Western League Round 8

Cyclo-Cross , BRISTOL – Sunday, 18 Nov 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

246770

Start Date:

Sun, 18th Nov 2012

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Hengrove Leisure Park, Bristol, BS14 0HR
View map

Series:

Western League

Results

Confirmed Results

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Ned Collyer Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Joe Harvery Finished 0

2. Joe Harvery -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Leo Tarrant Finished 0

3. Leo Tarrant -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Andrew Loosemore Finished 0

4. Andrew Loosemore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Oliver Heepword Finished 0

1. Oliver Heepword -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Adam Beddall Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women - Results
1.  John Whittington CNP - Orbea Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Llewellyn Holmes Strada Cycles Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Benjamin Clement Bristol RC Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Tony Davis Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Vilas Silverton Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Steven Green Bristol South CC Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Gavin Thomas VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Ian Daws Ride 24/7 Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  David Barnaville Felt Racing Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Will Poole BAD Tri Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  John Dalton Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  Mike Brunsdon Finished Senior 0

12. Mike Brunsdon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Bruce Kerridge Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Alan Green Dursley RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
15.  Chris Reed Finished Vet 40-49 0

15. Chris Reed -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
16.  Graham Wilson Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
17.  Simon Tarrant Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Martyn Green Severn RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Adam Beddall Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
20.  Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
21.  Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
22.  James Britton Severn RC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
23.  Gordon Smillie Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Scott CR Finished 0

24. Scott CR -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Chris Turvey Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
26.  Scott Dunbar Finished N/A 0

26. Scott Dunbar -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  John Hawes Cheltenham & County CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
28.  Jason Pritchard Finished 0

28. Jason Pritchard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Richard Clewes Swindon Wheelers Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
30.  Stephen Williams Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Race Team Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Paul Wood Swindon Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 40-49 - Results
1.  Tony Davis Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Vilas Silverton Hastings & St Leonards CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Ian Daws Hastings & St Leonards CC Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  John Dalton Hastings & St Leonards CC Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Alan Green Dursley RC Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Martyn Green Severn RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Race Team Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49

Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 50+ - Results
1.  Graham Wilson Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Gordon Smillie Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Chris Turvey Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Vet 50+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
4.  John Hawes Cheltenham & County CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Stephen Williams Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Paul Wood Swindon Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Reports

Cross: Whittington wins in Western League

Posted 18/11/2012 - British Cycling

John Whittington wins in Western League event at Bristol

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/11/12 10:30 Go-Cross None ---
Entry:
Sun 18/11/12 – 10:30

U12

Go-Cross, None
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/11/12 10:45 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 18/11/12 – 10:45
Category B, CX Band 4
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/11/12 11:30 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Sun 18/11/12 – 11:30
Category B, CX Band 6
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/11/12 11:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B ---
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Sun 18/11/12 – 11:30
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category B
Vet 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/11/12 11:30 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Sun 18/11/12 – 11:30
Category B, CX Band 5
Vet 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/11/12 11:30 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Sun 18/11/12 – 11:30
Category B, CX Band 5

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

246770

Start Date:

Sun, 18th Nov 2012

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Hengrove Leisure Park, Bristol, BS14 0HR
View map

Series:

Western League

Results

Confirmed Results

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Ned Collyer Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Joe Harvery Finished 0

2. Joe Harvery -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Leo Tarrant Finished 0

3. Leo Tarrant -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Andrew Loosemore Finished 0

4. Andrew Loosemore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Oliver Heepword Finished 0

1. Oliver Heepword -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Adam Beddall Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women - Results
1.  John Whittington CNP - Orbea Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Llewellyn Holmes Strada Cycles Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Benjamin Clement Bristol RC Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Tony Davis Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Vilas Silverton Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Steven Green Bristol South CC Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Gavin Thomas VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Ian Daws Ride 24/7 Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  David Barnaville Felt Racing Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Will Poole BAD Tri Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  John Dalton Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  Mike Brunsdon Finished Senior 0

12. Mike Brunsdon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Bruce Kerridge Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Alan Green Dursley RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
15.  Chris Reed Finished Vet 40-49 0

15. Chris Reed -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
16.  Graham Wilson Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
17.  Simon Tarrant Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Martyn Green Severn RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Adam Beddall Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
20.  Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
21.  Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
22.  James Britton Severn RC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
23.  Gordon Smillie Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Scott CR Finished 0

24. Scott CR -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Chris Turvey Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
26.  Scott Dunbar Finished N/A 0

26. Scott Dunbar -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  John Hawes Cheltenham & County CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
28.  Jason Pritchard Finished 0

28. Jason Pritchard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Richard Clewes Swindon Wheelers Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
30.  Stephen Williams Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Race Team Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Paul Wood Swindon Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 40-49 - Results
1.  Tony Davis Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Vilas Silverton Hastings & St Leonards CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Ian Daws Hastings & St Leonards CC Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  John Dalton Hastings & St Leonards CC Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Alan Green Dursley RC Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Martyn Green Severn RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Race Team Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49

Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 50+ - Results
1.  Graham Wilson Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Gordon Smillie Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Chris Turvey Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Vet 50+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
4.  John Hawes Cheltenham & County CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Stephen Williams Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Paul Wood Swindon Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Reports

Cross: Whittington wins in Western League

Posted 18/11/2012 - British Cycling

John Whittington wins in Western League event at Bristol

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/11/12 10:30 Go-Cross None ---
Entry:
Sun 18/11/12 – 10:30

U12

Go-Cross, None
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/11/12 10:45 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 18/11/12 – 10:45
Category B, CX Band 4
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/11/12 11:30 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Sun 18/11/12 – 11:30
Category B, CX Band 6
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/11/12 11:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B ---
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Sun 18/11/12 – 11:30
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category B
Vet 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/11/12 11:30 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Sun 18/11/12 – 11:30
Category B, CX Band 5
Vet 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/11/12 11:30 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Sun 18/11/12 – 11:30
Category B, CX Band 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk