Archer RC/Central League Round 1

Cyclo-Cross , Hayes – Sunday, 30 Sep 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

244192

Start Date:

Sun, 30th Sep 2012

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP
View map

Series:

Central League 2012-13

Entry close date

Thu, 27th Sep 2012

Event Overview

Hi Entrants and Supporters,

1.) Security Notice

I have invited the Community Police to visit us on the day.

Over the past years there has been the odd Car Theft from Goals Carpark and Springfield Road, where every one parks.

Hence a reminder to keep valuables including byke wheels out of sight, lock your car and be diligent.

The Club Room has clothing lockers available on payment of a £2 refundable deposit.

2.) Please take note. The Archer RC Cross is set in an environmentally managed park. We have waited for the eggs to hatch and the seeds to fall before cutting the track. Hence you will experience cut grass on the base. This may be a hazard to your gears!

Best regards

David

Organiser

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
30/09/12 10:30 U10 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
30/09/12 10:45 U12 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
30/09/12 11:15 Adult Novice Go-Cross None N/A 30 mins
30/09/12 11:15 Youth Category A CX Band 3 Youth 30 mins
30/09/12 13:00 Juniors Category A CX Band 5 Junior 01 hr
30/09/12 13:00 Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Category A CX Band 3 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr
30/09/12 13:00 Vet 40-49 Category A CX Band 3 Vet 40-49 ---
30/09/12 13:00 Vet 50+ Category A CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---
30/09/12 13:00 Women Category A CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race U10
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/09/12 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race U10
Sun 30/09/12 - 10:30
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 30/09/12 10:45 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race U12
Sun 30/09/12 - 10:45
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Race Adult Novice
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/09/12 11:15 Go-Cross None N/A 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Adult Novice
Sun 30/09/12 - 11:15
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/09/12 11:15 Category A CX Band 3 Youth 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Youth
Sun 30/09/12 - 11:15
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category A
Band: CX Band 3
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/09/12 13:00 Category A CX Band 5 Junior 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Juniors
Sun 30/09/12 - 13:00
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category A
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/09/12 13:00 Category A CX Band 3 Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women
Sun 30/09/12 - 13:00
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category A
Band: CX Band 3
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 30/09/12 13:00 Category A CX Band 3 Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Sun 30/09/12 - 13:00
Classification: Category A
Band: CX Band 3
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Vet 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 30/09/12 13:00 Category A CX Band 4 Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Vet 50+
Sun 30/09/12 - 13:00
Classification: Category A
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 30/09/12 13:00 Category A CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Women
Sun 30/09/12 - 13:00
Classification: Category A
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)

Cross: Robinson wins at Hillingdon

Posted 30/09/2012 - British Cycling

National junior champ Robinson wins at Hillingdon View Full Report

Preview: Archer Cyclo-Cross

Posted 07/09/2012 - British Cycling

Opening round of Central League View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alexander Russell Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
2 Joe Kiely Finished Under 12 0
3 Alex Wetherill Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
4 Molli Keenor Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
5 Rosie Dunbar Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
6 George Storey Finished 0
7 Ethan Spieces Finished 0
8 Astrid Spragg Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished 0
--- Sufiyan Hussain icknield cycling club Did not start 0
--- Sam Jones TCC Did not start 0

Race U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Timberlake Finished Under 12 0
2 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Felix Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
4 Alasdair Grant A5 Rangers CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Noah Tresham Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
6 Thomas Barrowcliffe Aylesbury CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Lewis Muncaster Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
8 Sam Skeggs Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
9 Nick Day Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
10 Angus Hudson Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
11 Elsa Kristiansson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished 0
12 Aimee Zygo Finished 0
Show More

Race Adult Novice

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Howard Strendnir Finished 0
2 Paul McKeating Finished N/A 0
3 Kay Thomson Twickenham CC Finished Senior 0
4 Kevin Jones Twickenham CC Finished N/A 0
5 Aimee Wright High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
6 Daniel Seddon Finished N/A 0
7 Claire Veldmeijer Twickenham CC Finished Senior 0
8 Lan-Lan Smith Finished N/A 0
9 Neil Zygo Finished N/A 0
10 Ulrika Kuoppa Finished 0
11 Judith Wetherill Finished 0
--- Simon Hunt Did not start N/A 0
Show More

