Event URN:
246951
Start date:
Fri, 28th Jun 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Leazes Park
Richardson Road, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne And Wear, NE1 4LR
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Gosforth RC ( website )
Event website:
http://www.virginmoneycyclone.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Harrison
12 Treherne Road
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Northumberland
NE2 3NP
07710 635514
petersan@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
Northern Rock Cyclone
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 13 18:15 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
28 Jun 13 18:15 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D
28 Jun 13 18:15 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C 20 mins
28 Jun 13 18:15 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C

View All

Event Location:

Richardson Road,
Newcastle Upon Tyne,
Tyne And Wear,
NE1 4LR

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 13 18:15 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 13 18:15 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 13 18:15 Youth Only Youth C 20 mins

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 13 18:15 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 13 18:15 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 13 18:40 Youth Only Youth B 25 mins

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 13 18:40 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 13 18:40 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 13 18:40 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: 2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 13 19:15 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 45 mins

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 13 20:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 29/06/2013 - British Cycling

Niklas Gustavvson wins Newcastle Leazes Criterium.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished D 00:14:22:000 3
2 Matthew Wells Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished D 00:15:28:000 2
3 Lewis Dolan Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 00:15:29:000 1
4 Max Lutz-Atkinson Marton Race Team Finished D 00:15:43:000 0
5 Joshua Charlton Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished D 0
6 Harry Morris Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished D 0
7 Pete Watson Barnesbury CC Finished D 0
8 Benjamin Swann-Tanton Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished D 0
9 Robert Mayland Barnesbury CC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Grace Castle Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished D 3
2 Roisin Lally One Life Racing Finished D 0
3 Beth Orchard Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished D 1
4 Enya Stoves Derwentside CC Finished D 0
5 Isabel Roberts One Life Racing Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Marton Race Team Finished C 00:14:19:000 3
2 Timothy Elsmore-Martin Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished C 00:14:22:000 2
3 Jay Dixon Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished C 1
4 James Morris Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished C 0
5 Toby Dawson Gala Cycling Club Finished C 00:15:08:000 0
6 Nyall Horner Finished 00:15:44:000 0
7 Patrick Lally One Life Racing Finished C 00:16:22:000 0
8 Ryan Hesler Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished C 0
9 Will Hetherington Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished C 0
10 Harry Fitzgerald Finished 0
11 Thomas Davison Gosforth RC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished C 00:15:39:000 3
2 Rhianna Nitsch One Life Racing Finished C 00:15:41:000 2
3 Isobel Maxwell One Life Racing Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Saba Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Mein MTS Cycle Sport Finished B 00:14:47:000 3
2 Benjamin Moody Achieve-Skinnergate Racing Finished B 00:14:47:000 2
3 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished B 00:14:58:000 1
4 Daniel Charlton Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished B 00:15:21:000 0
5 Ryan Abbs Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished B 00:15:55:000 0
6 Joshua Craven Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 00:15:58:000 0
7 Reece Hesler Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished B 00:16:15:000 0
8 Cameron Thompson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished B 00:16:15:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhianna Stoves Derwentside CC Finished B 00:15:22:000 3
2 Sophie Enever Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 00:16:00:000 2
3 Fiona Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 00:16:02:000 1
4 Eleanor Fletcher Finished 00:15:22:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Greg Taylor Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 00:14:47:000 3
2 Joe Mann Derwentside CC Finished A 2
3 Harry Craig ActivCycles-Corbridge RT Finished A 1
4 Robert Gray Clifton CC Finished A 0
5 Samuel Nicholson Gosforth RC Finished A 00:14:55:000 0
6 Thomas Hordon Marton Race Team Finished A 00:14:58:000 0
7 Finlay Robertson Derwentside CC Finished A 0
8 Joshua Reid Gosforth RC Finished A 00:15:04:000 0
9 Lyle Carter Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 00:15:08:000 0
10 Michael Cunningham Finished 00:15:27:000 0
11 Adam Wild Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished A 0
12 Zeb Kyffin Gosforth RC Finished A 0
13 Jack Watson Barnesbury CC Finished N/A 00:15:54:000 0
14 Michael King Finished 00:16:05:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Finished A 00:14:52:000 3
2 Sophie Smith Gosforth RC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jake Womersley HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team Finished 2nd 00:34:27:000 15
2 Alex Hopper Teamwallis CHH Racing Team Finished 2nd 12
3 Nick Spencer Gosforth RC Finished 2nd 00:00:02:000 10
4 Hamish Carrick Team ASL360/The Health Clinic Finished 3rd 8
5 Ashley Marshall Aire Valley Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
6 Patrick Pennefather Rock to Roll Cycles Ltd Finished 2nd 5
7 Oliver Nuthall Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 00:00:03:000 4
8 Michael Sloanes Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 3
9 Joe Brown Colomba Cycle Club Finished 4th 2
10 Clemence Copie DID Electrical Ladies Racing T... Finished 1st 00:01:16:000 1
11 Christian Fewtrell Achieve-Skinnergate Racing Finished 2nd 00:01:48:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Niklas Gustavsson Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 00:49:31:000 0
2 Evan Oliphant Team Raleigh Finished Elite 25
3 Michael Cuming Rapha Condor JLT Finished Elite 00:00:02:000 21
4 Edward Clancy MBE Rapha Condor JLT Finished Elite 00:00:19:000 17
5 Ian Wilkinson Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 14
6 Alex Peters Madison Genesis Finished Elite 12
7 Chris Opie Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 10
8 Graham Briggs Team Raleigh Finished Elite 8
9 Joshua Hunt Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 7
10 Thomas Stewart Team Raleigh Finished Elite 6
11 Robert Partridge Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 00:00:22:000 5
12 Edward Laverack Rapha Condor JLT Finished 1st 4
13 Marcin Bialoblocki Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 3
14 Thomas Moses Team Raleigh Finished Elite 00:00:24:000 2
15 Joshua Teasdale Terra Safety Shoes Finished 2nd 1
16 Tobyn Horton Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 00:01:14:000 0
17 Declan Byrne MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0