Event URN:
243865
Start date:
Sun, 18th Nov 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Graves Park
Cobnar Road, Sheffield, S8 8QA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Norton Wheelers ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Paul Sleaford
9 Kensington Drive
Sheffield
S10 4NF
01142 304297
paul.sleaford@teconnex.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Nov 12 10:30 Youth Category C CX Band 5 Youth 30 mins
18 Nov 12 11:00 Under 10/Under 8 Go-Cross None Under 12
18 Nov 12 11:30 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
18 Nov 12 13:00 Juniors Category C CX Band 6 Junior

View All

Event Location:

Cobnar Road,
Sheffield,
S8 8QA

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Nov 12 10:30 Category C CX Band 5 Youth 30 mins

Race: Under 10/Under 8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Nov 12 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Nov 12 11:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Nov 12 13:00 Category C CX Band 6 Junior ---

Race: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Nov 12 13:00 Category C CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

Race: Vet 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Nov 12 13:00 Category C CX Band 5 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Vet 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Nov 12 13:00 Category C CX Band 5 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Nov 12 13:00 Category C CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 18/11/2012 - British Cycling

Metcalfe and Lee secure victories in Norton Trophy Races.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Seaman Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 6
2 Jacob Feetham Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 4
3 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 3
4 Daniel Gilpin Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 2
5 Hannah Saville North Midlands Youth Squad Finished Youth 3
6 Ben Turner Doncaster Whls CC Finished Youth 1
7 Joe Williams Holme Valley Whls Finished Youth 0
8 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
9 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 0
10 Elizabeth Lloyd Finished 0
11 Carter Bowerstead Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 0
12 Callum Willstead Finished 0
13 Emma Hanson Seacroft Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
14 Thomas Hardcastle Finished 0
15 Thomas Longden Manx Mountain Bike Club Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10/Under 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Marcus Hiley Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
2 Alex Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
3 Tom Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished Under 12 0
4 Luca Longo Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
5 Dylan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
6 Chloe Hinchcliffe Finished 0
7 Jamie Moseley Finished 0
8 Oliver Sibbard Finished 0
9 Frances Hodgson Finished 0
10 Benjamin Hodgson Finished 0
11 Ella Hampson Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
12 Astrid Hiley Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
13 Mia Fitzpatrick Finished 0
14 Eddie Fitzpatrick Finished 0
15 Liesl Sawyer Finished 0
16 Lucy Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Beth Howarth Finished 0
18 Harry Scott Finished 0
19 Kirsten Sawyer Finished 0
20 Amy Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished Under 12 0
21 Kate Shaw Finished 0
22 Victoria Hodgson Finished 0
23 Harriet Claxton Finished 0
24 Jamie Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
25 Ellie Howarth Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
2 Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
3 Morgan Mirzaali Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Under 12 0
4 James Ince Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
5 Tom Whitworth Huddersfield RC Finished Under 12 0
6 Milo Duncan Finished 0
7 Amy Hinchliffe Finished 0
8 Adam Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
9 Dylan Willetts Finished 0
10 Nathan Page East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Emily Marsh Finished 0
12 William Thackeray Finished 0
13 Ellen Pattern Finished 0
14 Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Saville Norton Wheelers Finished Junior 3
2 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC Finished Junior 2
3 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Finished Junior 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Chris Metcalfe Charge Bikes Finished Senior 6
2 James Thompson Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 4
3 Thomas Randall Rock Racing Team UK Finished Senior 3
4 John Hick Finished N/A 2
5 Dan Cook Carnac-Planet X Finished N/A 1
6 Robin Bradbury Aire Valley Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
7 Matthew Downes Descend/Hamsterley Finished Senior 0
8 Richard Crabtree Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
9 Philip Hinchliffe Bradford RCC/Lynn Motors Finished N/A 0
10 Duncan Warner Airedale Olympic CC Finished Senior 0
11 Andrew Westwell Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Richard Allen Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Alistair Dow Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 Chris Ledger www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 J Wash Finished 0
16 Andrew Wainwright Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished N/A 0
17 Andrew Whitworth Huddersfield RC Finished N/A 0
18 David Beachill Huddersfield RC Finished Senior 0
19 Richard Dobson White Rose VC Finished 0
20 Thomas Saville Norton Wheelers Finished Junior 0
21 Paul Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
22 Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
23 Simon Pattern Finished 0
24 Ivan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Senior 0
25 Diane Lee www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Senior 0
26 Nick Cook Finished 0
27 John Savage Clifton CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Graham Walton Sheffield 220 City Road Racing... Finished N/A 0
29 Graham Piccavey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Kevin Holmes Finished N/A 0
31 Richard Ballantine Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Russell Beresford Norton Wheelers Finished N/A 0
33 Rob Longdon Finished 0
34 Giles Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
35 Nigel Hollyman Sowerby Brothers CRT Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 Lynn Bland Norton Wheelers Finished Veteran 0
37 Gavin Hodgson Harworth & District CC Finished N/A 0
38 Michael Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished Vet 50+ 0
39 Nick Waggett Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
40 David Shaw Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Senior 0
41 Philip Jones Crosstrax Finished Vet 50+ 0
42 Thomas Howarth Finished N/A 0
43 Gary Westley Finished 0
44 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC Finished Junior 0
45 Owen Henriksen Finished Vet 50+ 0
46 Karen Ballantine All Terrain Cycles Finished Senior 0
47 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Finished Junior 0
48 Phoebe Sneddon Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished Senior 0
49 Tony Calder Finished 0
50 John Dowell Heanor Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
51 Kirsty Byron-Jones Finished 0
52 Christopher Parker East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
53 Martin Lister Finished N/A 0
54 Laura Jolly Finished N/A 0
55 Carl Sawyer Kiveton Park CC Finished N/A 0
56 Richard Fenn Calder Clarion CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Hick Finished N/A 6
2 Dan Cook Carnac-Planet X Finished N/A 4
3 Robin Bradbury Aire Valley Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 3
4 Philip Hinchliffe Bradford RCC/Lynn Motors Finished N/A 0
5 Andrew Westwell Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alistair Dow Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Vet 50+ 6
2 Chris Ledger www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 50+ 4
3 Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 3
4 Kevin Holmes Finished N/A 0
5 Michael Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished Vet 50+ 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Diane Lee www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Senior 6
2 Lynn Bland Norton Wheelers Finished Veteran 4
3 Karen Ballantine All Terrain Cycles Finished Senior 0
4 Phoebe Sneddon Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished Senior 2
5 Kirsty Byron-Jones Finished 0