Event URN:
243906
Start date:
Sun, 9th Dec 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
War Memorial Park
Eastrop Lane, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG21 4QF
( View map )
Series:
South West League
Wessex League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 26th Nov 2012
Event promoted by:
North Hampshire RC ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Anthony Dyment
35A Southdown Road
Tadley
Hampshire
RG26 4BS
dyment@talktalk.net
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Dec 12 10:30 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
9 Dec 12 11:15 Youth Category A CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
9 Dec 12 12:30 Junior Men Category A CX Band 5 Junior 40 mins
9 Dec 12 12:30 Vet 40-49 Category A CX Band 3 Vet 40-49 40 mins

View All

Event Location:

Eastrop Lane,
Basingstoke,
Hampshire,
RG21 4QF

Race: Under 12s

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Dec 12 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 6 months 3 days 18 hours 35 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Dec 12 11:15 Category A CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Junior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 6 months 3 days 18 hours 35 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Dec 12 12:30 Category A CX Band 5 Junior 40 mins

Race: Vet 40-49

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 6 months 3 days 17 hours 55 minutes 35 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Dec 12 12:30 Category A CX Band 3 Vet 40-49 40 mins

Race: Vet 50+

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Dec 12 12:30 Category A CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 6 months 3 days 18 hours 35 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Dec 12 12:30 Category A CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... 40 mins

Race: Senior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 6 months 3 days 18 hours 35 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Dec 12 14:00 Category A CX Band 3 Senior 01 hr

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 09/12/2012 - British Cycling