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Zinzan Heap Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 40
2 Matthew Clements Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 34
3 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Youth 30
4 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 26
5 Jonti Heap Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 23
6 Benjamin Moriarty Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Youth 20
7 Marcus Burnett Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 18
8 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 16
9 Buauna Ball Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 14
10 Oliver Bates Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 12
11 Georg Mew Jensen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 10
12 Reg Pay WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Youth 9
13 Jacob Tresham Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 8
14 Lauren Murphy Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 3
15 Edmund Kelly Icknield Road Club Finished Junior 0
16 William Annells Finished 0
17 Michael Pams Finished 0
18 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 2
19 Thomas Zygo Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 5
20 Ben Wetherill Finished Youth 4
21 Tom Williamson Finished 0
22 Uzair Zulfqar Icknield Road Club Finished Youth 2
23 Karol Augustyn Icknield Road Club Finished 0
24 Brian Wood Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Youth 0
25 Bilal Sadiq Finished 0
26 Sufiyan Hussain Finished 0
27 Maagra Akntar Finished 0
Show More

Race Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Junior 6
2 Jamie Francis London Dynamo Finished Junior 4
3 Jason Pitt AW Cycles Finished Junior 3
4 Isaac Anstee Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished Junior 2
5 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Finished Junior 1

Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Hugo Robinson XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 40
2 Matthew Webber London Phoenix CC Finished Senior 34
3 Liam Stones Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Senior 30
4 Sylvain Garde Addiscombe CC Finished Senior 26
5 Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 23
6 Paul Lloyd Finished Senior 20
7 Gavin Rumbles CC Luton Finished Vet 40-49 18
8 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished Vet 40-49 16
9 Nicholas Jones Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Senior 14
10 Michael Bell London Fire Brigade CC Finished Vet 50+ 12
11 Peter Smith Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 50+ 10
12 Christopher Pedder AW Cycles Finished Senior 9
13 Neil Ellison WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Senior 8
14 Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Junior 7
15 Steve Golla High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished Senior 6
16 Philip Hersey Eagle RC Finished Senior 5
17 Daniel Drake Lancashire RC Finished Senior 4
18 Stuart Lockyear London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 50+ 3
19 Leo Payne CS Grupetto Finished N/A 0
20 Jason Painton Finished Senior 1
21 Jamie Francis London Dynamo Finished Junior 0
22 Duncan Schwier Twickenham CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
23 Jonathan Dennis Rollapaluza CC Finished Senior 0
24 Richard Collins Imperial Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club Finished Senior 0
26 Chris Smith Team Milton Keynes Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Gavin Spiers Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished Senior 0
28 Matt Field Finished N/A 0
29 Chris Clayton Finished Senior 0
30 Andrew Nowman Finished 0
31 Edwin Burden London Phoenix CC Finished Senior 0
32 Sam Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Ian Blatchford VC Meudon Finished Senior 0
34 Andrew Han Finished N/A 0
35 Alex Peeke Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 Neil Heffernan Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished Senior 0
37 Richard O'Reilly Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 0
38 Andy Halliday WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Mark Anstee Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 James Stephens London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Michael Clark Team Trisports Finished N/A 0
42 Neil Cooper Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 0
43 Kevin Carter Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 John Donovan CS Grupetto Finished Senior 0
45 Stephen Morrell Aylesbury CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
46 David Micklewright Hillingdon Triathletes Finished N/A 0
47 Will Bridgman Finished Senior 0
48 Chris Jenkins Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
49 Ben Whitehead East London Velo Finished Senior 0
50 James Leach Twickenham CC Finished Senior 0
51 Martin Winter Twickenham CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
52 Mark Lawn Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
53 Duncan O'Reilly Didcot Phoenix CC Finished Senior 0
54 Jason Pitt AW Cycles Finished Junior 0
55 Joel Farrow Team Trisports Finished 0
56 Andrew Granger Twickenham CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
57 Tim Burrows Finished 0
58 Justin Lord G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 0
59 Steve James Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
60 Isaac Anstee Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
61 Martin Heaton Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 0
62 Stuart Walters Kettering CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
63 Greg Anderson Finished Senior 0
64 Simon Hudson Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
65 Melissa Brand Pretorius Bikes Finished Senior 0
66 Dil Wetherill Team Trisports Finished Veteran 0
67 Dave Spragg Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
68 Ben Reidy Team Trisports Finished Senior 0
69 Clive Evans WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Vet 50+ 0
70 Tony Shortland Team Trisports Finished N/A 0
71 Andrew Murray Hemel Hempstead CC Finished N/A 0
72 Natalia Wase Finished N/A 0
73 Ian Middleton Didcot Phoenix CC Finished Senior 0
74 Ben Richmond Verulam CC Finished Senior 0
75 David Skeggs Team Milton Keynes Finished 0
76 Daniel Clemens VC10 Finished Vet 40-49 0
77 Rob Nelson LBRCC Finished Senior 0
78 Jon Wilson Team Trisports Finished N/A 0
79 James Morris Finished 0
80 Rob Allen Finished 0
81 Elwyn Powell Twickenham CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
82 David Newman Westerley CC Finished Senior 0
83 Neil Morris Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
84 Keith Perry Team Trisports Finished Vet 50+ 0
85 Carl Keen LBRCC Finished 0
86 Paula Adams Team Trisports Finished Vet 40-49 0
87 David Belcher Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
88 Shane Townsend Westerley CC Finished Senior 0
89 Giles Haley Hemel Hempstead CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
90 Naomi Woodland Team Trisports Finished N/A 0
91 Sam Dorkings High Peak Cycles RT Finished 0
92 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Finished Junior 0
93 Mick Humphris Team Trisports Finished N/A 0
94 Roddy Grant A5 Rangers CC Finished N/A 0
95 Saulius Vizbaras Finished N/A 0
96 Graham MacNamee Twickenham CC Finished N/A 0
97 William Morris Finished N/A 0
98 John Muncaster Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 0
99 Joe Richardson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 0
100 Chris Abbott Rollapaluza CC Finished N/A 0
101 Claire Harrison Finished 0
102 Lauren Randall Icknield Road Club Finished Junior 0
103 Brenda Bozwood Davies Team Trisports Finished Veteran 0
--- Adam Buckland Banjo Cycles Did not finish Senior 0
--- Robert Burton Hillingdon Triathletes Did not finish N/A 0
--- Edward Clemens Spirit Bikes Racing Team Did not finish Senior 0
--- David Course Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Did not finish Senior 0
--- Denny Gray CS Grupetto Did not finish N/A 0
--- Daniel Hayes Zappi's Racing Team Did not finish Senior 0
--- Kevin Jones Twickenham CC Did not finish N/A 0
--- Jason Keenor Team Milton Keynes Did not finish N/A 0
--- Michael Moss Amersham Road Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
--- Thomas Newman Westerley CC Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
--- Matthew Piercy High Wycombe Cycling Club Did not finish 0
--- Heather Storey Team Trisports Did not finish N/A 0
--- Sean Storey Team Trisports Did not finish N/A 0
--- Howard Stredwick Did not finish N/A 0
--- Simon Tottle Festival RC Did not finish N/A 0
Show More

