Cross: Whittington wins in Western League

Home » Cyclo-cross

Location: Gloucester Boating Lake
Event: 18 November 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports

Bristol rider John Whittington secured another victory in the Western League at Gloucester Boating Lake, boosting his hopes of securing the overall league victory.

The 24-year-old, who is currently unattached and looking for a team, won comfortably from Strada rival Llewellyn Holmes at the end of the race, which was moved to Gloucester Boating Lake at short notice after the original venue at Hengrove Leisure Park became unavailable.

“I felt good, it was nice weather and I just went from the start and attacked,” said Whittington. “There was another guy on my wheel on the first lap, but there was a hurdle part of the way around and I hurdled it. He dismounted to jump over it, and that’s where I got a gap.

“From then on I just put my head down and floored it. Once you know you’ve got a gap your rivals will be panicking to get back on, so that’s generally the way I ride.”

Bristol Road Club’s Ben Hall took third spot behind Holmes, while fastest veteran was Tony Davis (Dream Cycling) in fourth spot.

Gloucester City CC’s Adam Beddall was top junior, while his team-mate Oliver Heepword was fastest youth rider.


1 John Whittington Unattached S
2 Llewellyn Holmes Strada S
3 Ben Hall Bristol RC S
4 Tony Davis Dream Cycling V
5 Vilas Silveton Sri Chinmoy CT V
6 Steven Green Bristol South S
7 Gavin Thomas VC Bristol S
8 Ian Daws Ride 24-7 V
9 David Batnauile Felt Colbournes S
10 Will Poole Bristol & District Tri S
11 John Dalton V
12 Mike Brunsdon S
13 Bruce Kerridge V
14 Alan Green Dursley RC V
15 Chris Reed S
16 Graham Wilson CC-CC V
17 Simon Tarrant CC-CC S
18 Martyn Green Severn RC V
19 Adam Beddall Gloucester City CC J
20 Pat Alexander CC-CC V
21 Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes V
22 James Britton Chippenham Wheelers S
23 Gordon Smillie CC-CC V
24 Scott CR Velo Club S
25 Chris Turvey Giant CC-Halo Films V
26 Scott Dunbar S
27 John Hawes CC-CC V
28 Jason Pritchard On & Up S
29 Richard Clewes Swindon Wheelers S
30 Steve Williams CC-CC V

Veteran: Tony Davis (Dream Cycling). Juniors: Adam Beddall (Gloucester City CC). Youth: Oliver Heepword (Gloucester City CC).

1 Ned Collyer Dream Cycling U12
2 Joe Harvery U12
3 Leo Tarrant CC-CC U12
4 Andrew Loosemore Team Striking Bikes U12

Please credit and link back if you use any of our race results.

British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.