Steve James wins the South of England Championship in Basingstoke.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 00:15:38:000 0
2 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 00:16:14:000 0
3 Noah Tresham Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 00:16:19:000 0
4 Freddy Birchill Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 00:16:24:000 0
5 Max Hinds Finished 00:16:51:000 0
6 Ned Collyer Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Under 12 00:17:00:000 0
7 Maddie Wadsworth Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 00:17:22:000 0
8 Anna Wadsworth Finished 00:15:45:000 0
9 Ronya Turner Finished 00:15:54:000 0
10 Holly Powell Finished 00:16:07:000 0
11 Harry Dridge Southdown Velo Finished Under 12 00:16:17:000 0
12 Madeline Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 00:16:26:000 0
13 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 00:16:58:000 0
14 Rachel Thompson Finished 00:17:03:000 0
15 Abbie Manley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 00:17:14:000 0
16 Emily Conn Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 00:17:17:000 0
17 Freddie Horner Finished 00:17:25:000 0
18 Natalie Moore Swindon RC Finished Under 12 00:17:33:000 0
19 Liam Harris Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 00:15:56:000 0
20 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 00:15:58:000 0
21 Ryan Hodgkyns Poole Whls CC Finished Under 12 00:16:05:000 0
22 Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 00:16:10:000 0
23 George Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished Under 12 00:16:11:000 0
24 Tyler Smith Swindon RC Finished Under 12 00:16:13:000 0
25 Ellis Jones Swindon RC Finished Under 12 00:16:16:000 0
26 Sebastian Egan Charlotteville CC Finished Under 12 00:16:29:000 0
27 Thomas Wadsworth Finished 00:16:47:000 0
28 Lucy Gadd Finished 00:17:02:000 0
29 Jude Chamberlain Finished 00:17:19:000 0
30 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 00:17:20:000 0
31 Ella Shaftoe Finished 00:16:23:000 0
32 James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 00:16:31:000 0
33 Hayden Gray Finished 00:16:37:000 0
34 Sam Graham Finished 00:16:44:000 0
35 Lewis Jones Swindon RC Finished Under 12 00:16:53:000 0
36 Lewis Seaward Finished 00:17:44:000 0
37 Luke Spurden Andover Whls Finished Under 12 00:17:58:000 0
38 Madison King Finished 00:18:08:000 0
39 Simon Thompson Finished 00:16:32:000 0
40 Eric Fileman Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Under 12 00:16:39:000 0
41 Andrew Loosemoore Finished 00:16:45:000 0
42 Greta Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 00:16:49:000 0
43 Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished Under 12 00:17:10:000 0
44 Francis Lappin Finished 00:17:32:000 0
45 Rowan Gray Finished 00:17:47:000 0
46 Livia Kersley Finished 00:16:55:000 0
Number 112 Unknown Did not finish 00:09:33:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anthony Anderson La Fuga.CC Finished Youth 00:29:13:000 20
2 Christopher Rothwell Swindon RC Finished Youth 00:29:34:000 16
3 Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Finished Youth 00:29:39:000 12
4 Jack Saunders Swindon RC Finished Youth 00:30:24:000 9
5 Daniel Tuley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth 00:30:55:000 7
6 Conall Brown Hemel Hempstead CC Finished Youth 00:31:45:000 5
7 Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Finished Youth 4
8 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Youth 00:32:38:000 3
9 Harry Birchill Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 00:32:50:000 0
10 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Youth 00:33:01:000 20
11 Thomas Sewell Swindon RC Finished Youth 00:34:04:000 2
12 Jacob Tresham Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 00:35:54:000 1
13 Zoe Sheehan Swindon RC Finished Youth 00:36:16:000 16
14 Charlie Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth 00:36:51:000 0
15 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 00:36:55:000 12
16 Ciara Hutchinson Swindon RC Finished Youth 00:37:07:000 9
17 Michael Hastings www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Youth 00:38:02:000 0
18 Callum Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 00:38:04:000 0
19 Lauren Murphy Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 00:38:28:000 7
20 Ruby Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished Youth 00:39:37:000 5
21 Fraser Ayears Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 00:39:59:000 0
22 Rhianna Jones Swindon RC Finished Youth 00:40:39:000 4
23 Bryn Turner Poole Wheelers Finished Youth 00:41:23:000 0
24 Albert Baker Behind The Bikeshed Finished Youth 00:41:49:000 0
25 Rebecca Hurst Poole Whls CC Finished Youth 00:29:58:000 3
26 Morwenna Hastings 1st Chard Whls Finished Youth 00:33:51:000 2
27 Lucy Burrows Poole Whls CC Finished Youth 00:35:42:000 1
28 Seren Jones Swindon RC Finished Youth 00:40:28:000 0
Troy Loxley Did not finish Youth 0
Liam Sewell Swindon RC Did not finish Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Junior 00:46:40:000 6
2 Joe Griffiths Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Junior 00:47:45:000 4
3 Matthew Woods Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Junior 00:48:39:000 3
4 Harvey Lowe Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Junior 00:50:04:000 2
5 Leon Mander I Finished Junior 00:51:36:000 1
6 Jason Pitt AW Cycles Finished Junior 00:52:44:000 0
7 Isaac Anstee Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished Junior 00:54:06:000 0
