Penair Cyclo-Cross/South West League Round 7

Cyclo-Cross , Truro – Sunday, 28 Oct 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

243890

Start Date:

Sun, 28th Oct 2012

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Penair School, St Clement, Truro, TR1 1TN
View map

Series:

South West Cyclo-Cross League

Results

Confirmed Results

Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12s - Results
1.  Freddy Birchill Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Ross Pratt Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Charlie Meredith Taw Velo Finished Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Harry Birchill Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Charles Hough Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Scott Dominguez Duchy Pirates Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  James Davey Mid Devon CC Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women - Results
1.  Dexter Hurlock Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Matthew Zietz Pearson Cycling Club Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Matthew Richardson Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Matthew Noble Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  James Davey Mid Devon CC Finished Junior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Tim Carpenter Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49

Veterans

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans - Results
1.  Tim Carpenter Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Stacey Bray Pave Velo Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Neil Vingoe Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Vet 40-49 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Michael Mulroy VC Velocake Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  David Hamilton Hammer Sports Finished Vet 50+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
7.  Scott Robinson Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Wayne Hitchcott Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Richard Fowlds Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Michael Alexander YOGi Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  James Alsept Finished N/A 0

11. James Alsept -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Michael Richardson Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Gary Barnett Newquay Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  Stuart Gibbons Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  James Dodwell Finished 0

15. James Dodwell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Andy Reynolds Finished N/A 0

16. Andy Reynolds -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Kris Pratt Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Ian Warren Finished 0

18. Ian Warren -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Darren Lanyon Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Carla Haines WXC World Racing Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Amy Gallacher Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Helen Dodwell Finished 0

3. Helen Dodwell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Reports

Cross: Hurlock wins Penair Cross in South West League

Posted 28/10/2012 - British Cycling

Dexter Hurlock wins latest South West League race in Truro

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

Under 12s Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/10/12 10:30 Go-Cross None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Sun 28/10/12 – 10:30
Go-Cross, None
15 mins
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/10/12 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Sun 28/10/12 – 11:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/10/12 12:30 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 28/10/12 – 12:30
Category B, CX Band 6
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/10/12 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 28/10/12 – 12:30
Category B, CX Band 4
01 hr
Veterans Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/10/12 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 28/10/12 – 12:30
Category B, CX Band 4
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/10/12 12:30 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 28/10/12 – 12:30
Category B, CX Band 6

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

243890

Start Date:

Sun, 28th Oct 2012

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Penair School, St Clement, Truro, TR1 1TN
View map

Series:

South West Cyclo-Cross League

Results

Confirmed Results

Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12s - Results
1.  Freddy Birchill Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Ross Pratt Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Charlie Meredith Taw Velo Finished Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Harry Birchill Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Charles Hough Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Scott Dominguez Duchy Pirates Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  James Davey Mid Devon CC Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women - Results
1.  Dexter Hurlock Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Matthew Zietz Pearson Cycling Club Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Matthew Richardson Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Matthew Noble Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  James Davey Mid Devon CC Finished Junior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Tim Carpenter Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49

Veterans

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans - Results
1.  Tim Carpenter Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Stacey Bray Pave Velo Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Neil Vingoe Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Vet 40-49 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Michael Mulroy VC Velocake Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  David Hamilton Hammer Sports Finished Vet 50+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
7.  Scott Robinson Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Wayne Hitchcott Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Richard Fowlds Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Michael Alexander YOGi Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  James Alsept Finished N/A 0

11. James Alsept -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Michael Richardson Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Gary Barnett Newquay Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  Stuart Gibbons Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  James Dodwell Finished 0

15. James Dodwell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Andy Reynolds Finished N/A 0

16. Andy Reynolds -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Kris Pratt Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Ian Warren Finished 0

18. Ian Warren -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Darren Lanyon Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Carla Haines WXC World Racing Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Amy Gallacher Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Helen Dodwell Finished 0

3. Helen Dodwell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Reports

Cross: Hurlock wins Penair Cross in South West League

Posted 28/10/2012 - British Cycling

Dexter Hurlock wins latest South West League race in Truro

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

Under 12s Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/10/12 10:30 Go-Cross None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Sun 28/10/12 – 10:30
Go-Cross, None
15 mins
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/10/12 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Sun 28/10/12 – 11:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/10/12 12:30 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 28/10/12 – 12:30
Category B, CX Band 6
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/10/12 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 28/10/12 – 12:30
Category B, CX Band 4
01 hr
Veterans Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/10/12 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 28/10/12 – 12:30
Category B, CX Band 4
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/10/12 12:30 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 28/10/12 – 12:30
Category B, CX Band 6

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016