Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16

Cross: Oldham secures CXNE victory

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

|
Location: Prissick Base, Middlesbrough
Event: 23 September 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports


Defending National Trophy Series champion Paul Oldham (Hope Factory Racing) was a clear winner of round three of the CXNE Rat Race Series at Middlesbrough on Sunday.

After several victories nearer his Lancashire base, the Colne rider continued his preparations for this season’s National Trophy when he took victory in the event at Prissick base by around a minute and a half over his nearest rival.

After winning the first two rounds, Tony Fawcett (Scott UK) had to settle for second spot on Sunday, despite having been on Oldham’s wheel in the early stages of the event, which took place on a fast and dry course in bright sunshine.

Oldham and Fawcett shot away from the rest of the field as soon as the gun sounded, and Oldham pulled away steadily until the elastic snapped on lap two.

Steven Ward (MTS Cyclesport) and Jamie Sharp (Hope Factory Racing) were battling hard behind, while Kenny Haswell (Cestria CC) was not far off them.

Heading into the last lap Stuart Wearmouth (MTS Cyclesport) attacked and passed Kenny Johnson (Scott UK) and set up a close finish, but at the last corner Sharp crashed, leaving Ward and Haswell to pass him. By the time he had righted himself and his machine, Sharp finished fifth.

More soon.

Results:

Seniors:

1 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing 00:55:29.50

2 Tony Fawcett Scott Bikes UK 00:56:59.30

3 Steven Ward MTC 00:58:51.45

4 Kenny Haswell Cestria Cycles 00:59:06.60

5 James Sharp Team Hope 00:59:10.55

6 Kenny Johnson Scott Bikes UK 00:59:45.50

7 Stu Wearmouth MTS 00:59:53.75

8 Alan Nixon Blackhawk 01:00:28.20

9 Colin Ash Blackhawk 01:00:32.10

10 Colin May Velo Club Edinburgh 01:00:40.10

11 Darren Binks Blackhawk 01:00:52.45

12 Malcolm Lewis MTS 01:00:52.65

13 Jonny Fletcher M Steels Cycles 01:02:04.40

14 Scott Logan The Bicycle Works 00:56:26.65

15 Simon Davison Blackhawk 00:57:31.00

16 Neal Wesley Van Dessel Bearded ManN 00:57:36.75

17 Jon Caisley NPCC 00:57:38.40

18 Trevor Schoffield Hambleton CC 00:57:40.05

19 Nathan Judge 00:57:40.25

20 Tom Harcourt Blackhawk 00:58:03.60

21 Simon Kirkness The Tricentre 00:58:21.25

22 Rob Walker Cross Club 00:58:30.10

23 Andrew Burridge Swarm 00:58:41.85

24 Darren Gee Teesdale CRC 00:58:41.90

25 Chris Fairless VC Briganti 00:58:51.15

26 Vince Potter Blackhawk 00:59:16.05

27 Mark Harrison MTS 01:00:26.45

28 Jonathan Goodstraw Stewerty WHS 01:00:43.40

29 Dave Thornton Team Brakepad 01:01:31.75

30 James Powlesland 01:01:33.30

31 Jamie Pattison Blackhawk 01:02:11.50

32 Mark Reed Tyneside Vags 00:55:41.10

33 James Verrill 00:55:49.80

34 Andy Lovell Gosforth RC 00:56:33.90

35 Dave Charman Blackhawk 00:56:51.80

36 Clive Upton Hambleton CC 00:58:29.55

37 Adam Hogarth Tyneside Vags 00:58:34.30

38 John Horlock UN 00:59:24.30

39 J Honour UA 01:01:34.30

40 James Shawcross Gosforth RC 01:01:45.25

41 Chris Wilkinson UN 01:02:58.45

42 Richard Elsdon Cramlington 00:56:17.25

43 Ray Swainston Long Range 00:57:01.05

44 Rob Liddell Ferry Hill Wheelers 00:58:07.20

Juniors/Women/Veterans:

