Event URN:
244160
Start date:
Sun, 23rd Sep 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Middlesbrough Cycle Circuit
Marton Road, Middlesbrough, TS7 8AR
( View map )
Series:
CX North East Rat Race Series
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Stockton Wheelers CC ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Mark Mather
35 Mendip Grove
Darlington
County Durham
DL1 2FQ
07954161737
mark.mather@ntlworld.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Sep 12 11:00 Jun/Vet/Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Vet 40-... 40 mins
23 Sep 12 12:00 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
23 Sep 12 12:45 Under 12/10/8 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
23 Sep 12 13:30 Senior Open Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Veteran 01 hr

View All

Event Location:

Marton Road,
Middlesbrough,
TS7 8AR

Race: Jun/Vet/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Sep 12 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Vet 40-49, V... 40 mins

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Sep 12 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Under 12/10/8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Sep 12 12:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Senior Open

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Sep 12 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Veteran 01 hr

Race: Novice Seniors (16+)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Sep 12 14:30 Go-Cross None N/A ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 23/09/2012 - British Cycling

Paul Oldham wins round 3 of CXNE Series.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Parkin Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 6
2 James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Junior 4
3 Stephen Lee Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 3
4 Richard Noble Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished Vet 40-49 20
5 James Anderson Blackhawk Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 16
6 Greg Tognarelli VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinter... Finished Vet 40-49 12
7 John Mein Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
8 Elliot Davidson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 2
9 Barry Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 20
10 Alan King MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 7
11 Elliot Gowland InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 40-49 5
12 Steve Wilson MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 16
13 Martin Worner Teesdale CRC Finished Vet 40-49 4
14 Mark Mather Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 3
15 Ian Jefferson InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 40-49 2
16 Raymond Honour InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 40-49 1
17 John Galway Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Vet 50+ 12
18 Rob Powell Malton Wheelers Road Club Finished N/A 0
19 Andrew Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Jon Bargett Finished 0
21 Jake Cowen Biketreks Racing Academy Finished Junior 1
22 Andrew May Finished N/A 0
23 Robert Smith Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
24 Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Lee Emerson InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Joseph Rowe Bush Healthcare CRT Finished N/A 9
27 Stephen Brazier MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Keith Haywood Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Paul Whitehill InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 John Carr Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 7
31 Neville Martin InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 50+ 5
32 Andy Cosgrove Teesdale CRC Finished Vet 50+ 4
33 Clifford Featherstone Finished N/A 3
34 Andrew Siddey Finished 0
35 David Linsley Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished N/A 0
36 Stephen Smith Finished N/A 0
37 Ed Cooper Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished N/A 0
38 David Leaming Dennis Distribution Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Chris Dobson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
40 Tony Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 2
41 David Hordon Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 Ian Dunn Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
43 Jon Allen Finished 0
44 John Belshaw Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished N/A 0
45 Richard Atkinson Hambleton RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
46 Karl Wittering Finished 0
47 Jamie Brady Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished N/A 0
48 Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
49 Neil Hymer Finished N/A 0
50 Mark Brownless Teesdale CRC Finished N/A 0
51 Michael Asquith Finished 0
52 Anthony Thompson Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished Vet 50+ 0
53 David McLean Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
54 Paul Bosomworth MTS Cycle Sport Finished N/A 0
55 Lisa Waistell Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
56 Tony Rees Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 50+ 0
57 Nicola Davies Beacon Wheelers Finished Veteran 0
58 Jason Kotch Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
59 Lianne Hutchinson Finished 0
60 Alistair Renfrew Finished 0
61 Karen Howard Finished Veteran 0
62 Graeme Fawcett Finished 0
Jason Hynd MTB Guisborough Did not finish Vet 40-49 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12/10/8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Billy Waistell Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
2 Ben Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
3 Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Paul Errington Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
5 Arran Brown Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
6 Sam Murray Team Scott UK Finished Under 12 0
7 Benjamin Partridge Finished Under 12 0
8 Fiona Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Youth 0
9 Patrick Kilcullen Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Lititia Hay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
11 Joseph Brown Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Enya Stoves Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
13 Matthew Brown Finished 0
14 Daniel Saba Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
15 Declan Oldham Finished 0
16 Matthew Partridge Finished Under 12 0
17 Harriet Wilson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Open

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 20
2 Tony Fawcett Team Scott UK Finished Senior 16
3 Steven Ward MTS Cycle Sport Finished Senior 12
4 Kenny Haswell Cestria Cycles RT Finished Senior 9
5 Jamie Sharp Finished Junior 0
6 Kenny Johnson Team Scott UK Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Stuart Wearmouth MTS Cycle Sport Finished Senior 4
8 Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 3
9 Colin Ash Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 2
10 Colin May Velo Club Edinburgh Finished Senior 1
11 Darren Binks Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 0
12 Malcolm Lewis MTS Cycle Sport Finished Senior 0
13 Jonathan Fletcher M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 0
14 Scott Logan TheBicycleWorks Finished Senior 0
15 Simon Davison Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 0
16 Neal Wesley Bearded Man/Van Dessel Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Jonathan Caisley Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 0
18 Trevor Schofield Hambleton RC Finished N/A 0
19 Nathan Judge Finished Senior 0
20 Tom Harcourt Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 0
21 Simon Kirkness TheBicycleWorks Finished Senior 0
22 Robert Walker Finished 0
23 Andrew Burridge Finished Senior 0
24 Darren Gee Teesdale CRC Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Christopher Fairless Finished Senior 0
26 Vince Potter Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 0
27 Mark Harrison Finished 0
28 Jonathan Goldstraw Stewartry Wheelers Finished Senior 0
29 Dave Thornton Finished Senior 0
30 James Powlesland Finished Senior 0
31 Jamie Pattison Blackhawk Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Senior 0
33 James Verrill Finished Senior 0
34 Andrew Lovell Finished N/A 0
35 David Charman Blackhawk Bikes Finished N/A 0
36 Clive Upton Hambleton RC Finished Senior 0
37 Adam Hogarth Cestria Cycles RT Finished Senior 0
38 John Horlock Finished N/A 0
39 J. Honour Finished 0
40 James Shawcross Gosforth RC Finished Senior 0
41 Chris Wilkinson Finished 0
42 Richard Elsdon Finished N/A 0
43 Raymond Swainston Finished N/A 0
44 Robert Liddell Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0