Event URN:
247399
Start date:
Mon, 6th May 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Ixworth Village Hall
High Street, Ixworth, Bury St Edmunds, IP31 2HH
( View map )
Series:
Eastern Road Race League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 28th Apr 2013
Event promoted by:
West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club ( website )
Event website:
http://www.westsuffolkwheelers.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Adrian Grimwood
07786618747
adides@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Riders for the Invitational Races will be Seniors and Juniors selected from within their categories according to their finishing order. **PLEASE NOTE THAT 3/4/J RACE IS NOW FULL**
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 13 12:15 Masters 40+ Regional Masters C+ Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 20 mins / plus 5 laps
6 May 13 12:15 Women Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 20 mins / plus 5 laps
6 May 13 12:40 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 20 mins / plus 5 laps
6 May 13 12:45 Juniors Regional Junior Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

This is a Traditional Closed Road Criterium . Laps of our 900 meter Circuit are Fast and Furious  . Featuring Tight Corners and Sweeping Bends.

Event Location:

High Street,
Ixworth,
Bury St Edmunds,
IP31 2HH

Race: Masters 40+

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 21 days 16 hours 42 minutes 30 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 13 12:15 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 20 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 21 days 16 hours 42 minutes 30 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 13 12:15 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 20 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: 3/4

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 13 12:40 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 20 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: Juniors

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 13 12:45 Regional Junior Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---

Race: E/1/2

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 21 days 16 hours 42 minutes 30 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 13 13:05 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 20 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: Invitation Event (Go-Ride)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 13 13:30 Go-Ride None N/A 15 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 21 days 16 hours 42 minutes 30 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 13 13:54 Youth Only Youth C 10 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 13 13:54 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U8/U10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 21 days 16 hours 42 minutes 30 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 13 13:54 Youth Only Youth D, E 10 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: U8/U10 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 13 13:54 Youth Only Youth D, E ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 21 days 16 hours 42 minutes 30 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 13 14:10 Youth Only Youth B 15 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 13 14:10 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 21 days 16 hours 42 minutes 30 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 13 14:30 Youth Only Youth A 15 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 13 14:30 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: Invitational B

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 13 14:50 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: Invitational A

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 13 15:45 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 50 mins / plus 5 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Philip Hetzel Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 15
2 Greg Simcock Team Scott UK Finished 3rd 12
3 Adam Ellis Spalding CC Finished 3rd 10
4 Mark Westrup Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 8
5 Wayne Crombie East London Vélo Finished 2nd 6
6 Nick White East London Vélo Finished 2nd 5
7 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished 2nd 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Grundy Look Mum No Hands! Finished 1st 15
2 Bryony Board Glendene CC Finished 2nd 12
3 Tanya Griffiths Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 10
4 Elizabeth Malins www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 2nd 8
5 Keira McVitty Team Zenith - Buzz Cycles Finished 2nd 6
6 Kimberley English Epic Cycles - Scott WRT Finished 2nd 5
7 Anna Marie Hughes Prestige Velo Club Finished A 4
8 Emily Mellor VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 3
9 Jennifer McAndrew Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Dunnett Finished 3rd 10
2 Anthony Purnell Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 8
3 Ross Fawcett Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 7
4 Lee Sturman West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished 3rd 6
5 Paul Sheers ViCiOUS VELO Finished 3rd 5
6 Robert Hunt API - Metrow/Essex Utilities Finished 4th 0
7 Thomas Gillingwater Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 3
8 David Bamford East London Vélo Finished 3rd 2
9 Scott Walford Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 1
10 Steven Neill Kings Lynn CC Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Hattersley St Ives CC Finished 2nd 10
2 George Wood Maldon & District CC Finished 2nd 8
3 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 7
4 Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 6
5 Thomas Power Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 5

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Scully Team Raleigh Finished 1st 10
2 Richard Lang Team Raleigh Finished Elite 8
3 Dan Barry Velosure - Giordana RT Finished 1st 7
4 Felix English Rapha Condor JLT Finished 1st 6
5 Samuel Witmitz Team Raleigh Finished 1st 5
6 Graham Briggs Team Raleigh Finished Elite 4
7 Jake Hales Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 3
8 Russell Hampton Team Raleigh Finished Elite 2
9 Shem Rodger Velosure - Giordana RT Finished 1st 1
10 Lloyd Chapman Glendene CC Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 3
2 Josun Cole Iceni Velo Finished C 2
3 Jake Norton Spalding CC Finished C 1
4 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished C 0
5 Samuel Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished C 0
6 Colin Mantle Mildenhall CC Finished C 0
7 Tom Martin Herne Hill Youth CC Finished C 0
8 William Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
9 Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
10 Chester Tribley Chelmer CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 3
2 Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8/U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 3
2 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 2
3 Caelan Miller Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished D 1
4 Alex Barfield Birmingham CC Finished D 0
5 James Fraser Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8/U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Maya Teufel Tarlton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished D 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Finished B 3
2 Georg Mew Jensen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Timothy Torrie Chelmer CC Finished B 1
4 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished B 0
5 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Wright Gt Yarmouth CC Finished B 3
2 Sophie Holmes Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished A 3
2 Lewis Stevens Finished A 2
3 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 1
4 Tom Bicknell Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished A 0
5 Tom Yiangou Finished A 0
6 Gregory Holmes Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished A 0
7 Laurence Kirby Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished A 0
8 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
9 Cameron Gutteridge Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Marie Hughes Prestige Velo Club Finished A 3
2 Rebecca Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 2
3 Jennifer McAndrew Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 1
4 Sophia Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Invitational B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Lamb 4T+ Velo Club Finished 2nd 15
2 Luke Hattersley St Ives CC Finished 2nd 12
3 Wayne Crombie East London Vélo Finished 2nd 10
4 George Wood Maldon & District CC Finished 2nd 8
5 Mark Westrup Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 6
6 Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 5
7 Nick White East London Vélo Finished 2nd 4
8 Lee Sturman West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished 3rd 3
9 Adam Ellis Spalding CC Finished 3rd 2
10 Paul Sheers ViCiOUS VELO Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Invitational A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Lang Team Raleigh Finished Elite 30
2 Dan Barry Velosure - Giordana RT Finished 1st 25
3 Shem Rodger Velosure - Giordana RT Finished 1st 21
4 Thomas Scully Team Raleigh Finished 1st 17
5 Lachlan Norris Team Raleigh Finished 1st 14
6 Felix English Rapha Condor JLT Finished 1st 12
7 Jake Hales Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 10
8 Russell Hampton Team Raleigh Finished Elite 8
9 James Williamson Velosure - Giordana RT Finished 1st 7
10 Lloyd Chapman Glendene CC Finished 2nd 6
11 Robert Moore London Phoenix CC Finished 1st 5
12 Matthew Jones Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 4
13 Matthew Holmes Team Raleigh Finished Elite 3
14 Joshua Green Glendene CC Finished 2nd 2
15 Richard Dunnett Finished 3rd 1
16 Robert Britton Team Raleigh Finished 1st 0
17 Mike Northey Velosure - Giordana RT Finished Elite 0
18 Samuel Witmitz Team Raleigh Finished 1st 0