8 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Finished Junior 00:57:37:000 0
Adam Beddall Gloucester City CC Did not finish Junior 00:25:26:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mike Simpson G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 00:45:39:000 40
2 William Girvan North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 00:46:59:000 34
3 Robin Wilmott GA Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 00:47:49:000 30
4 David Hobbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 00:48:20:000 26
5 Tim Carpenter Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Vet 40-49 00:48:37:000 23
6 Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 00:49:16:000 20
7 Peter Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 00:49:21:000 18
8 Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 00:50:24:000 16
9 Tony Davis Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 00:50:31:000 14
10 Lee Edmonds Welland Valley CC Finished Vet 40-49 00:50:33:000 12
11 Roy Chamberlain Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Vet 40-49 00:50:59:000 10
12 Sean Bolton Swindon RC Finished Vet 40-49 00:51:06:000 9
13 Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 00:51:12:000 8
14 Vilas Silverton Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team Finished Vet 40-49 00:51:22:000 7
15 Andy Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 00:51:34:000 6
16 Richard Collins Imperial Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 00:51:42:000 5
17 Martyn Dymond unattached Finished Vet 40-49 00:51:47:000 4
18 Martin Evans Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 00:52:25:000 3
19 John Dalton Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 40-49 00:53:04:000 2
20 Nick Walmsley Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 00:53:13:000 1
21 James Pilgrim-Morris G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 00:53:22:000 0
22 Simon Guard Sotonia CC Finished N/A 00:53:39:000 0
23 Robert Carter Vc ven Finished Vet 40-49 00:54:01:000 0
24 Martin Winter Twickenham CC Finished Vet 40-49 00:54:14:000 0
25 Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo Finished N/A 00:54:17:000 0
26 Stephen Bale Reading CC Finished N/A 00:54:38:000 0
27 Mark Anstee Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 00:55:04:000 0
28 Andre Posthuma North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 00:55:10:000 0
29 Anthony Turner Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 00:55:43:000 0
30 Darren Dollery Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished Vet 40-49 00:55:58:000 0
31 Andrew Pond White Mountain Finished Vet 40-49 00:45:44:000 0
32 Andy Halliday WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Vet 40-49 00:45:56:000 0
33 Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 00:45:58:000 0
34 Graham Hughes Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 00:46:03:000 0
35 Jonathan Dudley Sotonia CC Finished N/A 00:46:40:000 0
36 Paul Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 00:47:28:000 0
37 Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 00:47:31:000 0
38 Simon Hudson Oxford City RC Finished N/A 00:47:36:000 0
39 Mark Shepherd Banjo Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 00:48:04:000 0
40 Harjinder Obhi North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 00:49:27:000 0
41 Peter Tesar Behind The Bikeshed Finished Vet 40-49 00:49:45:000 0
42 Paul Langdon Private Finished N/A 00:51:02:000 0
43 Martin Ward Sotonia CC Finished 00:54:58:000 0
44 Vernon Moore Crabwood CC Finished N/A 00:56:24:000 0
45 Richard Bennett Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 00:57:02:000 0
Paul Axon Cyclexperience Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Brian Bingham Reading CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 00:14:14:000 0
Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Race Team Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Did not finish Vet 40-49 00:14:54:000 0
Barry Clewett Did not start Veteran 0
Stephen Cook Here Come The Belgians Did not start N/A 0
Steven Dance Andover Whls Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Steve Foster North Hampshire RC Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Paul Mace High Wycombe Cycling Club Did not finish Vet 40-49 00:22:29:000 0
Stuart Pickering One and All Cycling Did not start Vet 40-49 0
David Scott Behind The Bikeshed Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Paul Shaftoe Corinium CC Did not start N/A 0
Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden Did not start Vet 40-49 0
David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Sean Williams Did not finish Vet 40-49 00:30:28:000 0
Sam Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC Did not start Vet 40-49 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steven Davies Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Vet 50+ 00:46:15:000 20
2 Dave McMullen GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 00:47:52:000 16
3 Malcolm Cross Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Vet 50+ 00:49:44:000 12
4 David Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 00:50:08:000 9
5 Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 00:50:38:000 7
6 Peter Bolke BC member Finished Vet 50+ 00:50:50:000 5
7 Tim Costello Southdown Velo Finished Vet 50+ 00:51:05:000 4
8 Duncan Schwier Twickenham CC Finished Vet 50+ 00:53:49:000 3
9 Stephen Dines Wight Mountain/Red Funnel Finished Vet 50+ 00:45:54:000 2
