Event URN:
244518
Start date:
Sat, 29th Sep 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
National Exhibition Centre
Birmingham, Birmingham, B40 1NT
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
The Tour of Britain Ltd/SweetSpot Group Ltd
Event organiser:
Mr Mark Leyland
07931 110298
markl@thetour.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Held in conjunction with The Cycle Show at The National Exhibition Centre, brought to you by the organisers of The Tour Of Britain and The Tour Series. Entry fee includes entry to The Cycle Show on 28th, 29th or 30th Sep. It is with regret that Sweetspot, organisers of the Cycle Show Supercrit, have taken the decision to cancel the women's race, due to insufficient entries. The youth and E/1/2 races still go ahead, with a stellar field including team entries from Rapha Condor Sharp, Raleigh-GAC, UK Youth, IG Sigma Sport and Endura Racing
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Sep 12 17:30 U14 Youth Only Youth B
29 Sep 12 17:30 U16 Youth Only Youth A 30 mins
29 Sep 12 18:30 Women Only (Cancelled) Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 30 mins
29 Sep 12 19:00 E/1/2 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr

View All

Event Location:

Birmingham,
Birmingham,
B40 1NT

Race: U14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Sep 12 17:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16

Online entry closed 2 years 6 months 28 days 10 hours 31 minutes 58 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Sep 12 17:30 Youth Only Youth A 30 mins

Race: Women Only (Cancelled)

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 2 days 10 hours 31 minutes 58 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Sep 12 18:30 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th 30 mins

Race: E/1/2

Online entry closed 2 years 6 months 28 days 10 hours 31 minutes 58 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Sep 12 19:00 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr

Posted 07/09/2012 - British Cycling

The Supercrit offers racing for Youth A and B, Women, and Elite/1/2 categories.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished B 3
2 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 2
3 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Crew Derby Mercury RC Finished A 3
2 Sean Noon Edinburgh RC Finished A 2
3 Danny Fox RST Racing Team Finished A 1

Provisional Results

Race name: U14asdf

Harry Crew 3 Male Finished A Derby Mercury   RC
Sean Woon 36 Male Finished A Edinburgh   RC
Danny Fox 10 Male Finished A RST   Racing Team
Robert Hogg 1 Male Finished A 1st   Chard Whls
Matthias Barnet 17 Male Finished B Edinburgh   RC
Ryan White 14 Male Finished B 1st   Chard Whls
James Ellmore 6 Male Finished A Mid   Shropshire Whls
Charles Page 21 Male Finished B Hillingdon   Slipstreamers
Jacob Board 31 Male Finished A C5   Dynamo
Fraser Martin 9 Male Finished A Perth United Cycling Club
Jack Mattock 8 Male Finished A One   and All
Jake Stewart 25 Male Finished B Solihull   CC
Keir Lewis 27 Male Finished B Stratford   CC
Grant Martin 16 Male Finished B Discovery   Junior Cycling Club
Rebecca Gray 5 Female Finished A Lyme   RC
Thomas Lane 11 Male Finished A Stratford   CC
William Turnbull 30 Male Finished B Tyneside   Vagabonds CC
Preslan Dimitra 35 Male Finished A Solihull   CC
Joshua Mitchell 2 Male Finished A Bicester   Millennium CC
Martin Whyatt 24 Male Finished B Mid   Shropshire Whls
Alex Jones 19 Male Finished B Hillingdon   Slipstreamers
Unknown Unknown 37 Male Finished B Beacon
Bailey Wilmot 15 Male Finished B Derby   Mercury RC
Alex Yates 26 Male Finished B Solihull   CC
Alice Law 34 Female Finished B Wolverhampton   Wheelers
Harriet Mellor 20 Female Finished B Hillingdon   Slipstreamers
Liam Zwetschnikow 22 Male Finished B Lyme   RC
Emily Mellor 4 Female Finished A Hillingdon   Slipstreamers
luke hardman 12 Male Finished B  
Oscar Williamson 7 Male Finished A Mossley   CRT
Marcus Burnett 29 Male Finished B Team   Keyne

Provisional Results

Race name: U16asdf

Harry Crew 3 Male Finished A Derby Mercury   RC
Sean Woon 36 Male Finished A Edinburgh   RC
Danny Fox 10 Male Finished A RST   Racing Team
Robert Hogg 1 Male Finished A 1st   Chard Whls
Matthias Barnet 17 Male Finished B Edinburgh   RC
Ryan White 14 Male Finished B 1st   Chard Whls
James Ellmore 6 Male Finished A Mid   Shropshire Whls
Charles Page 21 Male Finished B Hillingdon   Slipstreamers
Jacob Board 31 Male Finished A C5   Dynamo
Fraser Martin 9 Male Finished A Perth United Cycling Club
Jack Mattock 8 Male Finished A One   and All
Jake Stewart 25 Male Finished B Solihull   CC
Keir Lewis 27 Male Finished B Stratford   CC
Grant Martin 16 Male Finished B Discovery   Junior Cycling Club
Rebecca Gray 5 Female Finished A Lyme   RC
Thomas Lane 11 Male Finished A Stratford   CC
William Turnbull 30 Male Finished B Tyneside   Vagabonds CC
Preslan Dimitra 35 Male Finished A Solihull   CC
Joshua Mitchell 2 Male Finished A Bicester   Millennium CC
Martin Whyatt 24 Male Finished B Mid   Shropshire Whls
Alex Jones 19 Male Finished B Hillingdon   Slipstreamers
Unknown Unknown 37 Male Finished B Beacon
Bailey Wilmot 15 Male Finished B Derby   Mercury RC
Alex Yates 26 Male Finished B Solihull   CC
Alice Law 34 Female Finished B Wolverhampton   Wheelers
Harriet Mellor 20 Female Finished B Hillingdon   Slipstreamers
Liam Zwetschnikow 22 Male Finished B Lyme   RC
Emily Mellor 4 Female Finished A Hillingdon   Slipstreamers
luke hardman 12 Male Finished B  
Oscar Williamson 7 Male Finished A Mossley   CRT
Marcus Burnett 29 Male Finished B Team   Keyne