1 Luke Parkin J 00:36:36.55

2 James Edmond Ferryhill J 00:37:17.05

3 Stephen Lee Derwentside CC J 00:37:26.90

4 Richard Noble TWFR V40 00:37:31.80

5 James Anderson V40 00:37:48.15

6 Greg Tognarelli VC Cumbria V40 00:38:40.75

7 John Mein Derwentside CC V40 00:38:47.40

8 Barry Kipling MTS V50

9 Elliott Davisdson Hetton Hawkes J 00:38:47.60

10 Alan King MTS V40 00:39:11.50

11 Elliot Gowland Infinity V40 00:39:12.20

12 Steve Wilson MTS V50 00:39:12.85

13 Martin Warner Teesdale CRC V40 00:39:32.70

14 Mark Mather Adept RT V40 00:39:32.90

15 Ian Jefferson V40 00:39:33.60

16 Ray Honour Infinty V40 00:40:04.85

17 John Galway Keswick Bikes V50 00:40:08.05

18 Rob Powell Malton WHS V40 00:40:11.45

19 Andy Edmond FHW V40 00:40:17.25

20 Jon Barfgett Beacon Whs V40 00:40:43.25

21 Jake Cowen Biketreks J 00:40:49.50

22 Andy May Stockton Whs V40 00:40:52.95

23 Rob Smith DCC V40 00:40:53.20

24 Andy Moss Adept RT V40 00:40:55.50

25 Lee Emerson Infinity V40 00:40:56.20

26 Joe Rowe V60 00:41:02.90

27 Stephen Brazier UTS V40 00:41:14.75

28 Keith Haywood V40 00:41:15.70

29 Paul Whitehill Infinity V40 00:41:27.70

30 John Carr Cleveland Whs V60 00:42:01.50

31 Nev Martin Infinity V50 00:42:48.05

32 Andy Cosgrove Teesdale CRC V50 00:42:50.40

33 Chris Fetherstone MTS V50 00:43:01.30

34 Andrew Siddey Dalington Tri V40 00:43:05.55

35 David Lindsley TWFR V40 00:43:15.45

36 Stephen Smith V40 00:43:20.05

37 Ed Cooper TWFR V40 00:43:20.15

38 Dave Leaming Denis Distribution V40 00:43:34.40

39 Chris Dobson SWCC V40 00:43:41.25

40 Tony Fawsett Hawkes V50 00:44:10.50

41 David Hordon Poenix V40 00:44:23.60

42 Ian Dunn Ferryhill V40 00:36:45.10

43 Jon Allen HCTB V50 00:36:56.90

44 John Belshaw TWFR V40 00:37:52.25

45 Richard Atkinson Hambleton RC V40 00:38:12.55

46 K Wittering V50 00:38:16.55

47 Jamie Brady TWFR V40 00:38:25.55

48 Kevin Dowson Hawkes V50 00:38:25.75

49 Neil Hymer V50 00:38:51.25

50 Mark Brownless Teesdale CRC V40 00:38:59.55

51 Michael Asquith V40 00:39:54.55

52 Tony Thompson TWFR V50 00:40:09.95

53 David McLean Hetton Hawkes V60 00:40:31.05

54 Paul Bossomworth MTS V50 00:40:52.15

55 Lisa Waistell Beacon Whs LV40 00:41:31.30

56 Tony Rees Adept RT V40 00:41:41.30

57 Nicola Davies Beacon Whs LV50 00:42:57.55

58 Jason Kotch Cleveland Whs V40 00:44:05.30

59 Lianne Hutchinson Dalington Tri L 00:44:16.45

60 Alistair Renfrew V40 00:37:20.45

61 Karen Howard LV50 00:38:18.85

62 Graeme Fawsett V40 00:39:53.05

63 Jason Hynd MTB Guisborough V40 00:13:06.15

Youth:

1 Rory Mellis U16 00:31:28.20

2 Thomas Mein U14 00:31:30.85

3 Matthew Worton U16 00:31:33.45

4 Mark Donovan U14 00:33:44.20

5 Miles Warner U16 00:34:50.30

6 Joe Howard U16 00:35:00.55

7 Fin Robertson U16 00:35:00.65

8 Nick Hamilton U14 00:35:27.65

9 Toby Tinfield U14 00:36:09.35

10 Thomas Horden U16 00:36:19.45

11 Alex Fosterr U16 00:36:31.35

12 Ben Moody U14 00:36:52.90

13 Oliver May U14 00:36:55.20

14 Connie Hurton U14 00:37:54.20

15 Christion Warner U14 00:31:08.40

16 Matthew Lyn U14 00:32:23.10

17 Rhianna Stoves U14 00:33:03.70

18 Angus Brown U14 00:33:59.65

19 Cameron Mellis U14 00:34:25.25

20 Emma Brady U16 00:34:32.05

21 Ben Brown U14 00:36:51.75

22 Hamish Turnbull U14 00:23:31.80

23 Joshua Craven U14 00:30:10.45

24 Laura Kotch U16 00:31:50.60

Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.