10 Lester Young Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished N/A 00:46:44:000 1
11 Geoffrey Booker Oxonian CC Finished N/A 00:47:07:000 0
12 David Woods Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 00:49:51:000 0
13 Christopher Devine Finished Vet 50+ 00:52:02:000 0
14 Paul Wood Swindon Wheelers Finished N/A 00:48:08:000 0
15 Andy Gibbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 00:48:29:000 0
16 John Burrows Poole Whls CC Finished N/A 01:00:16:000 0
Keith Allam VC Venta Did not finish N/A 00:14:35:000 0
Paul Brennan Rutrainingtoday CC Did not start Vet 50+ 0
Andy Bristow White Rose VC Did not start Vet 50+ 0
Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC Did not start Vet 50+ 0
David Hamilton Hammer Sports Did not start Vet 50+ 0
Raymond Robinson private member Did not finish Vet 50+ 00:23:36:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tamina Oliver Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 00:42:42:000 20
2 Claire Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Veteran 00:43:23:000 16
3 Maxine Filby RWD Brakes Factory Racing Team Finished Senior 00:43:42:000 12
4 Anna Cipullo Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 00:44:57:000 9
5 Sarah Barber Finished Senior 00:45:05:000 0
6 Sarah Woods Finished Veteran 00:46:25:000 5
7 Ruby Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished Senior 00:51:05:000 4
8 Bethany George Swindon RC Finished Junior 00:52:32:000 3
9 Adama Newlove Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Junior 00:53:45:000 2
10 Nicola Wadham Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Veteran 00:53:47:000 1
11 Lisa Emerson Finished N/A 00:55:25:000 0
12 Hannah Gibbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 00:44:50:000 0
13 Sophie White London Dynamo Finished N/A 00:45:40:000 0
Kerrie Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Did not start Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steven James Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 00:58:14:000 40
2 Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 00:58:15:000 34
3 John Whittington CNP - Orbea Finished Senior 00:58:33:000 30
4 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 00:58:42:000 26
5 Sam Allen L'Union Cyclist Hennebont Finished Senior 00:58:44:000 0
6 Matt Macdonald Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 01:00:12:000 20
7 Liam Glen The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished Senior 01:00:16:000 18
8 Andrew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 01:01:28:000 16
9 Charles Coleman Cadence Cannondale Finished Senior 01:01:55:000 14
10 Scott Chalmers Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Senior 01:02:31:000 12
11 James Cotty Cannondale Racing Finished Senior 01:02:43:000 10
12 Michael Guilford Silva/Craft Finished Senior 01:02:52:000 9
13 Richard Lewis Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished Senior 01:03:02:000 8
14 Llewellyn Holmes Strada Cycles Finished Senior 01:03:22:000 7
15 Neil Ellison WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Senior 01:04:32:000 6
16 Owen Jeffries Northern CC/Dave Kane Cycles Finished Senior 01:04:47:000 5
17 Christopher Minter Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 01:05:08:000 4
18 Daniel Bell Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Senior 01:05:27:000 3
19 Richard Phillips Schofield Hantspol CC Finished Senior 01:06:04:000 2
20 Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished Senior 01:06:07:000 1
21 Nicholas Onslow Pedalon.co.uk Finished N/A 01:06:14:000 0
22 Steve Golla High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished Senior 01:06:35:000 0
23 Aaron Tayler Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 01:06:55:000 0
24 Gabor Doroghazi Fruit4London Finished Senior 01:07:47:000 0
25 Joe Hickerton unattached Finished Senior 00:58:17:000 0
26 Michael Holborow Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 00:58:35:000 0
27 Ian Threadgold Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 00:58:55:000 0
28 Edward Sneddon Swindon RC Finished Senior 00:59:18:000 0
29 James Britton Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished Senior 00:59:38:000 0
30 Michael Miach Pretorius Bikes Finished Senior 00:59:41:000 0
31 Adam Buckland Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 00:59:42:000 0
32 Jamie Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 00:59:47:000 0
33 George Kirkin Twickenham CC Finished Senior 00:59:51:000 0
34 Steven Green Bristol South CC Finished Senior 01:00:01:000 0
35 Graham Dance Southdown Velo Finished N/A 01:01:43:000 0
36 Paul Elcock G.S. Henley Finished Senior 01:02:25:000 0
37 James Atherton VC St Raphael Finished Senior 01:02:28:000 0
38 Ian Blatchford VC Meudon Finished Senior 01:03:30:000 0
39 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished Senior 01:04:28:000 0
40 Andrew Kearsey Finished N/A 01:00:22:000 0
41 David Belcher Sotonia CC Finished N/A 01:01:24:000 0
Chris Baddick Did not start N/A 0
David Barnaville Felt Racing Did not start Senior 0
James Brett Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Did not finish Senior 00:20:08:000 0
Michael Cotty Cannondale Racing Did not start Senior 0
Vincent Cox Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Did not start Senior 0
Luke Gray Trek CycloCross Collective Did not start Senior 0
Benjamin Hall Bristol RC Did not start Senior 0
Ryan Keynes 1st Gear Cycles.com Did not finish Senior 00:30:21:000 0
Ian Legg Primera-Sports.Com Did not start Senior 0
Paul Lloyd Rides on air Did not start Senior 0