
13 Connor Geddes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 0
14 Alex Hall Andover Whls Finished B 0
15 Robert Ryan Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
Show More

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 3
2 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 2
3 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 1
4 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
5 Lucy Edmunds Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished B 0
6 Eve Jefferies Poole Whls CC Finished B 0
7 Molly Haycock Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished B 0

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished A 3
2 Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished A 2
3 Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished A 1
4 Jacob Board 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
5 Sebastian Dickens Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
6 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
7 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
8 Taylor Rowe Swindon Cycles Race Academy Finished A 0
9 Jed Webber Andover Whls Finished A 0
10 Christopher Rothwell Swindon Cycles Race Academy Finished A 0
11 Jack Mattock Finished A 0
12 Matthew Fratesi Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
13 Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
14 Scott Pearce Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
15 Unknown Rider in Blue Finished 0
16 Matt Witts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
17 Nicholas Birch Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
18 Charlie McDonald Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
19 Elliot Redfern Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
20 Josh Coward Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
21 Jacob Payne Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
22 Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Finished A 0
23 Tom Reid New Forest CC Finished A 0
24 Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
Show More

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 3
2 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 2
3 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 1

Race 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Steven Dance Andover Whls Finished 4th 10
2 David Peel Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 8
3 Matthew Griffin Cycology Bikes Finished 4th 7
4 Thomas Hall University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 6
5 Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 5
6 Samuel Game University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 4
7 David Scott Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 3
8 Chris Szpojnarowicz Finished 4th 2
9 Michael Ford Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 1
10 Andrew Knight Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 4th 1
11 Lee Finch Gloucester City CC Finished 4th 0
12 Michael Gallagher University of Bristol CC Finished N/A 0
13 Stephen Light Strada Cycles Finished 4th 0
14 Stuart Gourley Radeon Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
15 Luke Stace I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 0
16 James Whateley University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
17 Stephen Lewis Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 0
18 Matthew Nixon Personal Bikefit.com Finished 0
19 Robert Beynon University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
20 Robert Haycock Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 4th 0
21 Andrew Spearman Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 4th 0
22 John Rutterford Ride 24/7 Finished N/A 0
23 Kevin Foster Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 0
24 Unknown Rider Finished 0
25 Tim Strong Ride 24/7 Finished N/A 0
26 Michael Porter Radeon Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
27 Paul Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 0
28 John Whitney Procycling Magazine RT Finished 4th 0
29 Robert Melling Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 0
30 Chris Downham-Johnstone Finished N/A 0
31 Richard Franklin VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 4th 0
32 Ian Lawrence Radeon Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
33 David Ryan Swindon RC Finished 4th 0
34 David Hobbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 0
35 Julian Sheppard New Forest CC Finished 4th 0
Show More

Race 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ryan Bevis NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 10
2 John Wood NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 8
3 Jake Coward Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
4 Graham Wyatt Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 6
5 Mitch Evans Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 5
6 Callum Lister Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 4
7 Jay Hookins Offcamber Finished 3rd 3
8 David Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 2
9 James Coleman Cadence RT Finished 3rd 1
10 Andy Sykes Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 1
11 Ethan Lee NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
12 Joe Barry Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 0
13 Ben Rickaby Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
14 Andrew Daniels Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
15 Matthew Woods Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 3rd 0
16 Kurtis Rowe Yeovil CC Finished 3rd 0
17 Nathan Anscombe Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
18 Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
19 Barnaby Cox Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
20 Tim Wintour NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
21 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished A 0
22 Spencer Robinson Finished 3rd 0
23 Mick Ballantyne NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
24 Steve Glass www.Sports-Coaching.com Finished 3rd 0
25 Daniel Rowe North Wilts Road Club Finished 3rd 0
26 Aaron Collins Swindon RC Finished 3rd 0
27 Spencer Wilson Personal Bikefit.com Finished 3rd 0
28 David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 3rd 0
29 Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 0
30 Darren Gardner Cadence RT Finished 3rd 0
31 Michael Young Velo Club Walcot Finished 3rd 0
32 Unknown Rider Finished 0
33 Christopher Smith Python Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Marianne Britten VC St Raphael Finished 1st 15
2 Adel Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished 1st 12
3 Anna Jenkins Zappi's Ladies Team Finished 4th 10
4 Clare Leaver Zappi's Ladies Team Finished 2nd 8
5 Vittoria Bussi Zappi's Ladies Team Finished 4th 6
6 Sian Cahill Zappi's Ladies Team Finished 4th 5
7 Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 4
8 Ruby Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 3
9 Bonnie van Wilgenburg Zappi's Ladies Team Finished N/A 2
10 Lili McLean Andover Whls Finished 2nd 1
11 Nicola Wheeler Team Wiggle Finished 1st 0
12 Greta Cowen Personal Bikefit.com Finished 4th 0
13 Jacqueline Garner VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
14 Louise Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
15 Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
16 Jennifer Hudson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
17 Georgina Snowdon-Brett University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 0
18 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
19 Sarah Stewart Bristol RC Finished 4th 0
20 Danielle Burry Poole Whls CC Finished 4th 0
21 Madeleine Iafrate University of Bristol CC Finished N/A 0
22 Harriet Simpole-Clarke University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 0
Show More

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Colin Parry Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 30
2 James Lewis NFTO Race Club Finished Elite 25
3 Benjamin Luckwell Ride 24/7 Finished 1st 21
4 Mitchell Webber Primera-Sports.Com Finished 2nd 17
5 Peter Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 14
6 Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished 1st 12
7 James Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 10
8 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished 1st 8
9 Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 7
10 Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 2nd 6
11 Chris Snook Madison Genesis Finished 1st 5
12 Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 4
13 Matthew Tibbutt Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd 3
14 Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 Finished 1st 2
15 Thomas Marshall Finished 1st 1
16 James Wilson AW Cycles Finished Elite 0
17 Harrison Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
18 Unknown Rider in Yellow Finished 0
19 Unknown Rider in White Finished 0
20 Steven Cottington Cadence RT Finished 2nd 0
21 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
22 Steve Dring Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 2nd 0
23 John Whittington T1Diabetes.info Finished 1st 0
24 Nigel Pratt Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
--- Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Disqualified 1st 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk