We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Cross: Robinson doubles up in Central League

Share |

Archer RC/Central League Round 1 | Central League
Location: Hillingdon circuit, London
Event: 30 September 2012
Report: Stuart Benstead/Snowdon Sports


A record number of well over 200 riders lined up in the Archer Road Club event at Hillingdon circuit on Sunday, where Hugo Robinson (XRT Elmy Cycles) finished 17 seconds ahead of Matthew Webber (London Phoenix) in the main event.

For Robinson, the 17-year-old reigning National junior champion, it was his second win in two races following victory in the Elmy Cycles Eastern League the previous day.

Third, at 1:19, was Liam Stones (Team Corley Cycles), just three seconds ahead of Sylvain Garde (Addiscombe CC), these two being the main contenders in the 140 field - although Robinson was well clear for most of the hour-long race.

Gavin Rumbles (CC Luton) was seventh and the first vet rider, with national champion Mick Bell (London Fire Brigade) 10th and first vet over-50.

This was the opening event in the Central Cyclo Cross League as it was last year when it was also in the London League in which it originated. There was also a big field then, but not as big as this one despite qualifying for two leagues.

So the decision to concentrate on the Central league was justified with the Region's riders flocking in and being joined by a number more often to be seen in the London series with their event that day in far off Brighton.

The Central League in its short life has proved a tremendous success starting only four years ago with a few events put on by new organisers persuaded by an enthusiastic team of volunteers and BC regional staff. Now there is a shortage of dates for new organisers waiting in the wings and the possibility of two events per weekend being considered for next year.

Although there is restricted available terrain available for off road racing at Hillingdon, ingenuity produced a fast but testing circuit with plenty of short climbs that brought praise from many riders. In fact the suggestion was made that it would be a good venue for a National Trophy race as there are all the required back up facilities required by a major event.

Results:

Seniors:

Position Rider Club / Sponsor Rider No Cat Laps Race Time

1 Hugo Robinson XRT Elmy Cycles 32 S 9 1:00:11

2 Matthew Webber London Phoenix CC 27 S 9 1:00:27

3 Liam Stones Team Corley Cycles/Blue 23 S 9 1:01:19

4 Savainn Garde Addiscombe CC 47 S 9 1:01:22

5 Jack Clarnson Hope Factory Racing 33 S 9 1:01:41

6 Paul Lloyd Rides on Air 39 S 9 1:02:01

7 Gavin Rumbles CC Luton 105 V 9 1:02:31

8 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO 67 V 9 1:02:46

9 Nicholas Jones Team Corley Cycles/Blue 1 S 9 1:03:04

10 Mick Bell London Fire Brigade CC 106 V 9 1:04:11

11 Peter Smith Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Racing 99 V 9 1:04:14

12 Chris Pedder AW Cycles 54 S 9 1:04:17

13 Neil Ellison WDMBC Beyond Mountainbikes 9 S 9 1:05:11

14 Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 219 J 9 1:05:13

15 Steve Golla High Wycombe Cycling Club 11 S 9 1:05:45

16 Philip Hersey Eagle RC 14 S 9 1:05:51

17 Dan Drake Lancs RC 53 S 9 1:05:56

18 Stuart Lockyear London Phoenix CC 94 V 9 1:06:33

19 Leo Payne GS Groupetto 42 S 9 1:06:34

20 Jason Painton Rides on Air 46 S 9 1:07:27

21 Jamie Francis London Dynamo 207 J 9 1:07:33

22 Duncan Schwier Twickenham CC 98 V 9 1:07:53

23 Richard Collins Imperial Racing Team 62 V 8 1:00:19

24 Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club 21 S 8 1:00:28

25 Chris Smith Team Milton Keynes 73 V 8 1:00:40

26 Gavin Spiers Vivelo-Bikes/Inverse Cyclaim RT 22 S 8 1:00:46

27 Matt Field None 10 S 8 1:00:50

28 Chris Clayton Dyson Cycles 34 S 8 1:00:52

29 Andrew Nowman Team WORC 108 V 8 1:00:56

30 Edwin Burden London Phoenix CC 5 S 8 1:00:57

31 Sam Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC 77 V 8 1:00:58

32 Iain Blatchfod VC Miado 45 S 8 1:00:59

33 Andrew Han None 51 S 8 1:01:05

34 Alex Peeke Welwyn Wheelers 72 V 8 1:01:16

35 Neil Hefferman Vivelo-Bikes/Inverse Cyclaim RT 38 S 8 1:01:17

36 Richard O'Reilly Hemel Hempstead CC 36 S 8 1:01:56

37 Andy Halliday WDMBC Beyond Mountainbikes 64 V 8 1:01:57

38 Mark Anstee Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 60 V 8 1:02:37

39 James Stephens Hackney CT 110 V 8 1:02:45

40 Michael Clark Team Trisports 79 V 8 1:02:47

41 Neil Cooper Kingston Whls CC 80 V 8 1:02:58

42 Kevin Carter Hackney CT 109 V 8 1:03:06

43 John Donovan C.S. Grupetto 8 S 8 1:03:20

44 Stephen Morrell Aylesbury CC 70 V 8 1:03:26

45 David Micklewright Hillingdon Triathletes 69 V 8 1:03:32

46 Will Bridgeman None 48 S 8 1:03:33

47 Chris Jenkins Kingston Whls CC 49 S 8 1:03:42

48 Ben Whiteled None 40 S 8 1:03:48

49 James Leach Twickenham CC 41 S 8 1:04:23

50 Martin Winter Twickenham CC 78 V 8 1:04:31

51 Mark Lawn Vivelo-Bikes/Inverse Cyclaim RT 113 V 8 1:04:45

52 Duncan O'Reilly Didcot Phoenix CC 18 S 8 1:04:54

53 Jason Pitt AW Cycles 218 J 8 1:05:16

54 Joel Farrow Team Trisports 30 S 8 1:05:22

55 Andrew Granger Twickenham CC 114 V 8 1:05:24

56 Tim Burrows Westerley CC 111 V 8 1:05:33

57 Justin Lord G.S. Henley 68 V 8 1:05:40

58 Steve James Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 66 V 8 1:05:41

59 Isaac Anstee Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 200 J 8 1:05:54

60 Martin Heaton Team Milton Keynes 81 V 8 1:05:58

61 Stuart Walters Kettering CC01536516206 100 V 8 1:06:17

62 Greg Anderson None 52 S 8 1:06:22

63 Simon Hudson Didcot Phoenix CC 65 V 8 1:06:25

64 Melissa Brand Pretorius Bikes 141 W 8 1:06:28

65 Dave Spragg Kingston Whls CC 74 V 8 1:06:36

66 Ben Reidy Team Trisports 19 S 8 1:06:53

67 Clive Evans WDMBC Beyond Mountainbikes 92 V 8 1:06:55

68 Tony Shortland Team Trisports 88 V 8 1:07:17

69 Andrew Murray Hemel Hempstead CC 71 V 8 1:07:19

70 Natalia Wase Dirt Divas 138 W 8 1:07:42

71 Ian Middleton Didcot Phoenix CC 16 S 8 1:08:00

72 Ben Richmond Verulam CC 20 S 8 1:08:10

73 David Skeggs Team Milton Keynes 89 V 8 1:08:11

74 Daniel Clemens VC10 61 V 8 1:08:30

75 Rob Nelson Leighton Buzzard Road Cycling Club 17 S 7 1:00:23

76 Jon Wilson Team Trisports 28 S 7 1:00:25

77 James Morris GS Henley 102 V 7 1:00:43

78 Rob Allen Eastern Suburbs 55 S 7 1:00:45

79 Elwyn Powell Twickenham CC 112 V 7 1:00:55

80 Dave Newman Westerley CC 43 S 7 1:01:09

81 Neil Morris Didcot Phoenix CC 83 V 7 1:01:11

82 Keith Perry Team Trisports 97 V 7 1:01:24

83 Carl Keen Leighton Buzzard Road Cycling Club 101 V 7 1:01:49

84 Paula Adams Team Trisports 139 W 7 1:01:54

85 David Belcher Sotonia CC 3 S 7 1:02:28

86 Shane Townsend Westerley CC 25 S 7 1:03:22

87 Giles Haley Hemel Hempstead CC 63 V 7 1:03:37

88 Naomi Woodland Team Trisports 136 W 7 1:03:52

89 Sam Dorkings Didcot Phoenix CC 29 S 7 1:03:55

90 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC 211 J 7 1:03:57

91 Michael Humphris Team Trisports 107 V 7 1:04:06

92 Roddy Grant A5 Rangers 104 V 7 1:04:47

93 Saulius Vizbaras None 26 S 7 1:06:14

94 Graham MacNamee Twickenham CC 103 V 7 1:06:20

95 Dil Wetherill Team Trisports 90 V 7 1:06:31

96 William Morris None 82 V 7 1:07:01

97 John Muncaster Team Milton Keynes 84 V 7 1:07:25

98 Joe Richardson Welwyn Whls CC 87 V 7 1:07:31

99 Chris Abbott Rollapaluza CC 2 S 7 1:08:08

100 Claire Harrison Team Milton Keynes 142 W 6 1:03:27

101 Lauren Randall Icknield RC 223 JW 6 1:08:38

102 Brenda Bozwood Davies Team Trisports 137 W 6 1:12:39

Youth:

Position Rider Club / Sponsor Rider Number Laps Race Time

1 Zinzon Heap Team Milton Keynes 6 3 00:22:48

2 Matthew Clements Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 2 3 00:22:49

3 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers 8 3 00:23:32

4 Callum Mackie Lea Valley Youth CC 16 3 00:23:34

5 Jonti Heap Team Milton Keynes 7 3 00:23:57

6 Ben Moriarty Hillingdon Slipstreamers 14 3 00:24:29

7 Marcus Burnett Team Milton Keynes 1 3 00:25:05

8 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Whrs 21 3 00:25:08

9 Buauna Ball Team Milton Keynes 20 3 00:25:11

10 Olli Bates Team Milton Keynes 22 3 00:25:14

11 George Mew Jensen Lea Valley Youth CC 13 3 00:26:07

12 Howard Strendnir None 59 3 00:26:25

13 Paul McKeating None 52 3 00:26:26

14 Reg Pay West Drayton MBC 15 3 00:27:28

15 Jacob Tresham Team Milton Keynes 11 3 00:28:15

16 Kay Thomson Twickenham CC 54 3 00:28:31

17 Lauren Murphy Team Milton Keynes 12 3 00:28:58

18 Kevin Jones Twickenham CC 56 3 00:29:01

19 Kelly Eddie Icknield Road Club 18 3 00:29:14

20 William Annells Didcot Phoenix 26 3 00:29:18

21 Aimee Wright High Wycombe CC 60 3 00:29:56

22 Michael Pams Welwyn Whrs 23 3 00:30:17

23 Daniel Seddon None 57 3 00:30:27

24 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT 3 3 00:31:24

25 Claire Veldmeijer Twickenham CC 61 3 00:31:36

26 Tom Zygo Team Milton Keynes 9 3 00:32:17

27 Lan-Lan Smith None 53 3 00:32:28

28 Ben Wetherill Team Milton Keynes 4 3 00:33:00

29 Tom Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC 10 3 00:33:39

30 Ucair Zukfaar Icknield Road Club 19 2 00:23:19

31 Neil Zygo Team Mk 55 2 00:23:23

32 Ulrika Kuoppa None 51 2 00:24:43

33 Augustyn Konol Icknield Road Club 17 2 00:26:18

34 Judith Wetherill None 58 2 00:27:44

35 Brian Wood Hillingdon Slipstreamers 5 2 00:28:33

36 Bilal Saadior Icknield Road Club 24 2 00:33:17

37 Sufiyan Hussain Icknield Road club 27 2 00:33:57

38 Maagra Akntar Icknield Road Club 25 1 00:24:07

Under-12s:

Position Rider Club / Sponsor Rider Number Laps Race Time

1 Thomas Timberlake Dyson Dunstable 23 5 00:15:24

2 Alexi Eduards Welwyn 24 5 00:16:08

3 Felix Mackie Lea Valley Youth CC 28 5 00:16:12

4 Alasdair Frant A5 Rangers 26 5 00:16:13

5 Noah Tresham Team Milton Keynes 29 5 00:16:43

6 Thomas Barrowcliffe Aylesbury CC 32 5 00:17:04

7 Lewis Muncaster Team Milton Keynes 22 5 00:17:07

8 Sam Skeggs Team Milton Keynes 30 5 00:17:45

9 Nicholas Day Team Milton Keynes 25 5 00:19:03

10 Angus Hudson Beds Road CC 31 4 00:16:29

11 Elsa Kristiansson Hillingdon Slipstreamers 21 4 00:19:59

12 Aimee Zygo Team Milton Keynes 27 3 00:16:10

Under-10s:

Position Rider Club / Sponsor Rider No Laps Race Time

1 Alexander Russell Team Milton Keynes 4 3 10:50

2 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers 7 3 11:18

3 Alex Wetherill Team Milton Keynes 6 3 11:34

4 Molli Keenor Team Milton Keynes 3 3 12:19

5 Rosie Dunbar Beds Road CC 9 3 12:46

6 George Storey none 10 3 13:34

7 Ethan Spieces PM 11 3 15:02

8 Astrid Spragg Hillingdon Slipstreamers 5 2 12:36

Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More