Provisional Results

Race name: E/1/2asdf

Ian Bibby 1 Male Endura Racing
Pete Williams 33 Male Node4   - Giordana
Russell Downing 2 Male Endura   Racing
Christopher Opie 17 Male Team   UK Youth
Tobyn Horton 23 Male Team   Raleigh - GAC
James Moss 31 Male Node4   - Giordana
Evan Oliphant 24 Male Team   Raleigh - GAC
Ian Wilkinson 6 Male Endura   Racing
Edward Clancy 7 Male Rapha   Condor Sharp
Scott Thwaites 5 Male Endura   Racing
Matthew Cronshaw 30 Male Node4   - Giordana
Matthew Holmes 21 Male Team   Raleigh - GAC
Will Bjergfelt 67 Male Cycle   Premier - Kovert
Jonathan Mcevoy 3 Male Endura   Racing
Simon Holt 22 Male Team   Raleigh - GAC
Yanto Barker 14 Male Team   UK Youth
Jack Pullar 61 Male Wheelbase.co.uk/MGD
Richard Hepworth 68 Male Cycle   Premier - Kovert
James Stewart 19 Male Team   UK Youth
Steven Lampier 38 Male Team   IG - Sigma Sport
Liam Holohan 26 Male Team   Raleigh - GAC
Tom Stockdale 53 Male Primal   Europe P/b RUTrainingtoday.co.uk
James Sampson 32 Male Node4   - Giordana
Paul Wain 70 Male Team   Jewson
Robert Partridge 4 Male Endura   Racing
Jake Martin 34 Male Cycle   Premier - Kovert
Richard Lang 9 Male Rapha   Condor Sharp
Jeroen Janssen 27 Male Team   Raleigh - GAC
Jon Mozley 35 Male Cycle   Premier - Kovert
Martin Ruepp 69 Male Yok   Cycle Works
Dean Downing 8 Male Rapha   Condor Sharp
Andrew Tennant 12 Male Rapha   Condor Sharp
Kristian House 10 Male Rapha   Condor Sharp
James McCallum 11 Male Rapha   Condor Sharp
Graham Briggs 20 Male Team   Raleigh - GAC
Magnus Backstedt 13 Male Team   UK Youth
David Clarke 29 Male Node4   - Giordana
Colin Parry 63 Male Wilier/Live   to Ride
Jack Sadler 50 Male Mountivation   Development Academy
Tim Butt 71 Male Maldon
George Moore 36 Male Cycle   Premier - Kovert
Liam Glen 59 Male The   Kinesis Morvelo Project
Jamie Scott 56 Male Spin-Rotor   Racing Team
Adam Bright 52 Male Primal   Europe P/b RUTrainingtoday.co.uk
Michael Auger 58 Male Strada-Sport
Matthew Jones 64 Male www.ribblecycles.co.uk
Jack Adams 65 Male Zappi's   Cycling Club
Nicholas Baker 66 Male Zappi's   Cycling Club
Dan Whelan 51 Male Onimpex   Bio Racer RT
Jake Hales 37 Male Team   IG - Sigma Sport
Paul Fielding 57 Male St   Ives CC
Daniel Storey 54 Male RST   Racing Team
Craig McCulloch 55 Male South   West Scotland Cycling Project
Ben Ives 60 Male We   Love Mountains Racing Team
Stuart Reid 62 Male Wheelbase.co.uk/MGD
Marcin Bialoblocki 28 Male Node4   - Giordana
Bernie Sulzberger 25 Male Team   Raleigh - GAC
Peter Hawkins 39 Male Team   IG - Sigma Sport
Robert Hassan 40 Male Herbalife   - LeisureLakesBikes.com
Jamie Shirlaw 41 Male Herbalife   - LeisureLakesBikes.com
James Jones 42 Male Beeline   Bicycles RT
Nick Noble 43 Male Bristol   RC
Matthew Wakeford 44 Male Charlotteville   CC
Finlay Young 45 Male Equipe   Velo Ecosse / Montpeliers
Chris Nicholson 46 Male Lotto-Predictor-VC   Ardennes
Matt Flynn 47 Male Mountivation   Development Academy
Joshua Knights 48 Male Mountivation   Development Academy
James Knox 49 Male Mountivation   Development Academy
Gruffudd Lewis 15 Male Team   UK Youth
David McGowan 16 Male Team   UK Youth