Race Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Gavin Rumbles CC Luton Finished Vet 40-49 40
2 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished Vet 40-49 34
3 Richard Collins Imperial Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 30
4 Chris Smith Team Milton Keynes Finished Vet 40-49 26
5 Andrew Nowman Finished 0
6 Sam Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC Finished Vet 40-49 20
7 Alex Peeke Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 18
8 Andy Halliday WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Vet 40-49 16
9 Mark Anstee Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 14
10 James Stephens London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
11 Michael Clark Team Trisports Finished N/A 0
12 Neil Cooper Kingston Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
13 Kevin Carter Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 8
14 Stephen Morrell Aylesbury CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
15 David Micklewright Hillingdon Triathletes Finished N/A 0
16 Martin Winter Twickenham CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
17 Mark Lawn Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished Vet 40-49 4
18 Andrew Granger Twickenham CC Finished Vet 40-49 3
19 Tim Burrows Finished 0
20 Justin Lord G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 1
Show More

Race Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Michael Bell London Fire Brigade CC Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Peter Smith Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Stuart Lockyear Performancecoaching.me Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Duncan Schwier Performancecoaching.me Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Stuart Walters Kettering CC Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Clive Evans WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Keith Perry Team Trisports Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Carl Keen Finished N/A 0
9 Mick Humphris Team Trisports Finished N/A 0
10 Graham MacNamee Twickenham CC Finished N/A 0

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Melissa Brand Pretorius Bikes Finished Senior 6
2 Natalia Wase Finished N/A 0
3 Paula Adams Team Trisports Finished Vet 40-49 0
4 Naomi Woodland Team Trisports Finished N/A 0
5 Claire Harrison Finished 0
6 Lauren Randall Icknield Road Club Finished Junior 0
7 Brenda Bozwood Davies Team Trisports Finished Veteran 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk